Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสวนสัตว์สมัยใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed guidelines for lifelong education management in modern zoo
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.76
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการและปัญหาในการจัดการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสวนสัตว์สมัยใหม่ และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสวนสัตว์สมัยใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ คือ ผู้เที่ยวชมสวนสัตว์ โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ ผู้บริหาร และบุคลากรฝ่ายการศึกษาของสวนสัตว์ 5 แห่ง (สวนสัตว์ดุสิต สวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียว สวนสัตว์เชียงใหม่ สวนสัตว์นครราชสีมา และสวนสัตว์สงขลา) โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ความต้องการและปัญหาในการจัดการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสวนสัตว์สมัยใหม่ นำผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้ง 2 ส่วน มาใช้ในการสนทนากลุ่มโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการศึกษาจากสวนสัตว์เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสวนสัตว์สมัยใหม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความต้องการและปัญหาในการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสวนสัตว์สมัยใหม่ คือ ต้องการเพิ่มและพัฒนาศักยภาพของบุคลากร ต้องการสื่อที่มีความหลากหลายขึ้น ต้องการกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์เพิ่มขึ้น และต้องการงบประมาณเพิ่มขึ้น และ 2) แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสวนสัตว์สมัยใหม่ คือ ควรมีนโยบายด้านการศึกษาที่ต่อเนื่องและมีหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบเฉพาะ ควรเพิ่มจำนวนและศักยภาพพัฒนาบุคลากร ปรับปรุงสื่อให้มีความถูกต้อง หลากหลาย และเน้นด้านการอนุรักษ์ เพิ่มกิจกรรมทั้งการศึกษานอกระบบ ในระบบ และตามอัธยาศัย ที่สร้างจิตสำนึกในการอนุรักษ์ รวมทั้งเพิ่มสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการเรียนรู้ นอกจากนี้ควรเปิดโอกาสให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ร่วมปรับปรุงแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสวนสัตว์สมัยใหม่ให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research were 1) to study needs and gaps for lifelong education management in modern zoo and 2) to propose guidelines for lifelong education management in modern zoo. The visitors were randomly sampled while zoo education administrators and zoo educators were invited from five zoos (Dusit Zoo, Khao Kheow Open Zoo, Chiang Mai Zoo, Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo and Song Khla Zoo). Data of problems and needs was collected from visitors by using questionnaires and from zoo educators by interviewing. The data from both parts was used for the focus group discussion by zoo education administrators and zoo educators for the development of proposed guidelines for lifelong education management in modern zoo. The results suggested needs and gaps for lifelong education management in modern zoo included lacking of zoo educators and potential improvement, varieties of media, conservation activities, and budget. The development proposed guidelines for lifelong education management in modern zoo included continuous education policy with specific responsible working groups, more education staff with ability and potential improvement, varieties of education media with proved and up-to-date conservation information, more lifelong education activities focusing on conservation and environmental issues, and more educational facilitators. Moreover, the proposed guidelines should be opened for stakeholders for cooperative development of more efficient guidelines for lifelong education management in modern zoo.
Creative Commons License