Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมส่งเสริมการมีจิตอาสาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา: การวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN ANALYSIS OF THE ACTIVITIES PROMOTING VOLUNTEER SPIRITS OF SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร เรืองตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.150
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบระดับจิตอาสาของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา จำแนกตามเพศ สังกัดโรงเรียน ขนาดโรงเรียนและระดับชั้นนักเรียน 2) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะและนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมจิตอาสาของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะแรกเป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ระยะที่สองเป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 540 คน เครื่องมือที่ ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1) ระดับจิตอาสาของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง เมื่อจำแนกรายด้าน พบว่า ระดับจิตอาสาด้านการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นและด้านการเสียสละต่อสังคมอยู่ในระดับสูง แต่ด้านการมุ่งมั่นพัฒนาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ระดับจิตอาสาของนักเรียนเมื่อจำแนกตามสังกัดโรงเรียนและขนาดโรงเรียน พบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อจำแนกตามเพศ พบว่า นักเรียนหญิงมีระดับจิตอาสาสูงกว่านักเรียนชายในด้านการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น แต่ระดับจิตอาสาด้านการเสียสละต่อสังคมและการมุ่งมั่นพัฒนาไม่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อจำแนกตามระดับชั้น พบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 มีระดับจิตอาสาสูงกว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในด้านการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น แต่ระดับจิตอาสาด้านการเสียสละต่อสังคมและการมุ่งมั่นพัฒนาไม่แตกต่างกัน 2) ลักษณะกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการมีจิตอาสาของนักเรียนแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน คือ กิจกรรมด้านการพัฒนาเยาวชนและส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ ด้านการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ด้านสาธารณสุขและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและด้านศาสนาและศิลปวัฒนธรรม กิจกรรมที่โรงเรียนจัดมากที่สุดเป็นกิจกรรมด้านการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม กิจกรรมที่โรงเรียนจัดน้อยที่สุดเป็นกิจกรรมด้านศาสนาและศิลปวัฒนธรรม กิจกรรมที่นักเรียนเข้าร่วมมากที่สุดเป็นกิจกรรมด้านการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม กิจกรรมที่นักเรียนเข้าร่วมน้อยที่สุดเป็นกิจกรรมด้านศาสนาและศิลปวัฒนธรรม แนวทางการส่งเสริมจิตอาสาควรให้นักเรียนได้ทำกิจกรรมอย่างหลากหลายทั้งภายในและภายนอกโรงเรียนตามความสนใจ และให้นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการนำเสนอ ออกแบบและวางแผนทำกิจกรรม สถานศึกษาควรสำรวจความต้องการและความสนใจของนักเรียนในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมจิตอาสาและจัดกิจกรรมให้ครอบคลุมทั้ง 4 ด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study and to compare the level of volunteer spirits of secondary school students, separated by gender, school under jurisdiction, school size and students'level 2) to analyze and to present guidelines of the activities promoting volunteer spirits of secondary school students. This study was a mixed method research. This study was divided into two phases. Phase 1; studying the quantitative data. Phase 2; studying the qualitative data. The participants in this research were 540 upper secondary school students in Bangkok area. The research's tools were a questionnaire, interviews and focus groups. The quantitative data analysis was processed by descriptive statistics and the qualitative data analysis was processed by content analysis. The research findings were as follows:1) The Students of secondary school had high level of volunteer spirits, separated by aspects, The level of volunteer spirits in helping others and giving to society was high. The level of volunteer spirits in intention to social development was moderate, separated by school under jurisdiction and school size, were not different. However, separated by gender, female had volunteer spirits level higher than male in helping others, Level of students volunteer spirits in giving to society and intention to social development were not different. When separating in the level of student volunteer spirits in Matthayom 4(tenth grade) was higher than Matthayom 6 (twelfth grade ) in helping others. On the other hand, the level of student volunteer spirits in giving to society and intention to social development were not different.2) The activities promoting volunteer spirit of students were divided in 4 aspects, youth development and learning support, environmental conservation, public health and quality of life's development and religion and culture. Most school activity was environmental conservation. The lowest school activity was religion and culture. The activities in which students participated in most was environmental conservation. The activities that students attended in a minimum was religion and culture. Approaches to volunteers should do and be in variety of activities both inside and outside of school by their own interests. Students engaging presentations design and planning activities. Schools should explore the needs and interests of students to participate in volunteer activities.School should be organized to cover for four aspects.
Creative Commons License