Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลโดยใช้แนวคิดการประเมินแบบหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL SYSTEM FOR NURSING INSTRUCTORS USING EVIDENCE – BASED EVALUATION APPROACH
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Second Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.29
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อสำรวจสภาพการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลตามพันธกิจของอาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวบ่งชี้และหลักฐานที่เหมาะสม และพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินสำหรับใช้ในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลในวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข 3) เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลโดยใช้แนวคิดการประเมินแบบหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ และ 4) เพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสมของระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลในวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ที่พัฒนาขึ้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรก เป็นการสำรวจสภาพการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาล โดยใช้วิจัยเอกสาร สร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อการสำรวจสภาพการปฏิบัติงาน จำนวน 340 คน ขั้นตอนที่สอง การวิเคราะห์ตัวบ่งชี้และหลักฐานที่เหมาะสม และพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินคุณภาพของหลักฐาน และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ขั้นตอนที่สาม การพัฒนาระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาล นำระบบไปใช้กับวิทยาลัยพยาบาลที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 2 แห่ง ขั้นตอนที่สี่ประเมินความเหมาะสมของระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน โดยประเมินความพึงพอใจของอาจารย์พยาบาลและผู้บริหารที่มีต่อระบบ และการประเมินคุณภาพของการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานตามกรอบมาตรฐานการประเมิน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลการสนทนากลุ่ม แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ และแบบประเมินมาตรฐานของระบบ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติภาคบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย สามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ 1. การปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลครอบคลุมพันธกิจทั้ง 4 ด้าน ตามพันธกิจของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้แก่ ด้านการผลิตและพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพ (การจัดการเรียนการสอน) ด้านการศึกษาวิจัยและพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ ด้านการบริการวิชาการทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขแก่สังคมและสาธารณสุขสาธิต และด้านการส่งเสริม ทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ อาจารย์พยาบาลมีบทบาทตามพันธกิจหลักของสถาบันพระบรมราชชนก สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานที่ควบคุมกำกับวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ได้แก่ ด้านบริหารจัดการที่ดีตามหลักธรรมาภิบาล 2. หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานในด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน มี 8 หลักฐาน 32 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ 1) แผนการสอนภาคทฤษฎี และ 2) แผนการสอนภาคปฏิบัติ มี 6 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ ความครบถ้วนขององค์ประกอบของแผนการสอน ความสอดคล้องระหว่างองค์ประกอบของแผนการสอน วัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ เนื้อหา กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน การวัดและประเมินผล 3) สื่อการสอน มี 5 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ การออกแบบ เนื้อหาของสื่อการสอน การนำเสนอเนื้อหา ความสอดคล้อง ความเหมาะสม 4) โครงการพัฒนาผู้เรียน มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ ความครบถ้วนของส่วนประกอบของโครงการ การดำเนินกิจกรรมโครงการ ผลผลิตของโครงการ 5) เครื่องมือวัดผลและการตัดเกรด มี 5 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ การประเมินผู้เรียนระหว่างการจัดการเรียนการสอน การมอบหมายงานรายบุคคล หรือรายกลุ่ม การวิพากษ์ข้อสอบ การวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบ การตัดเกรด 6) ผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียน มี 1 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ ผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนและสิ่งสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ 7) เอกสารประกอบการสอน/ตำรา มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ เนื้อหา รูปแบบในการเขียน การศึกษาค้นคว้าเอกสารประกอบการสอน/ตำรา 8) ผลงานวิจัยในชั้นเรียน มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ การตีพิมพ์และเผยแพร่ แหล่งทุน และการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ 3. ระบบการประเมินผลการปฎิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย องค์ประกอบที่สัมพันธ์กัน 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านปัจจัยนำเข้า ประกอบด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของการประเมิน บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมิน ภารกิจหลักตามพันธกิจของอาจารย์พยาบาลที่มุ่งประเมิน องค์ประกอบ ตัวบ่งชี้และเกณฑ์การประเมินโดยอิงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ และระยะเวลาในการประเมิน ด้านกระบวนการ ประกอบด้วย ขั้นเตรียมความพร้อม ขั้นการพิจารณาทบทวนมาตรฐาน ตัวบ่งชี้และเกณฑ์การประเมินโดยอิงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ ขั้นดำเนินการประเมิน และขั้นสรุปและทบทวนผลการประเมิน ด้านผลผลิต ประกอบด้วย ผลการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์ตามภารกิจหลักที่กำหนดไว้ ด้านการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ ประกอบด้วย รายงานผลการประเมินการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาล 4. ผลประเมินความเหมาะสมของระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลในวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข พบว่า มีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมาก และผลการประเมินคุณภาพของการประเมินคุณภาพของการประเมินตามมาตรฐาน พบว่า ในทุกมาตรฐานมีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to survey the performance of nurse educators in compliance with the missions of nursing faculties in nursing colleges under the authority of the Ministry of Public Health, and to analyze in order to acquire indicators and devise criteria to be used in performance evaluation of nursing instructors working for the said nursing colleges. Additional aims were to develop a performance evaluating system for nursing educators by means of evidence based assessments and to determine the efficacy of the performance evaluating system. The research process followed 4 steps. First, the performance of 340 nurse educators was examined through documentary research employing questionnaires. The second step involved analyzing indicators and evidence, developing criteria for evidence evaluation, and reviewing the quality of the instrument by measuring its content validity. Then, the performance evaluation system was tested in 2 nursing colleges. In the final stage, nursing educators and college administrators’ satisfaction with the evaluation assessment tool was surveyed in order to determine its efficacy, and the quality of the system was measured with a standard-based assessment. Data gathering instruments included questionnaires, interviews, focus groups, satisfaction surveys, system standard evaluation, and the data were subjected to descriptive statistical analysis, and content analysis. The results of the study show the following: 1. The nursing colleges covered all 4 required dimensions of their mission. These include the development of suitably trained health personnel, production of research and academic publications, provision of medical and public health services for the public and for health promotion demonstrations, and the promotion and preservation of art and culture. Good governance practices - a function conforming to the mission requirements of the Praboromarajchanok Institute of Healthcare Workforce Development under the Office of the Permanent Secretary for Public Health - were also found to be instituted in the nursing faculties. 2. Evidence to be used in educators’ performance assessment must pertain to all 4 mission dimensions.This study specifically examined evidence related to instruction.The investigation revealed 8 main components for instruction and 32 indicators.These include 1) lesson plans for classes in theory; 2) lesson plans for hands-on lessons. These elements should exemplify 6 indicators: thoroughness in lesson plan design, unity of components, clear learning objectives, content, learning activities, and assessments. Other components are 3) instructional media which comprise 5 indicators: design, media content, presentation, unity, and appropriateness; 4) student development programs with comprehensive program components, operational procedures, and program outputs and 5) measurement and evaluation instruments with 5 indicators comprising learner evaluation in training, individual or group work assignments, grading, and test analysis. The final 3 components are 6) results of student satisfaction evaluations with one indicator: student satisfaction with instructional quality and learning aids; 7) teaching materials/textbooks with 3 indicators namely, content, writing styles, and research on teaching materials/textbooks, and finally, component 8) classroom research with the 3 indicators: publications, funding resources, and usefulness. 3. The system developed to evaluate nursing educators’ performance is composed of 4 parts: 1) inputs (evaluation objectives, personnel involved, the faculty’s main tasks in accordance with the mission, indicators and criteria for evidence-based evaluation, and the time frame for evaluations), 2) processes (a preparation stage, a standard-review stage, indicators and criteria, an evaluation stage, and a concluding and result-review stage), 3) outputs (results of the faculty’s performance evaluations), and 4) feedback (from evaluation reports). 4. Results of the investigation on the usefulness of the performance evaluation system show that users’ satisfaction level was high, and results from the quality assessment reveal that the system is of good quality.
Creative Commons License