Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการพึ่งตนเองสำหรับผู้ใช้แรงงานที่ได้ค่าจ้างรายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A NON-FORMAL EDUCATION PROGRAM TO ENHANCE SELF-RELIANCE FOR DAILY-WAGED WORKERS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติวรรณ อมาตยกุล
Second Advisor
วีรฉัตร์ สุปัญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.56
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.ศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางการเสริมสร้างการพึ่งตนเองแบบมีส่วนร่วมที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการและบริบทของผู้ใช้แรงงานที่ได้ค่าจ้างรายวัน 2. พัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการพึ่งตนเองสำหรับผู้ใช้แรงงาน ที่ได้ค่าจ้างรายวัน 3. ศึกษาผลการพึ่งตนเองของผู้ใช้แรงงานที่ได้ค่าจ้างรายวันหลังการนำโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนไปใช้ 4. เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการพึ่งตนเองสำหรับผู้ใช้แรงงานที่ได้ค่าจ้างรายวันไปใช้ การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ใช้แรงงานที่ได้ค่าจ้างรายวันที่มีรายได้ไม่เกิน 15,000 บาท ต่อเดือน จำนวน 10 คนที่ยินดีเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน และแนวคิดนีโอฮิวแมนนิส เป็นกรอบในการพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการพึ่งตนเองของกลุ่มเป้าหมายผลการวิจัยพบว่า1.จากทั้งหมด 10 คน กลุ่มเป้าหมายทุกคนมีปัญหาการพึ่งตนเองทางด้านสุขภาพ 4 คน มีปัญหาการพึ่งตนเองทางด้านจิตใจ 9 คน มีปัญหาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ และ 4 คน มีปัญหาทางด้านสังคม ส่วนการพึ่งตนเองทางด้านความคิดนั้นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย5 คน มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา แต่ต้องได้รับการเสริมสร้างการรักการเรียนรู้ให้มากขึ้น2.โปรแกรมการศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการพึ่งตนเอง ประกอบไปด้วย โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างการพึ่งตนเองรายบุคคลและรายกลุ่ม โดยโปรแกรมรายบุคคลเป็นโปรแกรมที่กลุ่มเป้าหมายวางแผนด้วยตัวเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างการพึ่งตนเองทั้ง 5 ด้าน ส่วนโปรแกรมกลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมที่ 1 การเรียนรู้วิธีการออมเงินโปรแกรม ที่ 2 การเรียนรู้เรื่องอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพและการสร้างความภาคภูมิใจในตัวเองและ โปรแกรมที่ 3 การเรียนรู้วิธีการแก้ปัญหาทางการเงิน3. ผลการศึกษาผลการพึ่งตนเองของกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 10 คน หลังการนำโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนไปใช้ พบว่า 1) การพึ่งตนเองทางด้านจิตใจ กลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เห็นคุณค่าในตัวเอง เชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของตัวเองในการแก้ปัญหาได้มากขึ้น 2) การพึ่งตนเองด้านสุขภาพ กลุ่มเป้าหมายทุกคนมีความรู้และพฤติกรรมในการรับประทานอาหารที่มีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ รวมทั้งมีพฤติกรรมการพักผ่อนที่เพียงพอดีขึ้น แต่ยังไม่มีพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายที่ดีขึ้น 3) การพึ่งตนเองทางด้านความคิด กลุ่มเป้าหมายมีการพัฒนาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและในการเรียนรู้ดีขึ้น 4) กลุ่มเป้าหมายทุกคนมีการพัฒนาในการพึ่งตนเองทางด้านเศรษฐกิจดีขึ้น และ 5) การพึ่งตนเองทางด้านสังคม พบว่า กลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่สามารถพัฒนาความมั่นใจในการเข้าสังคมได้ดีขึ้น 4. ปัจจัยที่ช่วยสนับสนุนให้การนำโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนไปใช้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล ได้แก่ 1) กิจกรรมตามแนวคิดนีโอฮิวแมนนิสที่ทำให้คลื่นสมองต่ำ ผ่อนคลาย ทำให้เกิดบรรยากาศที่ผ่อนคลาย ไว้ใจซึ่งกันและกัน 2) การจัดการการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่ทำให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายสนใจและกระตือรือร้นที่จะค้นหาแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา 3) กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีความต้องการการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อพัฒนาการพึ่งตนเอง และ 4) ผู้จัดกระบวนการกลุ่มที่มีความเข้าใจในปัญหาของกลุ่มเป้าหมายและมีจิตใจที่เปิดกว้าง ส่วนปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรค ได้แก่ 1) การสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมให้แก่กลุ่มเป้าหมาย และ 2) ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรมที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับการทำงานของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to (1) explore problems and possible solutions to enhance self-reliance of daily-waged workers in response to their needs and context, (2) develop a non-formal education program to enhance self-reliance for daily-waged workers, (3) examine the results of self-reliance of the daily-waged workers after the implementation of a non-formal education program, and (4) identify relevant factors and problems affecting the implementation of a non-formal education program. An action research methodology was utilized with 10 daily-waged workers whose monthly income did not exceed 15,000 baht and were willing to join the program. The researcher used Problem-based learning concept and Neo-humanist to develop a non-formal education program to enhance self-reliance. The research findings were as follows:1. Among total 10 participants, all of the target participants had self-reliance problems in the areas of physical fitness, 4 persons had psychological problems, 9 persons had economical problems, 4 persons had social-oriented self-reliance problems. With respect to critical thinking, 5 persons had enough solving skill but still needed more improvement in eagerness in learning. 2. The developed non-formal education program to enhance self-reliance for the target group consisted of personal and group-work programs. The personal programs were set up by each of the target group to operate independently by themselves. The group-work programs consisted of 3 learning programs which were a) learning how to save money, b) learning about food for health and self-confidence building, and c) learning about financial problem solving. 3. After the implementation of the developed non-formal education program, the study showed that 1) with respect to psychological self-reliance, most of the target group gain more self-esteem and more self-confidence in solving their problems, 2) regarding physical self-reliance, all of the target group got more knowledge and behavior of eating healthy food and taking more rest but still could not achieve the behavior of doing an exercise, 3) concerning self-reliance in critical thinking, all of the target group gained more ability in self problem solving and more eagerness in learning, 4) with regard to economic self-reliance, all of the target group had more economic self-reliance, and 5) about social self-reliance, most of the target group could develop their ability to live well with others.4. The supportive factors for the program implementation were 1) the activities of Neo-humanist that helped the target group have low brain-waved pattern and leaded to relaxed and trusting atmosphere, 2) problem-based learning that stimulated the target group to be interested in and enthused with finding solutions to their problems, 3) the target group who had strong desire to improve their self-reliance, and 4) the facilitator who understood the target group’s problems well and was open-minded. The obstacles to the program implementation were 1) the communication about the program objectives to the target group, and 2) the time spent in the program which was not suitable to the working time of the target group.
Share
COinS