Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพของครูปฐมวัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A NEEDS ASSESSMENT TO DEVELOP EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHERS’ PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมศิริ ธีรานุรักษ์ จารุชัยนิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.69
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพของครูปฐมวัย 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การสอน การพัฒนาตนเอง และคุณธรรมจริยธรรม และจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ 2) จัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพของครูปฐมวัย 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพของครูปฐมวัย ตัวอย่างประชากร ครูปฐมวัยในโรงเรียนกรุงเทพมหานคร 4 สังกัด ได้แก่ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน สำนักการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 374 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม และแนวคำถามในการประชุมกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบค่าที ด้วยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ (Paired-Samples T Test) และใช้เทคนิค Modified Priority Needs Index และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของการปฏิบัติในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพของครูปฐมวัยทั้งสภาพที่เป็นจริงและสภาพที่ควรจะเป็นมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทุกด้าน คือ ด้านการสอน ได้แก่ การจัดการเรียนการสอน การประเมินพัฒนาการ และการประสานความร่วมมือกับผู้ปกครองและชุมชน ด้านการพัฒนาตนเอง ได้แก่ การศึกษาหาความรู้ การวิจัยในชั้นเรียน และการทำงานเป็นทีม ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรม และจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ ได้แก่ การประพฤติตนเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี ความรักและศรัทธาในวิชาชีพ และการมีวินัยและความรับผิดชอบ แสดงว่าครูปฐมวัยมีความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพทุกด้าน2. ด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุดคือ การพัฒนาตนเอง รองลงมาคือ การสอน และคุณธรรมจริยธรรม และจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ ตามลำดับ โดยด้านการพัฒนาตนเอง คือการวิจัยในชั้นเรียนมีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุด ด้านการสอน คือการจัดการเรียนการสอน และการประสานความร่วมมือกับผู้ปกครองและชุมชนมีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุด ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรม และจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ คือความรักและศรัทธาในวิชาชีพมีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุด3. แนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพของครูปฐมวัยที่สำคัญที่สุดของแต่ละด้าน ได้แก่ การวิจัยในชั้นเรียนคือ การสนับสนุนของผู้บริหาร การจัดการเรียนการสอนคือ การจัดอบรมให้ความรู้และติดตามผลจากหน่วยงานต้นสังกัด การประสานความร่วมมือกับผู้ปกครองและชุมชนคือ การส่งเสริมนโยบายการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง ด้านความรักและศรัทธาในวิชาชีพคือ การส่งเสริมให้ครูรักและตระหนักในอาชีพครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the needs of develop early childhood teachersâ professional competency in three aspects; teaching, self-development, and moral and code of ethics, 2) to prioritize needs to develop early childhood teacherâs professional competency and 3) to propose the approaches of developing early childhood teachersâ professional competency. The sample was 374 early childhood teachers in school under the office of the basic education commission, the office the private education commission, the department of education Bangkok metropolitan administration and the office the higher education commission. Research instruments were questionnaire and Focus Group. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, standard deviation and paired-samples T Test. In adding, Modified Priority Needs Index and content analysis. The research findings were as follows;1. The mean scores of performance for developing early childhood teachersâ professional competency in the reality were significantly different from the mean scores of it should be at .01 in all aspects as follows; teaching included instructional management, assessment, and collaboration with parents and community. Self-development included studies, classroom action research, and teamwork. Moral and code of ethics included behaviors as a good model, love and faith in career, and discipline and responsibility., That means the early childhood teachers needs to develop professional competency in all aspects.2. The most critical needs was self-development, followed by teaching, and moral and ethics as follows; The most critical needs in self-development was classroom action research. The most critical needs in teaching was instructional management and collaboration with parents and community The most critical needs in moral and code of ethics was love and faith in career.3. The most important approach to develop early childhood teachersâ professional competency in each aspects as follows; the classroom action research was the support of the executive. Instructional management was the training and follow-up the teachers, and collaboration with parents and community was policies to promote the involvement of parents. Love and faith in career was promoting the love and awareness of the importance of teaching.
Creative Commons License