Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF READING INSTRUCTION USING QUESTION-ANSWER RELATIONSHIPS (QAR) AND READING STRATEGIES ON READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY OF ELEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนการอ่านโดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคำถามและคำตอบ (QAR) และกลยุทธ์การอ่านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.204
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to study the effects of the reading instruction using Question-Answer Relationships (QAR) and reading strategies on reading comprehension ability of eleventh grade students and 2) to explore the reading strategies that the students from high and low reading ability groups use in reading cycles. The sample included 44 eleventh grade students studying at Nawamin Trachutit Matchim School in Nakhonsawan. The instruments used in this study were 1) the English reading comprehension pre- and post- tests 2) student logs 3) semi-structure interview to find out the process of answering questions and the reading strategies the students used. The data were analyzed using mean scores, standard deviation, and a paired sample t-test. The findings revealed that 1) the mean score of the reading comprehension posttest was higher than the mean score of the pretest at the significant level of 0.05; 2) the students had positive attitude towards English reading and the interest in answering reading questions had increased considerably. Moreover, the students from both high and low reading ability groups could explain concisely the reading strategies they used for each type of questions. However, the low reading ability students had problems with some reading strategies, the language use and background knowledge which hindered the ability to read and answer some types of questions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคำถามและคำตอบ (QAR) ร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การอ่านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และศึกษากลยุทธ์การอ่านที่นักเรียนในกลุ่มคะแนนสูงและกลุ่มคะแนนต่ำใช้ในวงจรการอ่าน (Reading Cycles) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนนวมินทราชูทิศมัชฌิม จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ จำนวน 44 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 2) แบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน 3) การสัมภาษณ์ที่แสดงถึงกระบวนการตอบคำถามและการใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านของนักเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่า t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนมีแนวโน้มการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านและตอบคำถามดีขึ้นกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเรียนโดยมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและมีความสนใจในการตอบคำถามการอ่านเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้นักเรียนจากทั้งกลุ่มคะแนนสูงและกลุ่มคะแนนต่ำสามารถอธิบายถึงกลยุทธ์การอ่านที่ใช้กับคำถามแต่ละชนิดได้อย่างถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตามนักเรียนในกลุ่มคะแนนต่ำจะมีปัญหากับบางกลยุทธ์ การใช้ภาษาและความรู้ทั่วไปอยู่บ้างซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและการตอบคำถามบางชนิด
Creative Commons License