Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรอังกฤษของโรงเรียนสองภาษาจากตัวแปรคัดสรร : การวิเคราะห์ล้อมกรอบข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An efficiency analysis of the English program in bilingual schools from selected variables : data envelopment analysis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร เรืองตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.187
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คัดสรรตัวแปรของปัจจัยป้อน ปัจจัยกระบวนการ และปัจจัยผลผลิตที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษของโรงเรียนสองภาษา 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษของโรงเรียนสองภาษา ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ โรงเรียนสองภาษาที่จัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในระดับมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 80 โรงเรียน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้การสัมภาษณ์ และข้อมูลจากแบบบันทึกรายการและแบบสอบถาม ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไปด้วยสถิติพื้นฐานและวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพด้วยเทคนิคการล้อมกรอบข้อมูลโดยโปรแกรม DEAP 2.1 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการวิเคราะห์คัดสรรตัวแปรปัจจัยป้อน ปัจจัยกระบวนการ และปัจจัยผลผลิตที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษของโรงเรียนสองภาษา พบว่า ปัจจัยป้อน ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรจำนวน 9 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ตัวแปรลักษณะของหลักสูตรที่นำมาใช้ ตัวแปรความพร้อมของสื่อวัสดุอุปกรณ์และอาคารสถานที่ ตัวแปรความพร้อมของแหล่งเรียนรู้ ตัวแปรการสนับสนุนจากภายนอก ตัวแปรคุณภาพของผู้บริหาร ตัวแปรคุณสมบัติของนักเรียน ตัวแปรคุณสมบัติของครูผู้สอน ตัวแปรจำนวนนักเรียนต่อห้องเรียน ตัวแปรจำนวนครูต่างชาติ ปัจจัยกระบวนการ ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรจำนวน 5 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ตัวแปรการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตร ตัวแปรกระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอน ตัวแปรการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียน ตัวแปรการพัฒนาคุณภาพครู และตัวแปรการนิเทศและติดตามผลหลักสูตร และปัจจัยผลผลิต ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรจำนวน 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ตัวแปรผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ตัวแปรคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้เรียน ตัวแปรอัตราการคงอยู่ของนักเรียน และตัวแปรผลงานและชื่อเสียงที่โรงเรียนได้รับ 2) การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษของโรงเรียนสองภาษา ระหว่างปัจจัยป้อนและปัจจัยผลผลิต ในภาพรวมทั้งประเทศจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 80 โรงเรียน พบว่า โรงเรียนสองภาษาส่วนใหญ่มีคะแนนประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 60.00-69.99% รองลงมาคือ คะแนนประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 70.00-79.99% | 50.00-59.99%, 80.00-89.99%, 100% และ 90.00-99.99% และน้อยที่สุดคือ คะแนนประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 40.00-49.99% โดยมีโรงเรียนที่มีประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 8 โรงเรียน และโรงเรียนที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 72 โรงเรียน ภาคที่มีจำนวนโรงเรียนสองภาษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษมากที่สุดคือ ภาคเหนือ จำนวน 3 โรงเรียน รองลงมาคือ กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 2 โรงเรียน และน้อยที่สุดคือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคใต้ และภาคกลาง มีจำนวนโรงเรียนสองภาษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษเท่ากัน ภาคละ 1 โรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) To analyze selected variables of input factor, process factor and output factor involving in efficiency of the English Program in bilingual schools. 2) To analyze the efficiency of the English Program in bilingual school. The samples of the study were 80 bilingual schools where there is the English Program in secondary education accordance with the standard of Ministry of Education. The research instruments were interview, checklist and questionnaires. The data were analyzed by using basic statistics and efficiency data were analyzed using Data Envelopment Analysis by DEAP 2.1 program. The research findings are as follows: 1) An analysis of selected variable inputs, process and output factors that affect to the efficiency of the English Program in bilingual schools found that inputs factor consist of nine variables, including the variable nature of the curriculum used, availability of materials, equipment and buildings variable, availability of learning resources variable, external support. variable, quality of the management, property of the student variable, properties of the teachers variable, number of students per classroom variable and number of foreign teachers variable. Process factors consists of five variables: variable of management curriculum, Teaching process variables, measurement and evaluation variables, quality of teachers variable, supervision and monitoring curriculum variable, and output factors consists of four variables: achievement variable, desirable features of student variables, rate of student persistence variable, and performance and the school's reputation variable. 2) The efficiency analysis of the English Program between inputs, process and outputs factor overall of Thailand 80 schools found that the Bilingual Schools has scored most efficiency as from 60.00 to 69.99%, followed by the efficiency score was 70.00 to 79.99%, 50.00 to 59.99%, from 80.00 to 89.99%, 100% and 90.00 to 99.99% and the minimum is efficiency scores were 40.00 to 49.99%, with a efficient of English Program 8 schools, inefficient 72 schools with a number of efficient bilingual schools. The most efficient English Program with sectors are 3 schools of North, 2 schools of Bangkok, Northeast, South and Central are bilingual with English as the efficiency of one school.
Creative Commons License