Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะวิจัยผ่านการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูและนักเรียน : การวิจัยและพัฒนาแบบผสมวิธี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A causal model of research competency mediated by scientific literacy of teachers and students : mixed-methods research and development
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.169
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะวิจัยผ่านการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูและนักเรียนจากการศึกษาเอกสารและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการพัฒนาครู ในการส่งเสริมการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนในชั้นเรียนตามแนวทางการสร้างสมรรถนะวิจัย และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะวิจัยผ่านการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูและนักเรียน และตรวจสอบโมเดลกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ตัวอย่างเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 8 คน ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ ระยะที่ 2 และ 3 ตัวอย่าง คือ ครูจำนวน 8 คน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 3 จำนวน 639 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นชุดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ แบบวัดการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ และแบบวัดสมรรถนะวิจัยของครูและนักเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติบรรยาย การทดสอบที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมตัวแปร พหุนาม การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะวิจัยผ่านการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูและนักเรียนจากการศึกษาเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า ด้านวิธีสอนและด้านการใช้ ICT ส่งผลต่อการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน ตัวแปรการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนส่งผลต่อตัวแปรสมรรถนะวิจัยของนักเรียน ตัวแปรรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูส่งผล ต่อตัวแปรการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน และตัวแปรรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูส่งผลต่อตัวแปรสมรรถนะวิจัยของครู 2) ผลการใช้กระบวนการพัฒนาครูในการส่งเสริมการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนโดยการใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่ใช้ร่วมกับแนวทางการสร้างสมรรถนะวิจัย 4 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นประเมินขีดความสามารถ ขั้นกำหนดกลยุทธ์และแผน ขั้นปฏิบัติ และขั้นติดตามและประเมินผล พบว่า คะแนนการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์และสมรรถนะวิจัยหลังการทดลองของ ครูกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ที่มีการควบคุมตัวแปรคะแนนก่อนการทดลองแตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการสอนโดยครูวิทยาศาสตร์และสังคมศึกษา มีคะแนนการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ หลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คะแนนสมรรถนะวิจัยของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อมีการควบคุมตัวแปรคะแนนก่อนการทดลอง 3) โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะวิจัยผ่านการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X² = 10.41, df = 11, p = 0.494, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.994, RMR = 0.002, RMSEA = 0.000)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were: 1) to investigate the causal model of research competency mediated by scientific literacy of teachers and students based on literature review and empirical data 2) to examine the effect of using the teacher development process to increase scientific literacy based on research capacity-building process and 3) to develop the causal model of research competency mediated by scientific literacy of teachers and students, and to validate the model with empirical data. The study was divided to three stages. The first stage used interview method participated by eight experts as the samples, while the other two stages used eight teachers and 639 students from Grade 7 and 9 levels, using a purposive sampling method, as the samples. The data were gathered through the scientific literacy enhancement activities, the scientific literacy test and the research competency test of teachers and students; and were analyzed using descriptive statistic, t-test, MANCOVA, SEM, and content analysis. The research results were as follows: 1) The causal model of research competency mediated by scientific literacy of teachers and students, developed by literature review and the interview with the experts, has found that the teaching method and the ICT utilization had an effect on students’ scientific literacy. The result showed that students’ scientific literacy variables had the effect on students’ research competency variables. It also proved that the teachers’ scientific literacy variables affected on both the students’ scientific literacy and the teachers’ research competency. 2) After using the teacher development process to enhance the students’ scientific literacy through problem-based learning and the research competency enhancement strategy, consisting of four stages: (1) capacity assessment, (2) strategizing and planning, (3) Implementation, and (4) monitoring and evaluation; the posttest score in scientific literacy and research competency of the first and second experimental groups of teachers, controlled in pretest score variables, had showed no statistically significant difference at a 0.05 level. The study also found that the experimental group of students, taught by science and social science teachers, had statistically significant difference in the score, comparing to the controlled group students at a 0.05 level; when being controlled in pretest score variables. However, the research competency score between the experimental group and controlled group was statistically indifferent at the level of 0.05 3) The causal model of research competency mediated by the students’ scientific literacy was fit with the empirical data (X² = 10.41, df = 11, p = 0.494, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.994, RMR = 0.002, RMSEA = 0.000)
Creative Commons License