Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of blended learning using local culture content on English writing ability of tenth grade students in Ayutthaya Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเรียนแบบผสมผสานโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นที่มีต่อ ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จังหวัด พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.266
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: (1) compare tenth grade students’ English writing ability before and after taking blended learning using local culture content; (2) investigate tenth grade students’ attitudes toward the blended learning using local culture content. The subjects were 31 tenth grade students who studied at Chomsurang Upatham School, Ayutthaya province in the second semester, academic year 2011. The instruments used for data collection were a pre and post test of English writing ability, an attitude questionnaire, and interview questions. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, paired samples t-test, percentage, and content analysis. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) the posttest mean score of English writing ability of the students was higher than their pretest mean score at the significance level of .05, and the blended learning using local culture content had a large effect size; (2) students developed positive attitudes toward the blended learning using local culture content. They perceived that blended learning and the use of local culture content brought many benefits which enhanced their English writing ability; for example, it provided more opportunity to learn, and it was easier to plan for writing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ก่อนและหลังการเรียนแบบผสมผสานโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น (2) ศึกษาทัศนคติของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่มีต่อการเรียนแบบผสมผสานโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 31 คน ที่ศึกษาอยู่ที่โรงเรียนจอมสุรางค์อุปถัมภ์ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2554 เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบวัดทัศนคติและคำถามสัมภาษณ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต การทดสอบค่าที (paired samples t-test) ค่าร้อยละ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และการเรียนแบบผสมผสานโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นมีค่าอิทธิพลมาก (2) นักเรียนมีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อการเรียนแบบผสมผสานโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น โดยนักเรียนมองว่าการเรียนแบบผสมผสานและการใช้เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นทำให้เกิดผลดีหลายประการที่ช่วยเสริมให้พวกเขาพัฒนาความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษได้ เช่น มีโอกาสในการเรียนรู้มากขึ้นและสามารถวางแผนในการเขียนได้ง่ายขึ้น เป็นต้น
Share
COinS