Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of reading materials to enhance English reading ability of students in Three Southern border provinces of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสื่อการอ่านเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนในสามจังหัดชายแดนใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.212
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to develop the English reading materials, 2) to investigate the effects of the English reading materials on the three southern border provinces students’ English reading ability and 3) to explore the opinions of the students towards the English reading materials. The sample included 30 tenth grade students at Matthayom Sungaipadee School, Narathiwat. The duration of the experiment lasted for 12 weeks. The instruments were the English reading ability test and the English reading materials questionnaire. The data were analyzed using a paired sample t-test, mean score and standard deviation. The findings revealed that 1) aspects of materials development, reading tasks and activities for beginning level readers and local community positively affected students’ reading ability. 2) the post - test mean scores of the students using the English reading ability test were higher than their mean scores of the pre - test at the significance level of .05 3) students reflected positively towards the English reading materials. They demonstrated high level of interests and motivation, and they had good impression for the design of the English reading materials using local context materials in the southern part, such as a topic on local food, holidays and tourist attractions. Furthermore, students viewed that the English reading materials could increase their local community knowledge in terms of their southern Thai cultures and wisdom.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาส่วนประกอบในการพัฒนาสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 2) ศึกษาผลของสื่อการอ่านเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย และ 3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้สื่อการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนมัธยมสุไหงปาดี จังหวัดนราธิวาส ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2556 จำนวน 30 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ paired sample t-test ค่าเฉลี่ย และ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การพัฒนาสื่อการอ่านที่คำนึงถึงผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญ สอดแทรกเทคนิคการอ่านในสื่อการอ่าน และการใช้เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับท้องถิ่นในสามจังหวัดชายใต้ เพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อการใช้สื่อการอ่าน มีความสนใจและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการออกแบบของสื่อการอ่านที่ใช้เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับท้องถิ่นในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ เช่น อาหารประจำท้องถิ่น วันหยุดเทศกาล และสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สื่อการอ่านสามารถเพิ่มความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับท้องถิ่นในด้านวัฒนธรรมและภูมิปัญญาได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License