Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและแนวโน้มของบทบาทและภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and trends of the roles and missions of Buddhist universities
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.275
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงอนาคตมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)วิเคราะห์บทบาทและภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของบทบาทและภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ และ3)นำเสนอแนวโน้มของบทบาทและภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้บริหารและคณาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ในส่วนกลาง 2 แห่ง และ วิทยาเขต 17 แห่ง จำนวน 577 รูป/คน ในการสำรวจความต้องการเกี่ยวกับบทบาทและภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ กลุ่มที่ 2 ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิตอบแบบสอบถามการวิจัยอนาคตเดลฟายแบบปรับปรุง(Modified Delphi Technique) วิธี EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research)จำนวน 24 รูป/คนโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหาความสอดคล้องโดยการหาค่าความแตกต่าง ระหว่างค่ามัธยฐานและฐานนิยม และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ กลุ่มที่ 3 ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 6 รูป/คนตรวจร่างแนวโน้มของบทบาทและภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความต้องการจำเป็นเกี่ยวกับบทบาทและภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ พบว่า คณาจารย์มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับบทบาทและภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์อยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน โดยเห็นว่า บทบาทของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ในการสนองงานคณะสงฆ์ จำเป็นกว่า บทบาทของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ในฐานะเป็นสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ส่วนภารกิจในด้านการเผยแผ่และบริการทางวิชาการจำเป็นมากกว่าภารกิจในด้านการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม และเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า ภารกิจในด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาส่งเสริมพระพุทธศาสนา เป็นความต้องการจำเป็นน้อยกว่าด้านอื่น 2. แนวโน้มของบทบาทของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ในฐานะเป็นสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและสนองงานคณะสงฆ์ สามารถสนองตามพระราชปณิธานของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 5 พระผู้ทรงสถาปนามหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ โดยทรงให้เป็นที่ศึกษาพระไตรปิฎก และวิชาการชั้นสูง คือ ศาสตร์สมัยใหม่สำหรับพระภิกษุสามเณรและประชาชน เป็นแหล่งพัฒนาศาสนทายาท ส่งเสริมการศาสนศึกษาพระปริยัติธรรมแผนกบาลี แผนกธรรม แผนกสามัญศึกษา การศึกษาสงเคราะห์ผู้พิการทางร่างกาย เป็นศูนย์กลางการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนา สนับสนุนการสาธารณูปการและสาธารณสงเคราะห์ของคณะสงฆ์ สนองความต้องการของประชาชนที่ขาดโอกาสทางการศึกษาทั้ง 2 ทาง คือ ทั้งทางธรรม และทางโลก ลดช่องว่างทางการศึกษาระหว่างผู้มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจต่างกัน เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยที่เอาปัญญาและจริยธรรมเป็นตัวตั้ง มีอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง เป็นเสาหลักในด้านของศีลธรรมจริยธรรมให้แก่บ้านเมือง มีบทบาทหน้าที่และอำนาจมากกว่าการเป็นสถาบันพัฒนาศาสนทายาท 3. แนวโน้มของภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ผลิตบัณฑิตให้มีคุณลักษณะพิเศษกว่าบัณฑิตจากมหาวิทยาลัยปกติ เน้นความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการพระพุทธศาสนา เป็นศาสนทายาทที่มีคุณภาพ สืบทอดพระพุทธศาสนา เป็นผู้นำทางจิตวิญญาณ เปิดหลักสูตรเฉพาะทาง หลักสูตรนานาชาติ ให้ความสำคัญกับภาษาบาลี เปิดวิทยาลัยพุทธศาสนานานาชาติ และ สถาบันสมทบเป็นสาขาในต่างประเทศ เน้นวิจัยที่เป็นความต้องการของคณะสงฆ์และสังคม ร่วมมือกับสำนักเรียนธรรมบาลีสามัญศึกษาและสถาบันการศึกษาอื่นๆทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศปฏิบัติการวิจัย เป็นศูนย์กลางการบริการวิชาการด้านพระพุทธศาสนาในระดับท้องถิ่น ระดับชาติและระดับนานาชาติ จัดตั้งศูนย์การเรียนรู้เศรษฐกิจพอเพียงตามแนวพระราชดำริ เพื่อพัฒนาชุมชน จัดตั้งกองทุนเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาและบริการทางวิชาการ ทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมเชิงอนุรักษ์ เชิงความคิดสร้างสรรค์ จัดตั้ง “คณะศิลปะและโบราณคดี" เปิดโอกาสให้เจ้าคณะพระสังฆาธิการได้เข้าศึกษาในหลักสูตรนี้รวมทั้งพระภิกษุสามเณรและคฤหัสถ์ 4. แนวโน้มของการบริหารจัดการมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ควรเป็นอิสระและมีการร่วมมือระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ทั้ง 2 แห่ง เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยของปวงชนที่ให้ทุกภาคส่วนของสังคมมีส่วนร่วมบริหารจัดการ มีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาการปกครองคณะสงฆ์ ให้มีความมั่นคงและทันยุคสมัย ยกระดับมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์เป็นระดับอินเตอร์หรือนานาชาติ ใช้งบจากทุนทางสังคม จากรัฐบาล จัดหารายได้เอง โดยร่วมมือกับคณะสงฆ์และวัดทุกวัดในการจัดหากองทุน ใช้เทคโนโลยีสอนทางไกลทดแทนบุคลากรสายการสอนที่มีไม่เพียงพอควรพัฒนาการบริการทางการศึกษาทางไกล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this future research are 3 folds: 1) to analyze roles and missions of Buddhist Universities, from the past to present; 2) to study critical needs of such roles and missions; and 3) to introduce new trend on the roles and missions. Samples studied include: 1) 577 administrators and faculties of 2 Buddhist Universities and their 17 campuses for the study of needs in the Buddhist university roles and missions; 2) 24 specialists for the study of Buddhist university roles and missions, using “Modified Delphi Technique" in the consistency analysis of data from questionnaires by comparing “Mode", “Median", and “Interquartile Range"; and 3) 6 experts for the verification of the trend on the Buddhist university roles and missions. The study result shows that: 1.Critical needs of Buddhist university roles and missions. It is found that faculties rated high for all university roles and missions. They also viewed that the role in responding to the Sangha is more important than its role as the higher education institution. The role in academic dissemination and service is more important than its role in artistic and cultural preservation. However, the role in research, development and promotion of Buddhism is less important than others. 2.On the trend of university roles, as a higher education institution responding to the Sangha, Buddhist universities are able to respond to royal resolutions of H.M. King Chulalongkorn, the founder of Buddhist university in Thailand: to be the institute for the study of Tipitaka and high level of modern knowledge for both monks/novices and the general public; to be the center for the Buddhist descendent development, the promotion of the Buddhism studies in area of Pali, Dharma, general education and welfare education for physical disables, and the center for the dissemination of Buddhism, promotion of public assistance and welfare for the Sangha; to respond to the need of both Buddhist and general education for disadvantageous groups and reduce educational gap between groups of people with different economic backgrounds; and to be the university that having its own identity, being the center pillar for the country’s ethics and morality and having wider authority and roles than an institute for the development of Buddhist descendent 3.On the mission of graduate production, research and promotion of Buddhism, academic dissemination and services, and artistic and cultural preservation, Buddhist universities are to produce graduates with more distinctive characteristics emphasizing an excellence in Buddhism, being the qualified Buddhist descendent, the spiritual leaders and perpetuating the Buddhism, than other normal universities. The university’s specialized curriculum focusing on Pali as well as international Buddhist colleges and affiliated branch institutes in other countries should be established. The university should also focus its research to respond to the needs of the Sangha and Thai society, and in cooperation with local Buddhist academic service centers at both national and international levels. The university establishes learning centers on sustainable economy for the community development in accordance with H.M. the King’s initiative, special funds for Buddhist academic promotion and services, conservative and creative preservation of arts and culture, and the “Faculty of Art and Archaeology" to provide educational opportunity in such areas for heads of the Sangha as well as monk/novices and the general public. 4.On the administration and management, the 2 Buddhist universities should be independent but highly cooperated, being public institution involving all sectors in the society in their administration and management as well as the development of modernity and stability of the Sangha governance. The university is elevated to be an international institution, utilizing funds from all sources, the society, government as well as the university own income. Cooperate with the Sangha and Buddhist temples in raising funds. Utilizing distance learning technology supplementing faculties in some areas. The university should also develop its distance education services.
Share
COinS