Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาคุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทยของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for the development of thai-style leaders’ characteristics of administrators in basic education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองสิน วิเศษศิริ
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.125
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณควบคู่กับวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของคุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทยของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานตามคุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทย (3) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทยที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ตามความคาดหวังของตัวผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง (4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การพัฒนาคุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทยของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระ ประธานคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา และผู้ปกครอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. องค์ประกอบคุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทยมี 5 ด้าน คือ (1) ด้านความรู้ (2) ด้านทักษะ (3) ด้านทัศนคติ (4) ด้านบุคลิกภาพ (5) ด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม 2. สภาพปัจจุบันของคุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทยของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน โดยภาพรวมมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากทั้ง 5 ด้าน แต่เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านความรู้กับด้านทักษะอยู่ระดับปานกลาง 3. คุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทยของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาตามความคาดหวัง พบว่าโดยภาพรวมทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด คือ ด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม 4. กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาคุณลักษณะผู้นำแบบไทย มี 2 กลยุทธ์หลัก 6 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 12 วิธีดำเนินการ โดยมีกลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) กลยุทธ์เสริมสร้างทักษะผู้นำแบบไทยในศตวรรษที่ 21 และ (2) กลยุทธ์พัฒนาเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a quantitative and qualitative study. The research study had the following objectives: Firstly, the research study aimed to analyze the characteristics of Thai leadership style of administrators in basic educational institutions. Secondly, it aimed to study the current and existing situations of administrators based on the Thai leadership characteristics. Thirdly, the study attempted to systematically analyze the desired traits and characteristics of administrators and pertinent leaders in basic educational institutions. Lastly, based on the previous objectives, the study aimed to develop strategies to enhance qualities and traits as well as characteristics of the leaders, teachers, school administrators and all those involved in running and operating basic educational institutions. The main population of the study included school administrators, subject leaders, chairman of education committee and parents. The analytical tools used in this study were questionnaires, in-depth interviews, with statistical tools being percentile, average and standard deviation. The study had found the following results: 1.There are five main areas of Thai-style leadership characteristics: 1) knowledge area, 2) skills, 3) attitude and mindset, 4) personality, and 5) ethical and morality areas. 2.Currently, the Thai-style characteristics of administrators in basic educational institutions touched or possessed each of the above characteristics; however, the areas of knowledge and skills sets were only at an average level. 3.It was found that the desired Thai-style leaders’ characteristics of administrators in basic educational institutions were at a high level, while the areas with maximum desired levels were ethical and moral area. 4.The strategic roadmap to enhance and develop the Thai-style leaders’ characteristics had 2 main strategies, with 6 sub strategies, and 12 additional methods. The two main strategies were: 1) a strategy to build the skills of Thai-style leaders in the 21st century; and 2) a strategy to build and develop collaborative networks.
Share
COinS