Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนเอกชนขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ที ผ่านการประเมินระดับดีมาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The administration of academic affairs of large private schools in Bangkok at the outstanding level
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย กี่สุขพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.148
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนเอกชนขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานครที่ผ่านการประเมินระดับดีมาก ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติการสอนของโรงเรียนเอกชนขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานครที่ผ่านการประเมินระดับดีมาก จำนวน 29 โรงเรียน ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน จำนวน 145 คน ผู้ปฏิบัติการสอน จำนวน 4,955 คน รวมประชากรทั้งสิ้น จำนวน 5,100 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจงแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การวางแผนงานด้านวิชาการ แต่ละโรงเรียนมีคณะกรรมการวิชาการของโรงเรียน คณะกรรมการวางแผนงานด้านวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระมากที่สุด ผู้รับผิดชอบในการอนุมัติแผนงานวิชาการของโรงเรียน คือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน โรงเรียนมีการดำเนินการวางแผนงานด้านวิชาการ โดย จัดทำแผนปฏิบัติการประจำปีล่วงหน้า 2. การบริหารและพัฒนาหลักสูตร กรรมการบริหารหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาของโรงเรียน ประกอบด้วย หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้มากที่สุด โรงเรียนได้ดำเนินการในการจัดทำหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน มีการประเมิน เพื่อนำมาประกอบการประเมินผลหลักสูตร ในเรื่องการประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ของผู้เรียน ปรับปรุงพัฒนาหลักสูตรด้วยวิธีการนำผลการทดสอบ O-NET มาพัฒนาเป็นแนวทางปรับปรุงหลักสูตรมากที่สุด 3. การจัดการเรียนการสอน แนวปฏิบัติในการจัดครูให้รับผิดชอบงานสอนใช้วิธีการ จัดตามความรู้ความสามารถและประสบการณ์ของผู้สอน มีการติดตามและประเมินผลการปฏิบัติตามแผนการสอนของครูโดยการนิเทศการสอน โรงเรียนมีแนวทางการจัดสอนซ่อมเสริมการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน คือ ประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ของการสอบกลางเทอมของผู้เรียนแล้วคัดนักเรียนที่อ่อนมาสอนซ่อมเสริม 4. การนิเทศการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาครู มีการนิเทศการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาครู โดยดำเนินการให้ครู-อาจารย์มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการนิเทศการศึกษาภายในโรงเรียน โดยการสังเกตการสอนในห้องเรียน การนิเทศการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาครู จัดให้มีการประชุม อบรม สัมมนาก่อนเปิดภาคเรียน 5. การใช้สื่อและเทคโนโลยีเพื่อการศึกษา มีการพัฒนาสื่อและเทคโนโลยีที่มีความหลากหลายเหมาะสมและเพียงพอ ให้ครูอาจารย์ได้เลือกพัฒนาและใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้อย่างได้ผล 6. การจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร กิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรเป็นประสบการณ์ที่ดีเป็นส่วนส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอนตามประมวลการเรียน ในหลักสูตรให้สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น 7. การแนะแนว การแนะแนวการศึกษา มุ่งหวังให้ผู้เรียนพัฒนาการเรียนได้เต็มศักยภาพ รู้จักแสวงหาความรู้ และวางแผนการเรียนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถปรับตัวด้านการเรียนและมีนิสัยใฝ่รู้ใฝ่เรียน 8. การร่วมมือในการพัฒนาวิชาการ กับสถานศึกษาและองค์กรอื่น สถานศึกษาแต่ละแห่งจำเป็นต้องมีการประสานร่วมมือกับสถาบันอื่นในการพัฒนาวิชาการ ไม่ว่าจะจัดในรูปกลุ่มโรงเรียน หรือในรูปของสหวิทยาเขต ทั้งนี้ก็เพื่อเป็นการให้ความร่วมมือ ช่วยเหลือในด้านวิชาการแก่สมาชิกด้วยกัน ส่งเสริมความรู้ด้านวิชาการแก่ชุมชนโดยโรงเรียนใช้วิธี จัดทำเอกสาร หรือสิ่งพิมพ์เพื่อเผยแพร่ความรู้แก่ชุมชุน 9. การวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพงานวิชาการ โรงเรียนมีการส่งเสริมการทำวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพการศึกษาระดับดีมาก 10. การวัดและประเมินผลงานวิชาการ ใช้เครื่องมือในการวัดผล ประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนจากการสังเกต มีการรายงานผลการวัดผล ประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน โดยใช้แบบรายงานแสดงผลการพัฒนาคุณภาพผู้เรียนรายบุคคล โรงเรียนนำผลจากการวัดผลประเมินผลไปใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนของครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the administration of academic affairs of 29 large private schools in Bangkok which was evaluated at the outstanding level. Population consisted of 4955 instructors, totally 5,100. The research instrument was a set of questionnaires. The data were analyzed using percentage and frequency. The research findings were as follows. (1) For Academic planning, there was an academic committee in each school, consisting of heads of department as the majority. The persons responsible for the approval of school academic plans were director. School took action on academic planning by making an action plan in advance. (2) For Administration and development of curriculum. School committee in charge of curriculum management consisting of head of department as the majority .School took action on preparing the curriculum, studying and analyzing the core curriculum of basic Education which was evaluated for further development. In the evaluation of student learning achievement, the results of O-NET testing were taken into account as a guideline for curriculum development. (3) For instructional management, in assigning the teaching tasks to teachers, knowledge, skills and experience were considered. Supervision was applied to monitor and evaluate teachers’ performance based on the instructional plans. Schools prepared supplementary courses, to support students learning by assessing their performance on the mid-term examinations and selecting those whose performance were below the standards to attend the courses. (4) For educational supervision for teacher development, schools provided supervision for teachers’ development by promoting participation of teachers in arranging internal supervisor y activities such as observation of classroom teaching, supervision for teacher development, arrangement of conferences, seminars and training programs before the beginning of the semesters. (5) For the application of educational media and technology, a variety of media and technology were developed suitably and sufficiently, so that teachers would be able to select what effectively functioned and could be further improved for their instructional activities. (6) For arrangements of extra-curricular activities, school offered some extra-curricular curriculum to equip students with good experience as a good complementary part to their classroom activities and the formal curriculum. (7) For counseling, school counseling services were provided to support development of students learning to their full potential, their quest for knowledge and their study plans in order that students could adjust their learning habits and become learning people. (8) For academic partnerships with other schools and organizations, each school needed to collaborate with other institutions in academic development, either in the form of a school cluster or a multi-campus institution, to provide co-operation and support for member institutions and to equip the community with technical knowledge by producing documents and printed matters to disseminate useful information to the community. (9). For research and for quality development of academic affairs, schools took action mostly on provision of support for teachers to conduct research for quality development of education. (10) For assessment and evaluation of academic work, schools applied observation as an instrument for assessment and evaluation of learning results of students. They also prepared a report on the assessment and evaluation results of students’ learning using an official form to demonstrate the result of an individual student’s quality development, which would be taken into account for improving teachers’ instruction.
Creative Commons License