Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นกระบวนการและผลงาน ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of an instructional model based on process and product approach and self-directed learning to enhance business English writing ability of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ราเชน มีศรี
Second Advisor
สุมาลี ชิโนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.242
Abstract
พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นกระบวนการและผลงาน ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และศึกษาผลการใช้ของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น การดำเนินการพัฒนารูปแบบแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นกระบวนการและผลงาน ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจ ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ระยะที่ 3 การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบ กิจกรรมที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การตั้งเป้าหมายในการเรียน การฝึกทักษะการเรียนรู้ การเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วม การใช้ทักษะทางสังคมและการประเมินตนเอง โดยนำรูปแบบไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสวนดุสิต จำนวน 41 คน ใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากนักศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2554 ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 1 ภาคการศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ จดหมายธุรกิจ 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ จดหมายสอบถาม จดหมายตอบจดหมายสอบถาม จดหมายสั่งซื้อ จดหมายตอบจดหมายสั่งซื้อ จดหมายร้องเรียน และจดหมายตอบจดหมายร้องเรียน และบันทึกการเรียนรู้ โดยใช้สถิติค่าที (t-test dependent) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นกระบวนการและผลงาน ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจมี 2 ขั้นตอนการเรียนการสอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การเตรียมการ ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนย่อย 2 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ขั้นสร้างความเข้าใจกับผู้เรียนกับผู้เรียนที่เกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอน และ 2) เชื่อมโยงประสบการณ์และความรู้เดิมกับประสบการณ์และความรู้ใหม่ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การจัดการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 4 ขั้นตอนย่อย คือ 1) ขั้นสร้างประสบการณ์ 2) ขั้นสะท้อนผลการอ่านที่เชื่อมโยงกับงานเขียน 3) ขั้นกำหนดเป้าหมายการเขียน และ 4) ขั้นเขียนและปรับแก้ 2. การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากการนำรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนไปใช้ในห้องเรียน พบว่า นักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นกระบวนการและผลงาน ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a research and development. The purposes of this research were: 1) to develop the instructional model based on process and product approach and self-directed learning approach to enhance business English writing ability of undergraduate students and 2) to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed instructional model. The research procedure was divided into 3 phases; 1) to develop the instructional model based on process and product approach and self-directed learning approach, 2) to construct the research instruments, and 3) to evaluate the efficiency of the developed instructional model. The activities covered goal setting, practicing learning skill, participating in learning, using social skills, and conducting self assessment. This developed instructional model was implemented to 41 first-year students, Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty, Suan Dusit Rajabhat University. The samples were purposively selected from those who enrolled the course in second semester the academic year of 2011 and the duration of experiment was one semester. The research instruments were various forms of business letter writing which included letter of inquiry, a reply to inquiry, an order letter, a reply to order, a complaint, and an acknowledgement letter and the journal writing. The data were analyzed by using T-test dependent. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The development of the instructional model based on process and product approach and self-directed learning approach had two teaching stages: 1. Preparation stage consisting of 2 steps: 1) learning strategies introducing 2) knowledge transferring and 2. Classroom instructional activities consisting of 4 steps: 1) Schema building, 2) Reflecting reading with the writing tasks, 3) Setting goals for writing tasks, and 4) Revising and writing 2. The efficiency of the developed instructional model after implementation was positive with the test mean scores of business writing ability posttest higher than that of the pretest at the significantly of .05.
Creative Commons License