Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LEARNING ACTIVITY DESIGN TO ENHANCE PERSONAL HEALTH HABITS OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS USING SELF-REGULATION CONCEPT: A CASE STUDY OF CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลสําหรับนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาโดยใช้แนวคิดการกำกับตนเอง:กรณีศึกษาประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aimutcha Wattanaburanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health and Physical Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.211
Abstract
The purposes of the study were 1) to compare the mean scores of health practices on personal health according to Thai National Health Recommendation before and after experiment using self- regulation concept on the experimental and control groups 2) to compare the mean scores of health practices on personal health according to Thai National Health Recommendation before and after experiment using self-regulation concept between the experimental and control groups 3) to compare the mean scores of health practices on personal health according to Thai National Health Recommendation before experiment, after experiment and one month follow-up using self- regulation concept on the experimental group. This study was a quasi-experimental research, 30 students were classified as the experimental group and the other 30 students were the control group. Students in class 3A and 3B which were in grade three of Pi Thnou Primary School were selected as the experimental and control groups by purposive selection. Two instruments were used in this study. The first one was the 14 learning activity plans, which implemented within seven weeks. The learning activity management was conducted half and hour every Wednesday and Thursday. The second one was the practice questionnaires on personal health. The content validity (IOC) of the learning activity plans equaled to 0.90 and the reliability of the questionaire was 0.70. The mean scores, standard deviation and t-test were used for data analysis. F-test (one way ANOVA) was also used to compare the mean scores of pre-test, post-test and one month follow-up test of the experimental group. Finally, Scheffé was employed to test the differences of pair wise comparisons with the statistically significant at the .05 level. This study had been approved by National Ethic Committee for Health Research in Cambodia. The study findings were as follows: 1. After experiment, the mean scores of health practices of the experimental group (2.62) were found statistically higher significances than before experiment (2.48) at the .05 level. However the mean scores of health practices of the control group were found no statistically significant differences between before and after experiment. 2. Before experiment, the mean scores of health practices between the experimental group (2.48) and control group (2.46) were found no statistically significant differences at the .05 level. On the other hand, after experiment, the mean scores of health practices on personal health between the experimental group (2.62) and control group (2.50) were found statistically significant differences at the .05 level. 3. The mean scores of the health practices on personal health in the experimental group after experiment and one month follow-up were found statistically higher significances than before experiment. On the other hand, the mean scores between one month follow- up and after experiment were found no statistically significant differences at the .05 level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม 2)เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม 3) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือนหลังทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของโรงเรียนปีทะนู จังหวัดพะตะบอง ประเทศกัมพูชา จำนวน 60 คนโดยแบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 30 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 30 คน ใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง(Purposive Selection) สำหรับเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวคิดการกำกับตนเอง จำนวน 14 แผน และ แบบวัดการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลมีความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.70 ซึ่งผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสอนกลุ่มทดลองด้วยตัวเอง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมให้ครูประจำชั้นสอนตามปกติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยค่าที (t-test) วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (one way ANOVA repeated measure )และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่โดยใช้ Scheffe ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองพบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ในกลุ่มควบคุมค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน 2.เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลก่อนทดลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่หลังทดลองค่าเฉลี่ยของการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนของทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการปฏิบัติสุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคลของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังทดลองและระยะติดตามผลพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คำสำคัญ : สุขนิสัยส่วนบุคคล แนวคิดการกำกับตนเอง การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้
Creative Commons License