Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ROLES OF SELF-REGULATED LEARNING, GOAL ORIENTATION, AND EFFORT INVESTMENT AS MEDIATORS BETWEEN SELF-EFFICACY AND LEARNING OUTCOME: A CASE STUDY OF CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของการเรียนรู้แบบกำกับตนเอง การมุ่งเป้าหมาย และการลงทุนพยายาม ในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความเชื่อประสิทธิภาพในตนและผลการเรียนรู้: กรณีศึกษาประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thomrat Siriparp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Research Methodology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.209
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: 1) to develop and validate a hypothetical model of learning outcome, 2) to examine the direct and indirect effects between self-efficacy and learning outcome, and 3) to examine the mediating roles of goal orientation, self-regulated learning and effort investment between self-efficacy and learning outcome. Research samples consisted of 700 Cambodian undergraduate students. Stratified random sampling was used to select sample from 2 fields which were Sciences and Social sciences. The data were collected using a questionnaire. Data analyses included descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, two-way MANOVA and LISREL. The research findings were as follows: 1). The causal model of learning outcome was fitted to the data (chi-square = 27.787, df = 21, p = 0.146, GFI = 0.992, AGFI = 0.978, RMSEA = 0.021, RMR = 0.005). 2). Self-efficacy showed the highest direct effect on learning outcome (β = 0.313), followed by self-regulated learning (β = 0.177). Besides, self-efficacy had the highest indirect effect on learning outcome (β = 0.237), followed by goal orientation (β = 0.226). 3). Self-regulated learning was a partial mediator between self-efficacy and learning outcome (z = 2.344, p < .05). However, no mediating effects of goal orientation and effort investment were found in the model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลเชิงสมมติฐานของผลการเรียนรู้ 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลทางตรงและอิทธิพลทางอ้อมระหว่างการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองและผลการเรียนรู้ 3) เพื่อตรวจสอบบทบาทการส่งผ่านของการมุ่งเป้าหมาย การเรียนรู้แบบกำกับตนเอง และการลงทุนพยายามระหว่างการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองและผลการเรียนรู้ ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตของประเทศกัมพูชา จำนวน 700 คน การเลือกตัวอย่างใช้การสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น (stratified random sampling) จำแนกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน สถิติทดสอบทีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (independent samples t-test) ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบสองทาง (two-way MANOVA) และโมเดลลิสเรล ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุและผลของผลการเรียนรู้มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (chi-square = 27.787, df = 21, p = 0.146, GFI = 0.992, AGFI = 0.978, RMSEA = 0.021, RMR = 0.005) 2) การรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อผลการเรียนรู้มากที่สุด (β = 0.313) รองลงมา คือ การเรียนรู้แบบกำกับตนเอง (β = 0.177) ส่วนการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อผลการเรียนรู้มากที่สุด (β = 0.237) รองลงมา คือ การมุ่งเป้าหมาย (β = 0.226) 3) การเรียนรู้แบบกำกับตนเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบบางส่วนระหว่างการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองและผลการเรียนรู้ (z = 2.344, p < .05) ส่วนการมุ่งเป้าหมาย และการลงทุนพยายามไม่พบว่าแสดงบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านภายในโมเดล
Share
COinS