Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF USING GRAPHIC ORGANIZERS ON ENGLISH READING ABILITY OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้แผนภูมิความคิดต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.211
Abstract
The objectives of the current study were to explore effects of using graphic organizers in English reading instruction on English reading ability of EFL elementary school students as well as to examine the opinions about using graphic organizers in the English reading course. The participants were 34 fifth-grade Thai elementary school students who studied in a private school in Bangkok in the second semester of the academic year 2013. Five types of graphic organizers: Timeline, Descriptive, Compare-and-Contrast, Cause-and-Effect and Problem-and-Solution organizers were employed in the current study. The research instruments in this study were the English reading comprehension pretest and posttest and the opinion questionnaire. The instruction lasted for 13 weeks. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics to obtain mean and standard deviations, and the scores from the tests wer compared with the paired sample t-test.The findings revealed that the participants significantly gained higher scores on the posttest after learning in the reading instruction using graphic organizers. In addition, the participants were satisfied with the English reading course using graphic organizers. They revealed that the graphic organizers helped them to see the text structures and comprehend reading passages better.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แผนภูมิความคิดที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการใช้แผนภูมิความคิดในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 34 คน จากโรงเรียนเอกชนในกรุงเทพฯ ในภาคต้น ปีการศึกษา 2556 แผนภูมิความคิดที่ใช้ในการสอนในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยแผนภูมิจำนวน 5 แบบ ได้แก่แผนภูมิแบบ การบอกลำดับเวลา,แผนภูมิการบรรยาย, แผนภูมิการเปรียบเทียบ, แผนภูมิอภิบายความเป็นเหตุเป็นผล และ แผนภูมิอธิบายปัญหาและทางแก้ไข เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่แบบทดสอบการอ่านวัดความเข้าใจฉบับก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้แผนภูมิความคิด การสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ระยะเวลาการทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 13 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่การสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและ ที –เทส ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้พบว่า นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้แผนภูมิความคิดในการสอนการอ่านภาอังกฤษโดยนักเรียนคิดว่าแผนภูมิความคิด สามารถช่วยวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและเนื้อหาให้เกิดความเข้าใจในการอ่านเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS