Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยและพัฒนากระบวนการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ของครูเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาโดยใช้สวอท (SWOT)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research and development of teacher’ strategic formulation process to develop secondary school students’ employability skills by using SWOT
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.181
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพของนักเรียนและครูด้านทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานของนักเรียน 2) เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ของครู เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาโดยใช้สวอท (SWOT) การดำเนินการมี 2 ระยะคือ ระยะที่ 1 เริ่มจากศึกษาสภาพของนักเรียนและครู กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักเรียน และครู ใน 4 โรงเรียนแยกตามบริบท รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานของนักเรียน และแบบสอบถามวิธีการที่ครูใช้ในการพัฒนาทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานให้กับนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนากระบวนการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ของครู เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาโดยใช้สวอท (SWOT) แบบแผนการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ครูประจำการที่สอนในระดับมัธยมศึกษา จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยครอบคลุมทั้งระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวนครูที่เข้าร่วมกระบวนการ 32 คน จาก 4 โรงเรียน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือดังนี้ 1) แบบสังเกตกระบวนการกำหนดกลยุทธ์เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานโดยใช้สวอท (SWOT) 2) แบบรายงานผลการประชุมกลุ่ม 3) แบบประเมินกลยุทธ์ 4) แบบประเมินความรู้ ความสามารถในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์โดยใช้สวอท วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานของนักเรียน พบว่า นักเรียนทั้ง 4 โรงเรียนมีคะแนนทักษะในด้านการเรียนรู้อย่างต่อเนื่องสูงเป็นอันดับแรก ในขณะที่ครูทั้ง 4 โรงเรียนคิดว่าได้พัฒนาทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานให้กับนักเรียนทั้ง 11 ด้าน ในระดับมาก 2. กระบวนการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ของครูเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการได้รับการจ้างงานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาโดยใช้สวอท (SWOT) มีดังนี้ 2.1 ขั้นการกำหนดเป้าหมาย เป็นขั้นตอนที่ครูใช้กำหนดทักษะที่ต้องการพัฒนาให้กับนักเรียน 2.2 ขั้นการกำหนดปัจจัยภายใน เป็นขั้นตอนที่ครูร่วมกันระดมความคิดเป็นกลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นย่อย คือ 2.2.1 ขั้นการวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง เป็นการพิจารณาจากปัจจัยภายใน 2.2.2 ขั้นการวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อน เป็นการพิจารณาจากปัจจัยภายใน 2.3 ขั้นการกำหนดปัจจัยภายนอก เป็นขั้นตอนที่ครูร่วมกันระดมความคิดเป็นกลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นย่อย คือ 2.3.1 ขั้นการวิเคราะห์โอกาส เป็นการพิจารณาจากปัจจัยภายนอก 2.3.2 ขั้นการวิเคราะห์อุปสรรค เป็นการพิจารณาจากปัจจัยภายนอก 2.4 ขั้นการสร้างกลยุทธ์ ใช้วิธีการจับคู่ปัจจัยเพื่อสร้างกลยุทธ์ 3. กลยุทธ์ที่ครูกำหนดได้นั้น ส่วนใหญ่มีทิศทางและมีจุดเน้นที่จะสร้างกิจกรรมให้กับนักเรียน รองลงมาเป็นการสร้างเครือข่าย การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม และการพัฒนาครู ตามลำดับ และกลยุทธ์ที่ครูคิดขึ้นมีความเป็นไปได้ และมีความเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1) to explore students and teachers’ perception regarding essential employability skills, and 2) to develop teachers’ strategic formulation process to improve secondary school students’ necessary employability skills by employing the SWOT analysis. The process of this research was divided into two phases. The first phase aimed primarily to explore students’ current employability skills and teachers’ current strategies for improving employability skills from four schools in different contexts. The data were collected using the evaluation form assessing students’ crucial employability skills and the questionnaire asking teachers about how they enhanced students’ necessary employability skills. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The second phase aimed at developing teachers’ strategic formulation process based on the SWOT analysis to enhance secondary school students’ necessary employability skills. The study used the One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design and included 32 teachers from four lower and upper secondary schools in Chonburi province. The data were gathered through the observation form of SWOT-based strategic formulation process, the report of group meeting, the strategic evaluation form, and the knowledge evaluation form of the SWOT-based strategic formulation. Mean, standard deviation, and a paired-samples t-test were used to analyze the data. The research results reveled that: 1. Regarding students’ employability skills, students from four schools had the highest score in terms of continuous learning skills. Both lower and upper secondary school students attending schools in the city area had the second-highest score for thinking and problem solving. 2. The SWOT-based strategic formulation process to enhance secondary school students’ employability skills were summarized into the following steps: 2.1 Goal Setting. This step was to identify skills students need to improve. 2.2 Internal Factor Identification. This step was for teachers to brainstorm ideas in group and was divided into two minor steps: 2.2.1 Strength Analysis. This step aimed to analyze strengths by considering internals factors. 2.2.2 Weakness Analysis. This step was to analyze weaknesses by considering internals factors. 2.3 External Factor Identification. This step was for teachers to brainstorm ideas in group and was divided into two minor steps: 2.3.1 Opportunity Analysis. This step aimed to analyze opportunities by considering externals factors. 2.3.2 Threat Analysis. This step was to analyze threats by considering external factors. 2.4 Strategy Formulation. This step was to formulate a strategy by matching factors. 3. Most of the teachers’ strategies were directed at and focused primarily on conducting activities for students and secondarily on building a network of contact, establishing engagement, and developing teachers respectively. It was also found that the teachers’ strategies were practical and appropriate.
Share
COinS