Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of a reading program using phonological awareness-raising and phonics instruction on the English reading ability of Seventh grade struggling readers in Bangkok Metropolitan administration schools
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการอ่านด้วยการเพิ่มการระลึกรู้ระบบเสียงและการสอนเสียงแบบโฟนิคส์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.239
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to investigate the effects of a reading program using phonological awareness-raising and phonics instruction to enhance English reading accuracy and fluency. The participants were 20 seventh grade struggling readers studying at a public school of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, Thailand and achieved the scores below 70% on graded word lists at pre-primer. The instruments were an Informal Reading Inventory tests (IRI test), and learning logs. The data were analyzed using qualitative and quantitative statistics. The findings of the study revealed that: (1) the reading program was shown to be effective in improving the students’ reading ability as the average scores on the post-test of the IRI test were significantly higher than the pre-test at the .05 level of significance; and (2) struggling readers collectively developed a positive opinion towards the reading program, as they perceived that the phonological awareness-raising and phonics instruction had brought benefits that enhanced their reading ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการอ่านด้วยการเพิ่มการระลึกรู้ระบบเสียงและการสอนเสียงแบบโฟนิคส์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถทางการอ่านออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษอย่างถูกต้องและคล่องแคล่วของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนในสำนักงานเขตหนองแขม สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 20 คน ที่มีคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านออกเสียงต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 70 ในระดับ pre-primer เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบทดสอบการอ่านออกเสียง และแบบจดบันทึกการเรียนรู้ และ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติภาคบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการเข้าชั้นเรียนโปรแกรมการอ่านสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการเข้าชั้นเรียนโปรแกรมการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) จากแบบจดบันทึกการเรียนรู้ นักเรียนมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อโปรแกรมการอ่านด้วยการเพิ่มการระลึกรู้ระบบเสียงและการสอนเสียงแบบโฟนิคส์
Creative Commons License