Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสร้างความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนของนักเรียนจากผลการวิเคราะห์เอสอีเอ็ม : การพัฒนาและการนำไปปฏิบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for enhancing school engagement of students from the results of SEM analysis : development and implementation
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.175
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนของนักเรียน และวิเคราะห์วิธีการที่ได้รับการสร้างความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนจากครู (2) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนของนักเรียน (3) เพื่อนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การสร้างความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนของนักเรียนจากผลของการวิเคราะห์เอสอีเอ็ม และ (4) เพื่อนำกลยุทธ์การสร้างความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนไปครูทดลองใช้ และวิเคราะห์ผลที่เกิดกับนักเรียน การวิจัยและพัฒนาในระยะที่ 1 ใช้ตัวอย่างนักเรียน 1,780 คน และครู 506 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากแบบสอบถามโดยการวิเคราะห์โมเดลเอสอีเอ็ม เครื่องมือมีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง 0.708-0.917 การวิจัยปฏิบัติการทดลองแบบมีส่วนร่วมในระยะที่ 2 ใช้ตัวอย่างครู 133 คน และนักเรียนที่ครูสอน 6,353 คนในโรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา 5 โรงเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากแบบสอบถาม การสังเกต และการบันทึกโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.นักเรียนมีความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนในทุกด้านระดับมาก โดยมีความยึดมั่นผูกพันเชิงอารมณ์สูงสุด รองลงมาคือ เชิงปัญญา และเชิงพฤติกรรมตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ครูรับรู้ว่านักเรียนมีความความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนเชิงอารมณ์ระดับมาก แต่มีความยึดมั่นกับโรงเรียนเชิงปัญญาและเชิงพฤติกรรมระดับปานกลาง 2.การตรวจสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียน พบว่า โมเดลมี ความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 23.95, df = 18, p = 0.157, GFI = 0.997, AGFI = 0.992, RMR = 0.002, RMSEA = 0.0140) โดยความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนมีอิทธิพลทางตรงแบบบวกขนาด 0.451 ต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 3.ผลการทดลองพบว่า ครูในกลุ่มทดลองใช้ทั้ง 3 กลยุทธ์เพื่อสร้างความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียน ได้แก่ ก) การปลูกฝัง/พัฒนา ข) การกระตุ้น/ส่งเสริม และ ค) การสนับสนุน/อำนวยความสะดวก ในแต่ละกลยุทธ์ครูส่วนใหญ่ใช้กิจกรรมต่อไปนี้มากที่สุด คือ ก) การจัดกิจกรรมการให้รางวัลและการให้กำลังใจ ข) การจัดกิจกรรมการมอบหมาย ความรับผิดชอบ/งานในห้องเรียนและการจัดกิจกรรมกลุ่ม และ ค) การจัดกิจกรรมการสอนตามความต้องการ/ ความสนใจของนักเรียน การกำกับตนเอง และการสอนให้นักเรียนคิดอย่างมีเหตุผล 4.ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบทางเดียว (one-way ANCOVA) ของความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับโรงเรียนของนักเรียน พบว่า กลุ่มนักเรียนทั้งระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษาที่เป็นกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนวัดหลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนที่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อใช้คะแนนวัดก่อนการทดลองเป็นตัวแปรร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to: (1) assess the degree of students’ school engagement and investigate the ways in which their school engagement were enhanced by the teachers; (2) develop and validate the causal model of students’ school engagement; (3) present the strategies enhancing students’ school engagement based upon the Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) analysis results; and (4) implement the strategies enhancing the students’ school engagement and analyze the outcome on students. The research and development in the 1st phase used the sample of 1,780 students and 506 teachers, and employed SEM to analyze the data collected by questionnaire. The reliabilities of instrument ranged between 0.708 and 0.917; the participatory action and experimental research in the 2nd phase used the sample of all 133 teachers and their 6,353 students from 5 primary and secondary schools, and employed content analysis to analyzed the data collected from questionnaire, observation and journal. The major findings were as follows. 1. Overall, students had high degree of school engagement on all fronts, with the highest of emotional, followed by cognitive and behavioral school engagement respectively; whereas the teachers perceived that students had only high degree of emotional and moderate degree of cognitive and behavioral school engagement. 2. The school engagement casual model fit the data very well (Chi-square = 23.95, df = 18, p = 0.157, GFI = 0.997, AGFI = 0.992, RMR = 0.002, RMSEA = 0.0140), and the school engagement had significant positive direct effect of 0.451 on students’ academic achievement at 0.05 level. 3. The experiment result showed that teachers in the experimental group adopted three strategies as follows: a) cultivating and developing, b) promoting and enhancing, and c) supporting and facilitating, in each of which the teachers had carried out mostly on the following activities enhancing school engagement: a) rewarding and supporting, b) job and responsibility assignment plus group activity, and c) activities based on students’ needs and interest, self-regulation and logical thinking. 4. The result of one-way ANCOVA comparing the students’ school engagement showed that both groups of primary and secondary students in the experimental groups had higher post-test means than those in the control groups significantly at 0.05 level, using the pre-test scores as a covariate.
Share
COinS