Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาคู่มือการสร้างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับครูประถมศึกษาโดยใช้โมเดลข้อสอบและวิธีลำดับขั้นของคุณลักษณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A MANUAL FOR CONSTRUCTING MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM SOLVING DIAGNOSTIC TEST FOR PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER BY USING ITEM MODEL AND ATTRIBUTE HIERARCHY METHODS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.31
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่พบในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ 2) เพื่อสร้างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยโจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลข้อสอบและวิธีลำดับขั้นของคุณลักษณะ และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้านความเที่ยง ความตรง ความยาก และอำนาจจำแนก 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง การบวกและการลบเศษส่วน และ 4) เพื่อสร้างและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของคู่มือการสร้างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยโจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับครูประถมศึกษาโดยประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลข้อสอบและวิธีลำดับขั้นของคุณลักษณะ ตัวอย่างวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จำนวน 1,252 คน และ 2) ครูคณิตศาสตร์ระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาที่ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 13 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกการสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบวินิจฉัยการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และคำนวณคะแนนเชิงวินิจฉัยโดยการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีเบย์ การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบสอบวินิจฉัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าพารามิเตอร์ความยากและอำนาจจำแนกโดยใช้โมเดลการตอบสนองข้อสอบแบบ 2 พารามิเตอร์ ความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในด้วยวิธีของฮอยท์ และความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ตรวจผลการวิจัย1. นักเรียนมีข้อบกพร่องในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหา คือ 1) ความเข้าใจในการอ่านไม่สามารถระบุความหมายของ “สิ่งที่โจทย์ต้องการให้ตอบ" และ “สิ่งที่โจทย์กำหนดให้" 2) การตีความหมายของคำสำคัญในโจทย์ที่แปลงเป็นการดำเนินการทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ 3) ปัญหาการคำนวณ โดยหน่วยการเรียนรู้ที่นักเรียนบกพร่องมากที่สุด คือ เศษส่วน2. การสร้างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธีลำดับขั้นของคุณลักษณะ (attribute hierarchy method) และโมเดลข้อสอบ (item model) มีขั้นตอนหลัก ดังนี้ 1) กำหนดและเรียงลำดับคุณลักษณะ 2) สร้างโมเดลลำดับขั้นของคุณลักษณะ (attribute hierarchy model) 3) สร้างเมทริกซ์กำหนดคุณลักษณะของข้อสอบ (Q-matrix) 4) สร้างแบบสอบตาม Q-matrix และ 5) คำนวณคะแนนเชิงวินิจฉัยเป็นรายคุณลักษณะ และ 6) สร้างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยโดยประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลข้อสอบ คุณภาพของแบบสอบวินิจฉัยที่สร้างขึ้นมีค่าความยากระหว่าง (-2.14) - 1.06 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.77 - 3.07 ความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.00 ค่าความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในด้วยวิธีของฮอยท์เท่ากับ 0.84 และค่าความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ตรวจเท่ากับ 0.903. ผลการวินิจฉัยข้อบกพร่องส่วนใหญ่พบว่า นักเรียนมีความรอบรู้อย่างชัดเจนในคุณลักษณะด้านการอ่านและการตีความคำสำคัญในโจทย์ปัญหา แต่ขาดความรอบรู้ในคุณลักษณะด้านการบวกจำนวนคละ และคุณลักษณะด้านการลบจำนวนคละ4. ผลการใช้คู่มือพบว่า ครูสามารถสร้างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยตามวิธีโมเดลลำดับขั้นของคุณลักษณะและโมเดลข้อสอบได้ แต่ต้องใช้เวลาในการศึกษาคู่มือนาน เนื่องจากไม่คุ้นเคยกับวิธีการสร้างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยแนวใหม่และศัพท์เทคนิค เช่น คุณลักษณะ Q-matrix
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1) to analyze errors found in mathematical problem-solving among Grade 6 students; 2) to develop a mathematical problem-solving diagnostic test, using item model and attribute hierarchy method, and to verify the quality of the test in terms of reliability, validity, item difficulty, and item discrimination; 3) to analyze the strengths and weaknesses of Grade 6 students in solving mathematical problems concerning adding and subtracting fractions; 4) to develop a manual for mathematical problem-solving diagnostic test construction for primary school teachers, using item model and attribute hierarchy method. Samples were divided into two groups: 1) a total of 1,252 Grade 6 students selected by simple random sampling; 2) a total of 13 primary school mathematics teachers selected by purposive sampling. The instruments used for data collection consisted of interview record forms and the mathematical problem-solving diagnostic test, which were analyzed with descriptive statistics and content analysis. The diagnostic score calculation was conducted based on applied Bayes’ Theorem. The quality of the diagnostic test was verified through difficulty parameter analysis and discrimination, using 2-parameter item response model, content validity, Hoyt’s reliability, and inter-rater reliability.The research shows that:1. Students showed errors in solving mathematical problems, namely: 1) errors in reading comprehension where they cannot distinguish ‘what the problems ask’ and ‘what the problems provide’, 2) errors in interpretation significant enough to prevent correct translation of words into mathematical operation, and 3) errors in calculation, especially in fractions, where most errors were seen.2. The development of the mathematical problem-solving diagnostic test, using item model and attribute hierarchy methods, consisted of main processes as follows: 1) defining and sorting attributes, 2) constructing the attribute hierarchy model, 3) constructing a Q-matrix defining the test attribute, 4) constructing the test based on the Q-matrix, 5) calculating the diagnostic scores for each attribute, and 6) developing the diagnostic test using item model. The diagnostic test has its item difficulty at (-2.14) – 1.06. The item discrimination is 0.77 – 3.07. The content validity is 1.00. Hoyt’s reliability is 0.84. The inter-rater reliability is 0.90. 3. Students obviously had mastery in word-problem reading and keyword interpretation; however, they lacked mastery in adding and subtracting mixed numbers attributes.4. The use of the manual suggested that the teachers were able to construct a test based on item model and attribute hierarchy methods, but it took some time for them to study how to construct a diagnostic test from the manual, as it was a new and unfamiliar method. Moreover, there were several technical terms that the teachers needed to study further, such as attribute, Q-matrix.
Share
COinS