Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการกำกับทางปัญญาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์และความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ORGANIZING MATHEMATICS LEARNING ACTIVITIES USING THE PROBLEM SOLVING MODEL OF METACOGNITIVE PROCESS ON MATHEMATICS PROBLEM SOLVING AND CRITICAL THINKING ABILITIES OF EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.44
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการกำกับทางปัญญา 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการกำกับทางปัญญากับการเรียนแบบปกติ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการกำกับทางปัญญา 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการกำกับทางปัญญากับการเรียนแบบปกติ และ 5) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์และความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการกำกับทางปัญญา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2556 โรงเรียนหอวัง จำนวน 108 คน โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการกำกับทางปัญญาและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ และ 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์และความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare mathematics problem solving abilities of students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the problem solving model of metacognitive process; 2) to compare mathematics problem solving abilities of students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the problem solving model of metacognitive process and those being taught by a conventional approach; 3) to compare critical thinking abilities of students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the problem solving model of metacognitive process; 4) to compare critical thinking abilities of students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the problem solving model of metacognitive process and those being taught by the conventional approach; and 5) to study mathematics problem solving and critical thinking abilities of students being taught using the problem solving model of metacognitive process. The subjects were 108 eighth grade students at Horwang School, in the first semester of the academic year 2013. The experimental group was taught by using the problem solving model of metacognitive process, while the control group was taught by the conventional approach. The instruments of data collection were 1) Mathematics problem solving ability test; and 2) Critical thinking ability test The result of the study revealed that 1) Mathematics problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group, after the experiment, were statistically higher than those before, at the .05 level of significance.2) Mathematics problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group were higher than those of students in the control group at the .05 level of significance.3) Critical thinking abilities of students in the experimental group, after the experiment, were statistically higher than those before, at the .05 level of significance.4) Critical thinking abilities of students in the experimental group were higher than those of students in the control group at the .05 level of significance5) Mathematics problem solving and critical thinking abilities of students in the experimental group were developed in positive direction.
Creative Commons License