Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะของนักการเมืองบนฐานทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Learning process management for developing characteristics of politicians based on transformative learning theory
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Second Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.158
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้เทคนิควิธีการศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของนักการเมือง 2) เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะของนักการเมืองบนฐานทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง 3) เพื่อนำเสนอกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะของนักการเมืองบนฐานทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง 1) จากการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์และการสำรวจความคิดเห็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักการเมืองและกลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไป จำนวน 649 คน พบว่าคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของนักการเมืองแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน โดยแต่ละด้านให้ความสำคัญแต่ละเรื่อง ดังนี้ ด้านพฤติกรรมเรื่องการมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์และความรับผิดชอบ ด้านจิตใจเรื่องการเสียสละเห็นแก่ประโยชน์ส่วนรวม ด้านความคิดเรื่องการเป็นผู้มีความคิดแบบมีวิสัยทัศน์ และด้านความรู้เรื่องการเป็นพลเมืองที่ดีและการสร้างจิตสาธารณะ 2) จากการใช้เทคนิควิธีการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development) โดยนำคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์มายกร่างกระบวนการ จัดการเรียนรู้บนฐานทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและกิจกรรมตามแนวจิตตปัญญาศึกษา (R1) เมื่อนำเสนอต่อผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเพื่อคัดเลือก ทำให้ได้เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง (D1) ประกอบด้วยการเรียนรู้ 4 ส่วน คือการกระตุ้นการเรียนรู้ภายใน การเรียนรู้เชิงกระบวนการกลุ่ม การตระหนักรู้ถึงสังคมและส่วนรวมและการสร้างสรรค์แนวทางใหม่ จากนั้นจึงนำไปทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักการเมืองและผู้ที่จะเป็นนักการเมืองในอนาคตจำนวน 18 คน ครั้งที่ 1 (R2) พบว่าเกิดการกระตุ้นการเรียนรู้ภายในและการเรียนรู้เชิงกระบวนการกลุ่มส่งผลให้เกิดคุณลักษณะด้านพฤติกรรมเรื่องมนุษยสัมพันธ์และคุณลักษณะด้านความรู้เรื่องการเป็นพลเมืองที่ดี ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ปรับปรุงและพัฒนากระบวนการ (D2)โดยประชุมกลุ่มกระบวนกร และผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อเพิ่มการเรียนรู้เชิงกระบวนการกลุ่มและการตระหนักถึงสังคมและส่วนรวมก่อนนำไป ทดลองครั้งที่ 2 (R3) พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถเกิดการสร้างสรรค์แนวทางใหม่ได้ด้วยตนเอง แต่ยังไม่ถึงขั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ อย่างไรก็ดี พบว่าจากการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถตระหนักถึงคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ดังนี้ คุณลักษณะด้านพฤติกรรมเรื่องการเป็นผู้ยอมรับฟังความคิด เห็นของผู้อื่น ความรับผิดชอบต่อการกระทำและคำพูดของตนเองและความซื่อตรงต่อหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย คุณลักษณะด้านจิตใจเรื่องการเป็นผู้มีจิตใจกว้างขวางยอมรับสิ่งใหม่ การเป็นผู้มีความเอื้อเฟื้อเผื่อแผ่และความเข้าใจในความแตกต่างและคำนึงถึงผู้อื่น คุณลักษณะด้านความคิดเรื่องการคิดเชิงกลยุทธ์การรู้จักแก้ปัญหาวางแผนและสร้างโอกาสรวมถึงการคิดแบบประนีประนอม และคุณลักษณะด้านความรู้ เรื่องภาวะผู้นำทางการเมือง ผู้วิจัยจึงประมวลผลและสังเคราะห์เป็นรูปแบบกระบวนการ จัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะของนักการเมืองบนฐานทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง (D3) 3) จากการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ (Focus group discussion) พบว่ากระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะ ของนักการเมืองต้องมีขั้นตอนในการดำเนินการ 7 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย (1) การกำหนดเป้าหมายที่สัมพันธ์กับคุณลักษณะที่ พึงประสงค์ของนักการเมือง (2) การกำหนดเนื้อหาต้องสะท้อนถึงเป้าหมายที่ต้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงและเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ ต้องสะท้อนคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของนักการเมือง (3) การออกแบบกระบวนการต้องทำให้ผู้เรียนเกิดประสบการณ์ใหม่ เชื่อมโยงประสบการณ์เดิม เกิดการใคร่ครวญ และแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงประสบการณ์การเมือง (4) การคัดเลือกกระบวนกร ต้องมีประสบการณ์ทางการเมืองและการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง (5) การลงมือปฏิบัติหรือการทดลองต้องต่อเนื่องและยืดหยุ่น (6) การสร้างบรรยากาศต้องผ่อนคลายเท่าเทียมและเป็นประชาธิปไตย (7) การสรุปและถอดบทเรียน ต้องเน้นการแลกเปลี่ยน อย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการรับฟังอย่างลึกซึ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research has the following objectives: (1) to analyze the desirable characteristics of politicians, (2) to develop learning process management for politicians’ characteristics development based on Transformative Learning Theory, and (3) to propose a learning process management approach for developing characteristics of politicians based on Transformative Learning Theory. The researcher employs a mixed-methods research which includes document research, in-depth interview, survey, research and development, as well as focus group discussions of experts. The results of the research are summarized as follows: 1) Desirable characteristics of politicians. Results from studying documents, interviews with 12 people who are politicians and those concerned, and survey of opinions from 649 people which included politicians and the general public, finds that the desirable characteristics of politicians comprise four dimensions, namely, behavior, mind, intellect, and knowledge. The characteristics considered the most important for each dimension are human relationship and responsibility, sacrifice and social responsibility, visionary thinking, and knowledge of good citizenship and public mind. 2) The development of learning process management to develop characteristics of politicians. The researcher drafts the process of learning process management based on Transformative Learning Theory and activities based on the concept of Contemplative Learning by employing the desirable characteristics selected by the experts and designing the process and activities for the experiment, which comprise four areas, namely, inner-self learning stimulation, group learning process, public and social awareness learning, and creation of innovative approaches. After the first testing of the process and activities with 18 politicians and prospective politicians, it is found that the learning of inner-self stimulation and group learning processes affect the behavior in human relationship and the knowledge of understanding of citizenship. Thus the researcher improves and develops the process, and then tests it for the second time. It is found that the sample can create innovative approaches on their own but are yet not able to change their attitude. One observation, however, is that the sample demonstrate more awareness of the following characteristics, namely, more open-minded to accept new things, more charitable, considerate and understanding of differences in regards to the mind characteristic, willingness to listen to other people’s opinion, taking responsibility for their own actions and words, and more faithful to duties assigned in regards to behavior characteristic. Regarding the intellect characteristics, there is awareness of strategic thinking, problem-solving skill and planning, creation of opportunity, and compromise. As for the knowledge characteristics, there is awareness of political leadership. 3) The presentation of the learning process management for developing politicians’ characteristics. After the presentation of the learning process management, developed by the researcher, in a discussion with the focus group of 16 experts, it can be concluded that there are seven steps in the learning process management to develop politicians’ characteristics, namely, (1) setting a learning target that corresponds with the desirable characteristics of politicians; (2) defining the content that reflects the determined target; (3) designing learning process management whereby learners receive new experience, link it to previous experience, contemplate and exchange political experience; (4) selecting a facilitator with consideration to his political experience and learning to effect change; (5) implementing or experimenting the process must be carried out continuously and with flexibility; (6) creating a relaxing learning environment which promotes equality and democracy; (7) the summary and lesson learned must emphasize dialogue of consideration and sensible listening.
Creative Commons License