Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Student identity development in higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Second Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.260
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายและการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา (2) พัฒนาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา (3) เปรียบเทียบผลการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ประชากรคือนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่กำลังศึกษาในชั้นปีที่ 1 ทั้งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและเอกชน จำนวน 49,431 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1 ทั้งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและเอกชน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย คำนวณหาขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากตารางยามาเน่ (Yamane) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% และมีความคลาดเคลื่อน ±4% ได้ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 621 คน ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับการทดลองคือนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยอีสเทิร์นเอเชีย จำนวน 60 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบวัดการมีอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และกระบวนการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สถิติเชิงบรรยายคือค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติ t-test ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ (1) การศึกษาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาปัจจุบัน พบว่าอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาด้านต่างๆ ในภาพรวมอัตลักษณ์ด้านบวกอยู่ในระดับจริงมาก ส่วนในภาพรวมอัตลักษณ์ด้านลบอยู่ในระดับจริงปานกลาง (2) การพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 1) เป้าหมาย เพื่อให้นิสิตนักศึกษามีพัฒนาการในด้านอัตลักษณ์ด้านเฉพาะบุคคล อัตลักษณ์ด้านสังคม อัตลักษณ์ด้านการดำเนินชีวิต และอัตลักษณ์ด้านวิชาการ 2) การประเมินสภาพปัญหา โดยประเมินสภาพปัญหาจากองค์กรและผู้รับผิดชอบ ทั้งในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยและระดับคณะ 3) การการหาความจำเป็นในการฝึกอบรม ได้แก่ การสร้างโปรแกรมฝึกอบรม การกำหนดกิจกรรม การบริหารกิจกรรม การประเมินผลการฝึกอบรม 4) การประเมินผล โดยประเมินในแต่ละกิจกรรมและในภาพรวมของการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษา (3) การเปรียบเทียบผลการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา โดย (3.1) นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษา มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (3.2) นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยอัตลักษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษาหลังการอบรมแตกต่างกับก่อนการอบรมโดยรวม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current study is conducted as the descriptive research with quasi-experimental design. The objectives of the study are 1) to explore identities of students in higher education institutes, 2) to develop those identities, and 3) to compare the results gained from the experimental group and control group for the identity development in students. The total population of the research is 49,431 students studying at first year level in higher education institutes from both private and public sections. The sampling method employed is simple random method and the size of the sample is calculated through Yamane Table where the reliability level is at 95% and error is at ±4%. Consequently, the size of the sample obtained is 621 students. The sample group is 60 students studying at first year level in Eastern Asia University. The instrument employed is the newly developed assessment called as “Higher Education Students’ Identity Self-Assessment and Development" of which the content’s reliability is analyzed through content analysis. The descriptive statistics used are percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results obtained can be concluded as follows. Regarding to the studying of the current identities of the students in higher education institutes, it is found that the overall positive identities are reported at “very true" level while the negative identities are reported at “fairly true" level. As for the identities needed for the development, they are; namely, life target (the drive for development of students’ identifies in each angle; namely, individualism, socialism, living, and academy), problem evaluation (the problem should be evaluated by the organization, stake holders in the university and faculty), need analysis for training (the creation of training program, activity design, administration, and evaluation concerning the development of students’ identity), evaluation of the activities for each part of students’ identity, and the comparison of the results gained from the development of students’ identity in higher education institute. The experimental group joining the program for identity development of this research possesses the average score with statistical difference from the control group at 0.05, and the experimental group performs the score differently between before and after joining the program with the statistical difference at 0.05.
Share
COinS