Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การสืบสอบเป็นฐานตามแนวคิดของ อัลเบอร์ตาเลิร์นนิ่งที่มีต่อความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using inquiry-based learning based on Alberta learning on scientific explanation ability and environmental awareness of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.87
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบาย เชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองหลังจากเรียนด้วยวิธีการสืบสอบเป็นฐานตามแนวคิดของ อัลเบอร์ตาเลิร์นนิ่ง 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างนักเรียน กลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการทั่วไป 3) ศึกษาความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองหลังจากเรียนด้วยวิธีการสืบสอบเป็นฐานตามแนวคิดของอัลเบอร์ตาเลิร์นนิ่ง และ 4) เปรียบเทียบความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการทั่วไป กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนพานทองสภาชนูปถัมภ์ที่เรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2555 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบทดสอบการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.98 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.28–0.63 2) แบบประเมินกระบวนการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 3) แบบวัดความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.81 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.20–0.55 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยร้อยละของการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และกระบวนการสร้างคำอธิบาย เชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 74.11 และ 75.42 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ ที่กำหนด คือ ร้อยละ 70 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองเท่ากับ 78.46 คะแนน ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ 65 คะแนน 4) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการสืบสอบเป็นฐานตามแนวคิดของอัลเบอร์ตาเลิร์นนิ่งสามารถพัฒนาผู้เรียน ในด้านความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes were to 1) study scientific explanation ability of the experimental group after learning by using inquiry-based learning based on Alberta Learning, 2) compare scientific explanation ability of students between the experimental group and the control group learned by using conventional teaching method, 3) study environmental awareness of the experimental group, and 4) compare environmental awareness of students between the experimental group and the control group. The samples were two classrooms of Mathayomsuksa 3 students of Phantongsapa Cha Nupatham School during the0second semester of academic year 2012. The research instruments were 1) the test on scientific explanation making ability with reliability at 0.98 and discrimination levels were between 0.28-0.63, 2) the form for evaluating scientific explanation making process, and 3) the test on environmental awareness with reliability at 0.81 and the discrimination level were between 0.20-0.55. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation, and t-test. The findings were as follows: 1)The mean percentage score on scientific explanation making ability and scientific explanation making process of the experimental group was 74.11 and 75.42 percent respectively, which was higher than the criterion set at 70 percent. 2)The mean scores on scientific explanation ability of the experimental group was higher than the control group at .05 level of significance. 3)The mean scores on environmental awareness of the experimental group was 78.46, which was higher than the criterion score set at 65. 4)The mean scores on environmental awareness of the experimental group was higher than the control group at .05 level of significance. Thus, it could be concluded that the inquiry-based learning based on Alberta Learning was able to improve scientific explanation ability and environmental awareness.
Creative Commons License