Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้และแบบวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครู : การทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของการวัดตามภูมิหลังของครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of indicators and a scale for measuring teachers’ cross– cultural competence : testing measurement invariance by teachers’ background
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.190
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้และแบบวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครู 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครูที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และ 3) เพื่อทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครูที่มีภูมิหลังแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ครูผู้สอนในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 732 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและแบบวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครู การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for windows เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐานและสถิติอ้างอิง ประกอบด้วย ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจาย ความเบ้ ความโด่ง และการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และใช้โปรแกรม LISREL ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างกลุ่มพห ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.สมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครูประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ จำนวน 8 ตัวบ่งชี้ ดังนี้ 1) ความตระหนักทางวัฒนธรรม ประกอบด้วย 2 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ ความไวทางวัฒนธรรมและการเห็นคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม 2) ความรู้ความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรม ประกอบด้วย 2 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ ความรู้ในวัฒนธรรมเฉพาะและความรู้ในวัฒนธรรมหลากหลาย และ 3) ทักษะส่วนบุคคล ประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ความสามารถในการสื่อสาร ความยืดหยุ่น และการกำกับตนเอง 2.แบบวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครูครอบคลุม 3 องค์ประกอบ 8 ตัวบ่งชี้ โดยมีลักษณะเป็นแบบมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ จำนวน 78 ข้อ แบบวัดมีความตรงตามเนื้อหา โดยดัชนี IOC มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.60 – 1.00 มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างทั้งความตรงเชิงเหมือนและความตรงเชิงจำแนกจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และมีค่าความเที่ยงของตัวบ่งชี้แต่ละตัวตั้งแต่ 0.752-0.948 3.โมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครูที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีค่า x²=8.868, df=9, p=0.450, GFI=0.997, AGFI=0.988, RMR=0.012 และ RMSAE=0.029 4.โมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของครู มีความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของรูปแบบโมเดลระหว่างครูในภูมิภาคที่แตกต่างกัน แต่มีความแปรเปลี่ยนของค่าพารามิเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบของแต่ละตัวบ่งชี้และ ค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบขององค์ประกอบหลักด้านความตระหนักทางวัฒนธรรม ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรม และด้านทักษะส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were 1) to develop indicators and a scale for measuring the cross-cultural competence of teachers 2) to investigate the goodness of fit of the proposed model of teacher’s cross cultural-competence to the empirical data and 3) to test measurement invariance of teacher’s cross-cultural competence measurement model by teacher background. Test subjected were selected from a group of 732 secondary school teachers (under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Basic Education commission) and chosen by multi-stage random sampling. The research tools were the specialist interview form and cross-cultural competence scale for teacher. Frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, coefficient of variation, skewness and kurtosis were used for the descriptive statistics while Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient were employed for the inferential statistics to analyze the data via using SPSS for windows. Confirmatory factor analysis and multiple group structural equation models were analyzed using LISREL. The research results were as follows: 1.Teacher’s cross-cultural competence indicators consisted of 3 components and 8 indicators. 1) cultural-awareness factors were measured using two indicators: cultural-sensitivity and cultural-values 2) cultural knowledge and understanding were measured using two indicators: knowledge of culture-specific and knowledge of cultural diversity and 3) personal skill was measured using four indicators: interpersonal skill, communication, flexibility and self-regulation. 2.Teacher’s cross-cultural competence scales consisted 3 components and 8 indicators which using ratting scale of 5 levels, and 78 items. The scales had content validity on the basis of the index of item objective congruence was 0.60 – 1.00, construct validity, both convergent validity and discriminant validity by confirmatory factor analysis and Cronbach’s alpha reliability coefficient of each indicators was 0.752 – 0.948. 3.The teacher’s cross-cultural competence measurement model was found to fit the empirical data according to the following parameters: x²==8.868, df=9, p=0.450, GFI=0.997, AGFI=0.988, RMR=0.012 and RMSAE=0.029 4.The teachers’ cross-cultural competence measurement model showed invariance in model form between four different regions. The model, however, indicated a variance of parameters in the factor loading of the indicators of cultural-awareness, cultural knowledge and understanding and personal skill.
Share
COinS