Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยและพัฒนาทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศสำหรับนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิด "เอ็มพาวเวอริ่ง เอท"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research and development of information searching skills for elementary students based on "Empowering Eight" approach
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพันธุ์ สุวรรณมรรคา
Second Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.171
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นด้านทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมในการพัฒนาทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา และ 3) เพื่อทดลองและตรวจสอบผลการใช้โปรแกรมในการพัฒนาทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลมี 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่ใช้ในการสำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นด้านทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียนได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นป. 6 จำนวน 972 คน และครูผู้สอน 110 คน ในโรงเรียนที่อยู่ในเขต กทม. ปีการศึกษา 2555 และกลุ่มการทดลองคือ นักเรียนป. 6 ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2555 โรงเรียนสมโภชน์กรุงอนุสรณ์ (200 ปี) 2 ห้องเรียน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองเรียนโดยใช้โปรแกรมเอ็มพาวเวอรริ่ง เอท และกลุ่มควบคุมที่เรียนด้วยวิธีปกติ ตัวแปรอิสระคือ โปรแกรมเอ็มพาวเวอริ่ง เอท ตัวแปรตามคือ ทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศ และความพึงพอใจในการใช้โปรแกรมของนักเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศสำหรับนักเรียน 2) แบบสอบถามสำหรับครูเพื่อสำรวจทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียนและ 3) โปรแกรมเอ็มพาวเวอริ่ง เอท วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการสำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นด้านทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียน พบว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์คะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียนและคะแนนความคิดเห็นของครูได้ผลสอดคล้องกันคือ ทักษะที่ 6 การยุติการสืบค้นและนำเสนอ (TRACK6) เป็นทักษะที่นักเรียนต้องการพัฒนามากที่สุด เนื่องจากมีคะแนนต่ำที่สุด และความต้องการจำเป็นแบ่งเป็น 2 ด้าน คือ ครูต้องการพัฒนาและสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจในการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศแก่นักเรียน และนักเรียนต้องการวิธีการพัฒนาด้วยวิธีการที่เหมาะสม 2. ผลการพัฒนาโปรแกรมในการพัฒนาทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา โปรแกรมเอ็มพาวเวอริ่ง เอท ประกอบด้วย1) คำชี้แจง 2) สารบัญ 3) ความเป็นมา 4) แนวทางการพัฒนาโปรแกรม ประกอบด้วย 4.1) ขั้นตอนการวางแผนการใช้กิจกรรม 8 ขั้นตอน 4.2) บทบาทหน้าที่ของครูในการจัดการสอน 5) วัตถุประสงค์ 6) โครงสร้างของโปรแกรม 7) แผนการดำเนินการตามโปรแกรม 8) ตัวอย่างการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามโปรแกรมเอ็มพาวเวอริ่ง เอท เพื่อการพัฒนาทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศ ประกอบด้วย 8.1) ครั้งที่ 1 การสืบค้นสารสนเทศจากบุคคล (8 กิจกรรม) 8.2) ครั้งที่ 2 การสืบค้นสารสนเทศจากห้องสมุด (8 กิจกรรม) 8.3) ครั้งที่ 3 การสืบค้นสารสนเทศจากสื่อออนไลน์ (8 กิจกรรม) 8.4) ครั้งที่ 4 การสืบค้นสารสนเทศอย่างอิสระ (8 กิจกรรม) 9) การประเมินผล และ10) รายการอ้างอิง 3. ผลการทดลองและตรวจสอบผลการใช้โปรแกรมในการพัฒนาทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาพบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับการเรียนด้วยโปรแกรมเอ็มพาวเวอริ่ง เอทมีคะแนนทักษะการสืบค้นสารสนเทศหลังเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 มีพัฒนาการสูงกว่า ชอบกิจกรรมและมีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of research and development were 1) to survey the needs of information searching skills of elementary school students 2) to develop a program to improve the information searching skills of elementary school students and 3) to test and investigate the results of the program to develop information searching skills of elementary school students. The sample consisted of two groups, one group to explore the needs and information searching skills were 972 the 6th grade students and 110 teachers in 2012 academic year. The 2nd group was two classrooms from the 6th grade students in BMA, and an experimental group of two 6th grade classroom in Somphochkrung Anusorn (200 years) School, in the academic year 2012. The Empowering Eight Program was used as a treatments in the experimental group. Independent variable was The Empowering Eight Program and dependent variables were information searching skills and satisfaction towards program. The research instruments were 1) the information searching skill test for students 2) a questionnaire to survey information searching skill of students for teachers and 3)The Empowering Eight Program. The data were collected by the researcher and analyzed using mean, percentage and t-test. The results were summarized as following: 1. The survey results of the needs of information searching skills of elementary school students indicated that the students had the lowest score on the search closure (TRACK6). The teacher's opinion were as follows; a) The students had the lowest score on the search closure (TRACK6) and b) the needs were divided into two areas: the teacher needs to develop and enhance the knowledge and understanding of how to teach information searching skills. And students needs to develop by the right approach. 2. The results of development a program to improve the information searching skills of elementary school students. Empowering Eight program included 1) statement 2) content 3) literature 4) development program comprised 4.1) step planning to use 8 steps 4.2) the role of the teacher in the management of teaching 5) literature 6) the structure of the program 7) a plan for implementation of the program 8) example to learning by Empowering Eight program to develop searching skills 8.1) searching from people (8 activities) 8.2) searching from libraries (8 activities) 8.3) searching from online media (8 activities) 8.4) searching from independently (8 activities) 9) evaluation and 10) reference 3. The results of testing and investigation of the program for the development of information searching skills of elementary school students revealed that students who had been taught by the Empowering Eight Program had higher than the control group at .05 significance level, higher development and the student's satisfaction showed that students's scored were high on all activities.
Creative Commons License