Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตที่มีความพิการทางการได้ยินในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of an instructional model for hearing impaired undergraduate students in higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรเนตร อารีโสภณพิเชฐ
Second Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.291
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยที่ยกระดับการพัฒนาคุณภาพการเรียนการสอนนักศึกษาผู้พิการทางการได้ยินในระดับอุดมศึกษาที่เน้นการพัฒนาระดับสมรรถนะกระบวนการทางปัญญา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนและตรวจสอบรูปแบบดังกล่าว สำหรับใช้กับนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตที่มีความพิการทางการได้ยิน ข้อมูลในการวิจัยได้จากวิเคราะห์เอกสารบทความ ทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ จำนวน 96 ฉบับ รวมทั้งจากการสังเกตการเรียนการสอนในสถาบันที่มีนักศึกษาที่มีความพิการทางการได้ยินเรียนร่วม 25 สถาบัน และการสัมภาษณ์ประชาคม จำนวน 139 คน รูปแบบได้รับการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน จากนั้น ได้ทดสอบรูปแบบ โดยการทดลองกับนักศึกษาวิทยาลัยราชสุดา มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จำนวน 38 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์เอกสาร แบบสังเกต แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบประมวลผลสัมฤทธิ์ และแบบประเมินกระบวนการทางปัญญาตามสารบบของมาร์ซาโนและเคนดอล ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์สาระร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบการทดสอบก่อนและหลังโดย t-test และนำเสนอผลโดยกราฟเส้น ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) การเรียนการสอนนักศึกษาพิการทางการได้ยินมีวิวัฒนาการมาประมาณ 60 ปี และเปิดสอนระดับปริญญาตรีในปี พ.ศ. 2543 ได้มีการตรากฏหมายสนับสนุนหลายฉบับ ที่สำคัญ คือ พระราชบัญญัติการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับคนพิการ พ.ศ. 2551 แนวคิดและหลักการจัดการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่นำมาจากสหรัฐอเมริกา ภายในกรอบของยูเนสโกและหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนพื้นฐาน กรอบแนวคิดหลักนำมาจากสารบบการพัฒนาทักษะทางปัญญาของมาร์ซาโนและเคนเดล โดยอาศัยกฎในการเรียนการสอน คือ (ก) การจัดโครงสร้างความรู้เดิมขึ้นใหม่ และ (ข) การให้ผู้เรียนลงมือปฏิบัติงาน 5 ประเภท อันก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนากระบวนการทางปัญญา 6 ขั้น ส่วนผลการสำรวจภาคสนาม จากการสังเกต พบว่า ไม่มีสถาบันใดนอกจากวิทยาลัยราชสุดา มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ที่มีการเรียนการสอนเป็นทีมอย่างสมบูรณ์แบบ ผลการสัมภาษณ์ทำให้ทราบลักษณะเฉพาะของกระบวนการต่างๆ และปัญหา ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ ความเข้าใจของนักศึกษา การใช้หลักการและสิ่งที่เหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การสอนศัพท์เฉพาะในศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ (2) รูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย ข้อตกลงเบื้องต้น หลักการ 12 ข้อ กฎ 2 ข้อ โดยมีการเรียนการสอนและการเอื้ออำนวยความต้องการจำเป็นของนักศึกษา เป็นผลลัพธ์ในการเรียนการสอน รูปแบบนี้ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและนำไปตรวจสอบโดยทดลองใช้กับนักศึกษา พบว่า มีความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการสอนทั้งด้านสัมฤทธิ์ผลในสาระวิชา และด้านพัฒนากระบวนการทางปัญญา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อการวิจัยครั้งต่อไป ควรมีการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับอัตลักษณ์การคิดของนักศึกษาพิการทางการได้ยิน ซึ่งคิดเป็นมหภาค ไม่ได้คิดเป็นระบบจุลภาค เหมือนนักศึกษาปกติและการศึกษากระบวนการนำกฎหมายไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อนักศึกษาอย่างแท้จริง ในส่วนของการประยุกต์เด่น ๆ คือ การนำโมดูลการสอนจากรูปแบบไปปรับใช้ในการพัฒนานักศึกษาพิการเพื่อให้การเห็นและการเคลื่อนไหวทดแทนความพิการทางการได้ยินอย่างเต็มศักยภาพในทุกระดับการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at alleviating instructional quality for hearing impaired students in higher education. The objective was to study current situations so as to develop an instructional model for hearing impaired students in higher education. The model was validated by experts and subsequently tested by a quasi-experimentation. Data collected were documents both within Thailand and aboard (n=96), a field survey of 25 institutions and 139 interviews. Thereafter 38 students of Ratchasuda College, Mahidol University were used to test the model. Instruments used were content analysis form, survey forms, interview schedules, student tests in the subject and in Marzano & Kendall taxonomy of cognitive development. Data were analyzed by content analysis and t-test comparison, presented in line graphs. Results of the study were: (1) The evolution of education for hearing impaired in Thailand is accounted for 60 years. The first undergraduate program made available was in 2543 B.E. provided by Ratchasuda College, Mahidol University. Several supportive legislations were passed The most recent and the most important one is the Royal Decree on Educational Provision for the Handicapped (2551 B.E.) Most approaches and principles used derived from the U.S.A., operated within the UNESCO’s framework of basic human rights. The major theoretical framework is the Marzano & Kendall’s taxonomy of cognitive development, employing 2 laws, namely, (a) Restructuring the former knowledge and (b) Time-on-tasks in 5 categories, resulting in 6 levels of cognitive development. As for the field survey, the direct observations ascertained none but Ratchasuda College, Mahidol University used the ideal team teaching of 5 roles. From the interviews, several ideosyncracies and operations were highlighted, including problems relative to student understanding and the use of appropriate principles and media technologies, especially, vocabulary mastery in specific major fields. (2) The model developed consists of assumptions, principles encompassing 2 laws and attributes from instructional and nurturant factors which lead to student outcomes. The model was verified by experts and tested by a quasi-experimentation with the statistically significant difference between pre-tests and post-tests at .01 level regarding the subject taught and the cognitive developments. Highlights of research recommendations are inquiries into the thinking uniqueness of hearing-impaired students who displayed macro rather than micro thinking as normally used by normal counterparts, and the implementations of related laws to be authentically beneficial to the students. As for practical recommendations, highlights are the use of the model in developing hearing-impaired students by replacing the auditory handicap with the visual and the kinesthetic modalities, so as to reach their potentialities.
Creative Commons License