Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน 4E×2 ที่มีต่อมโนทัศน์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using 4E×2 instructional model on mathematical concept and problem solving ability of ninth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ชิดมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.38
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน 4E×2 กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 2 สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนศรีพฤฒา ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2554 จำนวน 88 คน เป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 43 คน และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 45 คน โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน 4E×2 และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน 4E×2 และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน 4E×2 มีมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน 4E×2 มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the mathematical concepts and problem solving abilities of ninth grade students in an experimental group which was taught by using mathematics learning activities using 4E×2 instructional model, and those in a control group which was taught by using mathematics learning activities organized according to a conventional approach. The population of this research was the ninth grade students in schools under The Secondary Education Service Area Office 2, Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. The subjects were 88 ninth grade students of Sripruetta School in first semester of academic year 2011. There were 43 students in the experimental group and the other 45 in the control group. The experimental group was taught by using 4E×2 instructional model and the control group was taught by the conventional method. The research instruments were tests of mathematical concepts and mathematical problem solving abilities in Surface Area and Volume. The experimental materials were lesson plans using 4E×2 instructional model and conventional lesson plans. The data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of the research revealed that: 1. Mathematical concepts of ninth grade students being taught by using mathematics learning activities according to 4E×2 instructional model were higher than those of students being taught by using conventional approach at a .05 level of significance. 2. Mathematical problem solving abilities of ninth grade students being taught by using mathematics learning activities according to 4E×2 instructional model were higher than those of students being taught by using conventional approach at a .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS