Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of Collaborative Strategic Reading (CSR) instruction using electronic children’s picture books for fifth grade students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการอ่านแบบร่วมมือโดยใช้หนังสือภาพประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.265
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to develop Collaborative Strategic Reading (CSR) instruction using electronic children’s picture books. The subjects were 32 fifth graders studying at Piboonbumpen Demonstration School Burapha University and enrolling in an English Foundation Course in semester 1, academic year 2011. The instruments used in this research were the English reading ability tests, students’ opinion logs, and opinion questionnaire. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistic and content analysis. The finding of the study revealed that: (1) the components of Collaborative Strategic Reading (CSR) instruction using electronic children’s picture books were consist of 3 components: 1) lesson plans 2) scope and sequences, and 3) evaluation. (2) the effectiveness score of CSR instruction using electronic children’s picture books were at 86.37/85.10, which was higher than the hypothesis setting criteria 80/80. (3) the mean score from the questionnaire eliciting students’ opinions toward CSR instruction using electronic children’s picture books was found positive with the mean score of 4.16 (S.D. = 0.710). These findings confirm that CSR instruction using electronic children’s picture books positively affects students’ reading ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการอ่านแบบร่วมมือโดยใช้หนังสือภาพประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสาธิต “พิบูลบำเพ็ญ" มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จำนวน 32 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2554 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบทดสอบความรู้ด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษจากหนังสือภาพประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ แบบจดบันทึกความคิดเห็น และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติภาคบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบของการเรียนการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการอ่านแบบร่วมมือโดยใช้หนังสือภาพประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์นั้นประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบคือ (1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลวิธีการอ่านแบบร่วมมือโดยใช้หนังสือภาพประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (2) ขอบเขตและขั้นตอนของบทเรียน และ(3) การประเมินผล 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดลองมีค่าประสิทธิภาพของการเรียนการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการอ่านแบบร่วมมือโดยใช้หนังสือภาพประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ อยู่ที่ระดับ 86.37/ 85.10 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ 80 / 80 ตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 3) คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการเรียนการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการอ่านแบบร่วมมือโดยใช้หนังสือภาพประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.16 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 0.710 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการอ่านแบบร่วมมือโดยใช้หนังสือภาพประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Share
COinS