Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of synthetic phonics instruction using play based language learning on English word recognition ability of kindergarten learners in bilingual school
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนซินเทติกโฟนิกส์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ผ่านการเล่นต่อความสามารถในการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนอนุบาลในโรงเรียนสองภาษา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.205
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to investigate the effects of synthetic phonics instruction using play based language learning on kindergarten learners’ English word recognition ability; and 2) to explore the kindergarten learners’ positive participation in synthetic phonics instruction using play based language learning. The sample included 28 kindergarten learners 3 studying in a bilingual school. The instruments were English word recognition test and the checklist of kindergarten learners’ positive participation in synthetic phonics instruction using play based language learning. The findings revealed that 1) kindergarten learners’ post-test mean scores from the English word recognition test were higher than their pretest mean scores at the significance level of .05. 2) the percentage of the kindergarten learners’ positive participation in synthetic phonics using play based language learning was 83.8%. These findings confirm that synthetic phonics using play based language learning affect kindergarten learners’ English word recognition ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนซินเทติกโฟนิกส์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ผ่านการเล่นต่อความสามารถในการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนอนุบาลในโรงเรียนสองภาษาและ 2) ศึกษาการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเชิงบวกของนักเรียนอนุบาลที่ใช้การเรียนรู้ผ่านการเล่นต่อความสามารถในการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนอนุบาล 3 ในโรงเรียนสองภาษาจำนวน 28 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ และ แบบตรวจสอบการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเชิงบวกของนักเรียนอนุบาลที่ผ่านการสอนซินเทติกโฟนิกส์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ผ่านการเล่นต่อความสามารถในการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ paired sample t-test, ค่าเฉลี่ย และ standard deviation ผลวิจัยพบว่า1)ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนอนุบาลสูงกว่าค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผลของการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเชิงบวกของนักเรียนอนุบาลที่ผ่านการสอนซินเทติกโฟนิกส์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ผ่านการเล่นต่อความสามารถในการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ คิดเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 83.8% ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสอนซินเทติกโฟนิกส์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ผ่านการเล่นต่อความสามารถในการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษมีผลต่อนักเรียนอนุบาลในโรงเรียนสองภาษา
Creative Commons License