Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบบริหารความเสี่ยงสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF A RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR THAI HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.111
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารความเสี่ยงในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยและ 2) พัฒนาระบบบริหารความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ประชากร คือ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 172 แห่ง สุ่มตัวอย่างจากผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านการบริหารความเสี่ยง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การวิเคราะห์ระบบ 2) การออกแบบระบบ และ3) การตรวจสอบระบบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินและการสนทนากลุ่ม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น Modified Priority Need Index : PNI Modified ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันของระบบบริหารความเสี่ยงในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย โดยภาพรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.75) ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ก็มีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.43) หากพิจารณาในรายด้าน พบว่า ขั้นตอนการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.63) รองลงมาคือการกำกับติดตามและประเมินผลการบริหารความเสี่ยง (ค่าเฉลี่ย =4.52) เมื่อพิจารณาค่าดัชนีเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น Modified Priority Need Index: PNI Modified พบว่าการระบุความเสี่ยง มีค่าดัชนีเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด (PNI Modified =0.24) รองลงมาคือ การกำกับติดตามและประเมินผลการบริหารความเสี่ยง (PNI Modified =0.22) 2) ระบบบริหารความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยที่พัฒนาขึ้น คือ ระบบบริหารความเสี่ยงแบบมุ่งเน้นการระบุความเสี่ยงและการกำกับติดตามและประเมินผลการบริหารความเสี่ยง ระบบดังกล่าวมีจุดเน้น คือ การระบุความเสี่ยงและการกำกับติดตามและประเมินผลการบริหารความเสี่ยง โดยการระบุความเสี่ยงมีจุดเน้นคือ ความเสี่ยงทางด้านสุขภาพ เศรษฐกิจ การวิจัย การเมือง สังคมและวัฒนธรรม เทคโนโลยี กฎหมาย กฎระเบียบและสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนการกำกับติดตามและประเมินผลการบริหารความเสี่ยง มีจุดเน้นคือ (1) การใช้ผลประเมินการบริหารความเสี่ยงมาทบทวนกลยุทธ์ (2)การพัฒนาหรือปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารความเสี่ยงให้มีความทันสมัย (3) การประเมินความเหมาะสม ความเพียงพอและความทันกาลของรายงานความเสี่ยง (4) การกำหนดให้มีหน่วยงานหรือบุคคลเพื่อทำหน้าที่สอบทานประสิทธิผลในการบริหารความเสี่ยง และ (5) การสอบทานเอกสารหรือหลักฐานอ้างอิงที่ใช้ในการบริหารความเสี่ยงว่ามีความเหมาะสมกับบริบทขอองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1. Study the current and expected situation of risk management system for Thai Higher Education and 2) develop the appropriated risk management system for Thai Higher Education Institutions. The populations were 172 of Thai Higher Education Institutions under Office of the Higher Education Commission (OHEC) reply by administrators and head of quality assurance totally 279 persons. Research methodology consisted three phases namely; 1) System analysis 2) System design and 3) System verification. The questionnaire, evaluation form and focus group meeting were used as the instrument. The data were statistically analyzed in terms of mean, standard deviation and modified priority needs index technique. The research results showed: 1) Mean average of overall and each items of expected situation is higher than the current situation. The current situation is a high level (Mean = 3.75) and the expected situation is the same level (Mean = 4.43). Research finding found that mean average at the stage of objective setting is the highest (Mean = 4.63) and following by monitoring and evaluation (Mean =4.52). The Modified Priority Need Index (PNI Modified) indicates that the stage of risk identification is the highest (PNI Modified =0.24) and following by monitoring and evaluation (PNI Modified =0.22) 2) the result of this research proposes the developed risk management system; Risk Management System Focus on risk identification, monitoring and evaluation for Thai Higher Education Institutions: RMIE. This system focuses on risk identification and Monitoring and evaluation. The stage of risk identification mainly focus on athletic risk, healthy risk, economic risk, research risk, political risk, social and cultural risk, Information and technological risk legal and regulatory risk and environmental risk and the stage of monitoring and evaluation manly focus on(1) Utilizing the result of risk management to review the strategic of organization (2) To modernize risk management system by developing and improving (3) Evaluating the sufficient and appropriated risk management report (4) To specify the person who following the effectiveness of risk management and (5) All documents and evidence based must be associate with organization.
Share
COinS