Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารายวิชาสหศาสตร์ในหมวดศึกษาทั่วไปเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักทางเพศวิถีของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of an interdisciplinary general education course to raise undergraduate students’ sexuality awareness
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิภา ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.298
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานเชิงพรรณา (Descriptive Research) และการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental Design) มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อ สำรวจเพศวิถีของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน วิเคราะห์รายวิชาในหมวดศึกษาทั่วไปที่สอนเกี่ยวกับเพศวิถีในหลักสูตรปริญญาบัณฑิต พัฒนารายวิชาสหศาสตร์เพศวิถีในหมวดศึกษาทั่วไปสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และประเมินความตระหนักทางเพศวิถีของนักศึกษาที่เรียนรายวิชาสหศาสตร์ในหมวดศึกษาทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับความรู้ ค่านิยม พฤติกรรมทางเพศ และการเป็นแกนนำนักศึกษา โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับค่านิยมและพฤติกรรมทางเพศของนักศึกษาหลักสูตรปริญญาบัณฑิตในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ (ประเภทจำกัดรับ) มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ มหาวิทยาลัยราชมงคล และมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 406 คน และข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับนักศึกษาและวัยรุ่น จำนวน 14 คน เกี่ยวกับค่านิยมและพฤติกรรมทางเพศของนักศึกษาปัจจุบัน เพื่อนำมาพัฒนารายวิชาสหศาสตร์ในหมวดศึกษาทั่วไปเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักทางเพศวิถีของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต รายวิชาสหศาสตร์ทางเพศ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น เป็นการบูรณาการความรู้ทางด้านสังคมศาสตร์ จิตวิทยา และวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ และนำรายวิชาที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดลองสอนกับนักศึกษา ชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษย์ศาสตร์กับคณะวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสวนสุนันทา การทดลองเป็นการวิจัยแบบหนึ่งกลุ่ม สอบก่อน - สอบหลัง (One Group Pre – Post test Design) เป็นเวลา 15 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 30 คน จากผลการทดลองใช้รายวิชาสหศาสตร์ในหมวดศึกษาทั่วไปเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักทางเพศวิถี พบว่าผู้เรียนรายวิชาสหศาสตร์ในหมวดศึกษาทั่วไปเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักทางเพศวิถีมีความตระหนักทางเพศวิถีด้านความรู้ ค่านิยม ทางเพศและพฤติกรรมทางเพศ เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อติดตามแกนนำนักศึกษา เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ พบว่านักศึกษาแกนนำสามารถนำความรู้เกี่ยวกับเพศวิถีไปแนะนำและ/ให้ความรู้แก่นักศึกษาและบุคคลทั่วไปอย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสมกับสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a descriptive research and quasi-experimental research with objectives to survey, analyze, develop education course and identify undergraduate students’ sexuality awareness. Initially, the undergraduate students’ sexuality behaviors and perceptions in the present social conditions were surveyed. Then each subject in general education of undergraduate students concerning sexuality behaviors and perceptions were analyzed. The interdisciplinary general education course for undergraduate students was developed. Students who attended the general sexuality awareness course were assessed for their comprehensive knowledge, sexual values, sexual behaviors and ability to be leaders of the undergraduate students. Survey data were collected from 406 undergraduate students in public universities, Rajabhat Universities, Rajamangala Universities and private universities in Bangkok Metropolis. Fourteen staff currently working with undergraduate students and teenagers were also interviewed about their youth groups’ sexual values and sexual behaviors. The data collected from various sources mentioned above were analyzed in order to develop an interdisciplinary general education course to raise undergraduate students’ sexuality awareness. The comprehensive course based on the research and study has been developed, and integrated with social sciences, psychology and health sciences. This specially designed course was then taught to the first-year students in the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences and the Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Suan Sunandha Rajabhat University. The experiment was a one-group pre-post test design, implementing in fifteen two-hour sessions to thirty students. The findings indicated that the students who took this course had gained higher sexuality awareness incorporated with knowledge, sexual values and sexual behaviors. The two-week follow up evaluation of the undergraduate student leaders showed that they were capable to guide and educate undergraduate students in Suan Sunandha Rajabhat University and other people in a suitable approach complying with the value and culture of Thai society.
Share
COinS