Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์และโมเดลเมธอดที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตและความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities based on heuristics and model method approaches on algebraic thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of seventh grade students
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.40
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตและความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์และโมเดลเมธอด 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตและความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์และโมเดลเมธอด 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตและความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์และโมเดลเมธอดกับการเรียนแบบปกติ 4) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์และโมเดลเมธอด กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่1 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2555 โรงเรียนบ้านตาขุนวิทยา จำนวน 68 คน เป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 35 คน และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 33 คน โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์และโมเดลเมธอดและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิต 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์และโมเดลเมธอด และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดยใช้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตร้อยละ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t – test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตและความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าร้อยละ 50 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตและความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตและความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองนำเสนอวิธีคิดเชิงพีชคณิตที่หลากหลาย เช่น ตาราง แผนภาพ กราฟ นิพจน์ สมการ และ การเขียนอธิบาย และความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพีชคณิตของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study algebraic thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities based on heuristics and model method approaches, 2) to compare algebraic thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities based on heuristics and model method approaches, 3) to compare algebraic thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities based on heuristics and model method approaches and by conventional learning activities, and 4) to study features of algebraic thinking of students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities based on heuristics and model method approaches. The subjects were 68 seventh grade students in academic year 2012 of Bantakhunwittaya School. There were 35 students in the experimental group and 33 students in the control group. The experimental group was taught by the organizing mathematics learning activities based on heuristics and model method approaches and the control group was taught by the conventional method. The instruments of data collection were 1) Algebraic thinking abilities tests, 2) Mathematical problem solving abilities test, and 3) An interview protocol. The experimental materials constructed by the researcher were lesson plans focusing on heuristics and model method approaches and conventional lesson plans. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation, and t – test. The results of the study revealed that: 1) Algebraic thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group were higher than 50% of the criterion, 2) Algebraic thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group were statistically higher than before at .05 level of significance, 3) Algebraic thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group were higher than that those of students in the control group at the .05 level of significance, and 4) the experimental group used various representations to think algebraically; these representations included tables, diagrams, graphs, expressions, equations, and words; through the use of these representations, the algebraic thinking abilities of the students were shown to be much more highly developed.
Creative Commons License