Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มผลลัพธ์การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจโดยการเรียนการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ในบทความวิจัย : การทดลองภาคสนาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving English reading outcomes of police cadets using concept-oriented reading instruction of research articles : a field experimen
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพันธุ์ สุวรรณมรรคา
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.181
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อ 1) พัฒนากรอบการเรียนการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ในบทความวิจัย (CORI) เพื่อเพิ่มผลลัพธ์การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ 2) ศึกษาผลจากการเรียนการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ (CORI) ที่เกิดกับผู้เรียนในด้านผลลัพธ์การอ่าน แรงจูงใจในการอ่านและกลวิธีการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 3) เปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์การอ่าน แรงจูงใจในการอ่าน และกลวิธีการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ระหว่างกลุ่มการเรียนการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ (CORI) แบบเน้นกลวิธีการอ่าน (SI) และแบบดั้งเดิม (TI) และ 4) เปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์การอ่าน แรงจูงใจในการอ่าน และกลวิธีการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ระหว่างการอ่านเป็นคู่และเป็นทีมในกลุ่มการเรียนการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ (CORI) และแบบเน้นกลวิธีการอ่าน (SI) ดำเนินการวิจัยด้วยการทดลองภาคสนามแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ การสร้างและพัฒนากรอบการเรียนการสอน และการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (pretest and posttest, control group design) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะสำรวจ คือ อาจารย์หลักสูตรนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ จำนวน 10 คน และนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ จำนวน 261 คน สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะทดลอง คือ นักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 124 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 42 คน (CORI และ SI) และกลุ่มควบคุม (TI) จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน แบบวัดกลวิธีการอ่าน แบบทดสอบความรู้-การนำไปใช้ และแบบสอบถามความผูกพันกับอ่าน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย t-test dependent การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรพหุนาม (MANOVA) การวิเคราะห์อิทธิพล (Path analysis) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. กรอบการเรียนการสอนอ่านบทความวิจัยที่พัฒนาขึ้น มี 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) เนื้อหาเชิงมโนทัศน์ 2) การเสริมแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน 3) การสอนกลวิธีการอ่าน และ 4) การปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น การเรียนการสอนมี 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1) ขั้นสังเกตและสร้างความสนใจ 2) ขั้นค้นคว้าและเรียกคืน 3) ขั้นสร้างความเข้าใจและบูรณาการ และ 4) ขั้นสื่อสารกับผู้อื่น 2. ผลของการใช้กรอบการเรียนการสอนอ่านฯที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยผลลัพธ์การอ่าน แรงจูงใจในการอ่านและกลวิธีการอ่านหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของ CORI ต่อผลลัพธ์การอ่าน พบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ มีค่าไค-สแควร์ X² = 33.72, df = 23, p = 0.069, RMSEA = 0.062, RMR = 0.050, GFI = 0.950, AGFI = 0.87, และ CFI = 0.99 โดยอิทธิพลรวมของ CORI ต่อผลลัพธ์การอ่านด้านความผูกพันกับการอ่านสูงที่สุด 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์การอ่าน แรงจูงใจในการอ่านและกลวิธีการอ่านระหว่างกลุ่ม CORI, SI และ TI พบว่ามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยกลุ่ม CORI มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าทั้งกลุ่ม SI และ TI ขณะที่กลุ่ม SI มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่ม TI 4. ผลการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์การอ่าน แรงจูงใจในการอ่านและกลวิธีการอ่านระหว่างการอ่านเป็นคู่และทีมในกลุ่ม CORI และ SI พบว่ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการอ่านเป็นคู่-ทีมและกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were 1) to develop a Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction (CORI) framework in teaching English research articles for improving English reading outcomes of police cadets; 2) to study the effects of using CORI on police cadets’ reading outcomes, reading motivation and reading strategies; 3) to compare reading outcomes, reading motivation and reading strategies between a CORI group, a strategies-based reading instruction group (SI) and a traditional reading instruction group (TI); and 4) to compare reading outcomes, reading motivation and reading strategies between pair reading and team reading of CORI group and SI group. The study was conducted using field experimental research methodology divided into 3 phases: survey research, instruction framework development, and experiment research with pretest and posttest control group design. The samples of the survey phase were 10 instructors and 261 cadets of Royal Police Cadet Academy. The participants of experiment phase were 124 cadets in 3rdyear of Royal Police Cadet Academy. They were randomly assigned into 3 groups; 2 experiment groups (CORI, SI) with 42 cadets in each group and 40 cadets in a control group (TI). The research tools comprised 3 questionnaires; reading motivation, reading strategies awareness and, reading engagement; and 2 tests of knowledge and application. The data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test independent, multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA), path analysis and content analysis The results of the study were as follows: 1. The developed CORI reading instruction framework of research articles consisted of 4 components: 1) the conceptual knowledge; 2) the learning activities enhancing reading motivation; 3) the teaching of essential strategies in reading research articles; and 4) the social interactions among learners. CORI procedure comprised of 4 steps: 1. observe and personalize, 2. search and retrieve, 3. comprehend and integrate, and 4. communicate to others. 2. The effects of using CORI on cadets’ reading outcomes, reading motivation and reading strategies showed that post-test scores were significantly higher than pretest scores with statistical level at .05. The path analysis model of CORI affected reading outcomes revealed that the proposed model fit well with the empirical data set (X² = 33.72, df = 23, p = 0.069, RMSEA = 0.062, RMR = 0.050, GFI = 0.950, AGFI = 0.87, and CFI = 0.99). The total effect of CORI on engagement reading outcome was the highest. 3. The results of comparing reading outcomes, reading motivation and reading strategies between 3 groups; TI, SI and CORI, showed statistical significant differences at .05 in all variables. The CORI group showed the highest mean scores whereas the SI group got higher mean scores than the TI group. 4. The results of comparing reading outcomes, reading motivation and reading strategies between pair and team reading in 2 groups; CORI and SI, showed statistical significant differences at .05 of interaction effect between types of reading and groups.
Creative Commons License