Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of a metacognitive strategy training on English oral Communication ability of undergraduate students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้แบบอภิปัญญาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ra-Shane Meesri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curriculum and Instruction
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.202
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate 1) effects of metacognitive strategy training focusing on awareness of Oral Communication Strategies (OCSs) use toward the students’ oral communication ability and 2) students’ awareness of OCSs use in their retrospective verbal report protocol. The subjects were 12 undergraduate students (second year) who study at Rajamungala University of Technology Thunyaburi and were placed in low oral communication ability. The instruments in this research were English oral communication ability pretest and posttest. The data were analyzed using frequency, t-test and content analysis. The finding of the study revealed that 1) participants’ frequency use of achievement OCSs in the posttest got higher than the pretest, also the use of reduction OCSs got reduced in the posttest and the mean scores from oral communication ability posttest got higher than the mean scores from oral communication ability pretest at the significant level .05 and 2) students showed awareness of using OCSs in the posttest retrospective verbal report protocol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการฝึกอบรมการเรียนรู้แบบอภิปัญญาที่เน้นความตระหนักถึงกลยุทธ์การพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และ 2) ศึกษาความตระหนักของผู้เรียนในการใช้กลยุทธ์การพูดภาษาอังกฤษจากการพูดรายงานพฤติกรรมการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 2 จำนวน 12 คนซึ่งกำลังศึกษาอยู่มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรีซึ่งมีระดับความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษถูกจัดให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเข้ารับการฝึกอบรม และหลังการฝึกอบรม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ความถี่ การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรมเพิ่มความถี่ในการใช้กลยุทธ์การพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่เป็นประโยชน์มากขึ้นในการสอบวัดระดับความสามารถการพูดภาษาอังกฤษในช่วงการทดสอบหลังการอบรม และพบว่านักศึกษาลดการใช้กลยุทธ์ที่เป็นผลเสียต่อการพูดสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษในการทดสอบในช่วงหลังการอบรม และค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยในการทดสอบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษในช่วงหลังการอบรมได้เพิ่มขั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษในช่วงก่อนการอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอยู่ในระดับ .05 และ 2) นักศึกษาได้แสดงความตระหนักในการใช้กลยุทธ์ในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษจากการพูดรายงานพฤติกรรมการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในช่วงหลังการอบรม
Creative Commons License