Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF STRATEGY-BASED READING INSTRUCTION ON ENGLISH READING ABILITY AND READING SELF-EFFICACY OF LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นกลวิธีที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.206
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: 1) investigate the improvement of students’ reading ability following implementation of the strategy-based reading instruction; 2) investigate the effects of the strategy-based reading instruction on students’ reading self-efficacy; 3) examine the relationship between students’ reading ability and reading self-efficacy; and, 4) find out what implemented reading strategies students used with their reading. The sample group consisted of 30 grade 9 students who were studying in semester 2, academic year 2013 at Krathiamwittaya School, Surin province. The experiment lasted for 10 weeks. The data was analysed quantitatively and qualitatively. Statistics applied were paired sample t-test and correlation coefficient.The results of the study revealed that: 1) students’ post-test mean score was significantly higher than that of the pre-test for reading ability, with a level of p<0.05 ; 2) students had a higher mean score from the post - questionnaire than that from the pre - questionnaire for reading self - efficacy at a significance lvel of P<0.05 ; 3) students' reading ability and reading self -efficacy had a strong positive relationship; and 4) students applied the implemented reading strategies with their reading, including Using Background, Skimming, Using Context Clues, Scanning, Goal Setting, Feedback, and Self-evaluation. The results also showed that all groups of students from different reading achievememt levels gained higher scores for thie reading ability and reading self - efficacy following implementation. It was concluded that strategy - based reading instruction could improve student's reading ability and reading self - efficacy of lower secondary school students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นกลวิธีที่มีผลต่อความสามารถด้านการอ่านของนักเรียน 2) ศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นกลวิธีที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านของนักเรียน 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถด้านการอ่านและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านของนักเรียน และ 4) ศึกษากลวิธีในการอ่านของนักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2556 โรงเรียนกระเทียมวิทยา จังหวัดสุรินทร์ จำนวน 30 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ paired sample t-test และ correlation coefficient ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 2) คะแนนเฉล่ยจากแบบรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านหลังการทดสอบของนักเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทอลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 3) ความสามารถด้านการอ่านและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูงแล 4 ) นักเรียนใช้กลวิธีการอ่านดังนี้ การใช้ความรู้เดิม การอ่านแบบคร่าว ๆ การเดาความหมายจากบริบท การอ่านแบบสแกน การตั้งเป้าหมาย การใช้ผลสะท้อนกลับ และการประเมินตนเองผลกานวิจัยยังพบอีกว่านักเรียนทุกลุ่มที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านแตกต่างกันมีคะแนนด้านการอ่านและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านสูงขึ้นหลังการทดลอง โดยสรุปพบว่าการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นกลวิธีช่วยพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Creative Commons License