Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศของศูนย์แพทยศาสตรศึกษาชั้นคลินิก กระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management strategies toward excellence of medical education centers, the ministry of public health
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยพงษ์ สุเมตติกุล
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.129
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารงานศูนย์แพทยศาสตรศึกษาชั้นคลินิก กระทรวงสาธารณสุขเพื่อการดำเนินการที่เป็นเลิศตามแนวคิดของ Malcolm Baldrige (2) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศของศูนย์แพทยศาสตรศึกษาชั้นคลินิก กระทรวงสาธารณสุข วิธีการวิจัยเป็นแบบผสมผสานโดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ศึกษาศูนย์แพทยศาสตรศึกษาชั้นคลินิก กระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวนทั้งหมด 33 ศูนย์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และวิเคราะห์ลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยเทคนิค PNIModified ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นกรณีศึกษาศูนย์แพทย์ฯ ที่มีการปฏิบัติที่ดี 4 ศูนย์ และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเพื่อตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของกลยุทธ์ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญพบว่า (1) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารงานศูนย์แพทยศาสตรศึกษาชั้นคลินิก กระทรวงสาธารณสุขเพื่อการดำเนินการที่เป็นเลิศตามแนวคิดของ Malcolm Baldrige มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในกระดับปานกลาง (X̅ =3.19) โดยด้านการนำองค์กรมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด (X̅ =3.42) รองลงมาคือ ด้านการมุ่งเน้นผู้เรียน ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย (X̅ =3.36) และด้านผลลัพธ์การดำเนินงานมีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด (X̅ =3.03) ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารงานศูนย์แพทยศาสตรศึกษาชั้นคลินิก กระทรวงสาธารณสุขเพื่อการดำเนินการที่เป็นเลิศตามแนวคิดของ Malcolm Baldrige มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก (X̅ =4.46) โดยด้านการนำองค์กรมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด (X̅ =4.51) รองลงมา คือ ด้านการมุ่งเน้นผู้เรียน ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย (X̅ =4.49) ส่วนด้านผลลัพธ์การดำเนินงาน มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด (X̅ =4.42) ค่าดัชนี PNIModified ความต้องการจำเป็นของการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศของศูนย์แพทยศาสตรศึกษาชั้นคลินิก กระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยภาพรวมมีค่า PNIModified = 0.40 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่าประเด็นที่มีลำดับความสำคัญมากที่สุดคือ ด้านผลลัพธ์การดำเนินการ (PNIModified = 0.46) รองลงมาคือด้านการมุ่งเน้นอาจารย์ และบุคลากร (PNIModified = 0.45) ด้านที่มีค่าความต้องการจำเป็นน้อยที่สุดคือ ด้านการนำองค์กร (PNIModified = 0.32) (2) กลยุทธ์การบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศของศูนย์แพทยศาสตรศึกษาชั้นคลินิก กระทรวงสาธารณสุข มี 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) กลยุทธ์พัฒนาผลลัพธ์การดำเนินงานสู่ความเป็นเลิศระดับสากล (2) กลยุทธ์พัฒนาสมรรถนะหลักของอาจารย์และบุคลากร (3) กลยุทธ์พัฒนาระบบการวัด การวิเคราะห์ และการจัดการความรู้ (4) กลยุทธ์พัฒนาการจัดกระบวนการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) To study the current situation and desirable situation of management of medical education centers, the ministry of public health to the excellence of the concept of Malcolm Baldrige. and 2) To proposed management strategy towards excellence of medical education centers, the ministry of public health. This is a mixed method research of quantitative and qualitative approaches. The quantitative approach included population of medical education centers | the ministry of public health 33 of institution. The questionnaire was used as the research instrument. The data analysis employed descriptive statistics, and the analysis to obtain priority need applied the technique called Modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified). The qualitative approach was undertaken in the case study of schools with administrators possessing good practice in academic administration and the strategies were reviewed for relevancy by experts and focus group discussion. Major results revealed that: 1) The current situation of management of medical education centers | the ministry of public health to the excellence of the concept of the Malcolm Baldrige, The average is moderate ( X̅ =3.19). The Leadership is the highest average(X̅ =3.42), followed by the focus on the student and Stakeholders (X̅ = 3.36) and the results of operations is the lowest average (X̅= 3.03). The desirable situation of management of medical education centers | the ministry of public health to the excellence of the concept of Malcolm Baldrige is high average (X̅ =4.46). The Leadership is the highest average(X̅ =4.51), followed by the focus on the student .and Stakeholders (X̅ = 4.49) and the results of operations is the lowest average (X̅ = 4.42). The results on the index of needs (PNIModified ), are the average variance level in all management of medical education centers, the ministry of public health is PNIModified =0.40, the index requiring a maximum is the results of operations (PNIModified = 0.46), followed by the workforce focus (PNIModified = 0.45) and the index needing minimal is the Leadership (PNIModified = 0.32). 2) Management strategies toward excellence medical education centers, The Ministry of Public Health have four main strategies: (1) Strategy in development of results of operations to excellence internationally (2) Strategy in development of core competencies of workforce focus (3) Strategy in development of measurement, analysis and knowledge management, (4) Strategy in development of process efficiently.
Share
COinS