Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of English reading instruction using 'active' framework on reading abilities reading strategies of tenth grade students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด ‘แอคทีฟ’ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและกลยุทธ์การอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.241
Abstract
The purposes of this study were 1) to investigate the effects of English Reading Instruction using ACTIVE Framework on reading abilities of tenth grade students and 2) to explore reading strategies used by tenth grade students after participating in the English Reading Instruction using ACTIVE Framework. Participants included 70 tenth grade students, who were studying in English Reading Course. The experiment lasted for 13 weeks. The Paired sample t-test was used to investigate the differences between students’ mean scores between Pre and Post English Reading Ability Test scores. Descriptive statistics was also used to explore reading strategies used by tenth grade students after participating in the English Reading Instruction using ACTIVE Framework. The results revealed that (1) students gained higher scores on the English Reading Ability Posttest at the 0.05 significant level. (2) Among three reading strategies, they used the most Problem Solving Strategies after participating in English Reading Instruction using ACTIVE Framework to better comprehend the text.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด ‘แอคทีฟ’ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่าน และ 2) เพื่อสำรวจกลยุทธ์การอ่านของนักเรียน หลังจากเข้าร่วมการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด ‘แอคทีฟ’ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 70 คน การทดลองใช้เวลา 13 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ Paired sample t-test และสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ในการอ่าน คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) จากการสำรวจกลยุทธ์ในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่นักเรียนใช้หลังจากการทดลอง พบว่า นักเรียนใช้ กลยุทธ์การแก้ปัญหา (Problem Solving Strategies) ซึ่งทำให้นักเรียนเข้าใจและมีความสามารถในการอ่าน
Share
COinS