Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการคัดเลือกข้อสอบขั้นแรกและลำดับข้อสอบที่มีต่อคุณภาพของการทดสอบปรับเหมาะแบบพหุมิติด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of item selection procedures at the early stages and item orders on the quality of multidimensional computerized adaptive testing
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.21
Abstract
การทดสอบปรับเหมาะแบบพหุมิติด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นวิธีการที่ผสมผสานระหว่างทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบแบบพหุมิติ และการทดสอบแบบปรับเหมาะ ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อวัดความสามารถของผู้สอบมากกว่า 1มิติ ผ่านการทดสอบเพียงครั้งเดียว การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบวิธีการคัดเลือกข้อสอบขั้นแรก (Fisher information และ Kullback-leibler information) และลำดับข้อสอบ (จำแนกมิติ และผสมผสานมิติ) ที่มีต่อคุณภาพของการทดสอบปรับเหมาะแบบพหุมิติด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ รวมถึงศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้ง 2 และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลประเมินโปรแกรมการทดสอบปรับเหมาะแบบพหุมิติ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภายใต้โมเดลการตอบสนองข้อสอบแบบพหุมิติ 3 พารามิเตอร์ โดยพิจารณาคุณภาพของการทดสอบปรับเหมาะแบบพหุมิติด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ด้วยค่าความเที่ยง ค่าระยะทางแบบยุคลิด สารสนเทศแบบสอบ และความยาวข้อสอบ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาจากแหล่งข้อมูล 3 แหล่ง คือ การจำลองข้อมูล ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสอบ PAT2 ของ สทศ. และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการดำเนินการสอบจริงกับนักเรียนชั้น ม.5 โดยการจำลองข้อมูลศึกษา 2 มิติ ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและปฐมภูมิศึกษา 3 มิติ ในวิชาชีววิทยา เคมี และฟิสิกส์ ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1.วิธีการคัดเลือกข้อสอบขั้นแรกด้วยวิธี Kullback-Leibler information มีคุณภาพการทดสอบสูงกว่า วิธี Fisher information 2.ลำดับข้อสอบแบบผสมผสานมิติมีคุณภาพการทดสอบสูงกว่าลำดับข้อสอบแบบจำแนกมิติ 3. เกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการคัดเลือกข้อสอบขั้นแรกและลำดับข้อสอบที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของการทดสอบปรับเหมาะแบบพหุมิติ โดยที่ วิธี Kullback-Leibler information แบบผสมผสานมิติ มีคุณภาพสูงสุด ในกรณีการทดสอบขั้นแรก 4. ผลประเมินการใช้โปรแกรมการทดสอบปรับเหมาะแบบพหุมิติ พบว่า ผู้สอบมีความพึงพอใจระดับมาก (M = 3.52, S.D. = 0.49)และพบว่า ภูมิหลังของผู้สอบ (เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมและทักษะการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์) ไม่ส่งผลต่อผลประเมินโปรแกรมการทดสอบปรับเหมาะแบบพหุมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Multidimensional computerized adaptive testing (MCAT) is a combined procedure between multidimensional item response theory (MIRT) and computerized adaptive testing (CAT). MCAT has been developed in order to measure several latent traits of a single examination. The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the item selection procedures at the early stage (Fisher information and Kullback-leibler information) and item orders (mixed items and classified items) on the quality of MCAT as well as to study the interaction effect between two mentioned variables, 2) to study the result of MCAT evaluation. This research was studied within the concept of the multidimensional three-parameter item response model. The quality of MCAT was operationally characterized by reliability, Euclidean distance, test information, and test length. The analysis of this research was based on the data from three sources, that is, (a) simulation data, (b) secondary data from PAT2 testing conducted by NIETS, and (c) primary data from a real testing program with Grade 11 students. The simulated data were studied in two dimensions whereas the secondary data and primary data were studied in three dimensions- Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. The findings revealed that: 1. According to the item selection procedures at the early stage, the Kullback-Leibler information Method provided the better quality of MCAT than the Fisher information Method. 2. According to the item orders, the mixed-item order provided the better quality of MCAT than the classified items order. 3. The significant of interaction effects between the item selection procedures at the early stage and the item orders were found. It revealed that Kullback-Leibler information with mixed-item order provided the highest quality of MCAT at the early stage. 4. The evaluation result of MCAT program showed that the examinees were satisfied at the high level (M =3.52, SD = 0.49). In addition, there was no significant effect of the examinee backgrounds (GPAX and computer skills) on the evaluation result of MCAT program.
Creative Commons License