Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาจีนตามทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาจีนของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a Chinese language instructional model based on self-efficacy theory and autonomous learning to enhance Chinese speaking ability of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.266
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาจีนตามทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาจีนของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต และ 2) ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน และระยะที่ 2 การทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองครั้งนี้ คือ นักศึกษาคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลที่เลือกเรียนวิชาภาษาจีน 1 ในภาคการศึกษาปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2553 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาจีน แบบวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง แบบบันทึกสภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอน แบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ สถิติทีแบบไม่อิสระ (t-dependent) และสถิติทีแบบอิสระ (t-independent) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาจีนตามทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง มีหลักการดังนี้ 1) การส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีประสบการณ์เชิงบวกและรับรู้ถึงความสำเร็จจากการกระทำของตน ทำให้ผู้เรียนมีความมั่นใจในความสามารถของตน มีความพยายามที่จะกระทำเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย และ 2) การส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีอิสระในการเรียนรู้และฝึกฝนตามความสนใจของตน ทำให้ผู้เรียนเต็มใจที่จะเรียนรู้และรับผิดชอบต่อการเรียนรู้ของตน ส่งผลให้การเรียนรู้นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพ รูปแบบนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการพูดภาษาจีนและเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาจีนของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน 3 ช่วง คือช่วงที่ 1 การเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียน ประกอบด้วย 1) ขั้นกำหนดเป้าหมาย 2) ขั้นเรียนรู้และฝึกฝน 3) ขั้นประเมินผล และให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ 4) ขั้นกำหนดเป้าหมายและวางแผนการเรียนรู้สำหรับการเรียนรู้นอกชั้นเรียน ช่วงที่ 2 การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองนอกชั้นเรียน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการเรียนรู้ ฝึกฝน และประเมินตนเอง ช่วงที่ 3 การประเมินผลและให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับในชั้นเรียนเกี่ยวกับงานที่ศึกษาและฝึกฝนนอกชั้นเรียน และเริ่มบทเรียนใหม่ ส่วนการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบ ครอบคลุมการวัดระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการพูดภาษาจีนทั้งก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการเรียนการสอน และการทดสอบความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาจีน ก่อนและหลังการเรียนการสอน 2. ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบ พบว่า 2.1 หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาจีนในภาพรวมทุกด้านสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสามารถรายด้านพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาจีนด้านคำศัพท์ ด้านความคล่องแคล่วในการใช้ภาษา และด้านความเข้าใจของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เนื่องจาก กลุ่มทดลองมีความมั่นใจในการแสดงออกและมีส่วนร่วมในการฝึกฝนการพูดภาษาจีนในชั้นเรียน และได้เรียนรู้และฝึกฝนเพิ่มเติมนอกชั้นเรียน ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาจีนด้านการออกเสียงและด้านไวยากรณ์ของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เนื่องจาก ความสามารถด้านการออกเสียงต้องอาศัยระยะเวลาในการพัฒนา 2.2 หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการพูดภาษาจีนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีพัฒนาการของระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการพูดภาษาจีนสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop a Chinese language instructional model based on self-efficacy theory and autonomous learning so as to enhance Chinese speaking ability of undergraduate students and 2) to evaluate the efficiency of the instructional model. This study was conducted in 2 phrases. The first phrase was dedicated to the development of the Chinese language instructional model. The second phrase was carrying out the experiment of the developed instructional model. The sample of this experiment was engineering students studying Chinese I as an elective course in the second semester of academic year 2010. Five research tools used in this study were Chinese speaking ability test, self-efficacy test, instructional conditions record sheet, autonomous learning record sheet, and the questionnaire on the opinion about the developed instructional model. Data analysis used I this study included means, percent, standard deviation, and content analysis. The statistics used in this study were t-test independent and t-test dependent at the significant level of 0.5. The findings of the study have revealed that 1. The instructional model based on self-efficacy theory and autonomous learning had two main principles: 1) the promoting of positive experiences and self-achieving acknowledgement in the students could enhance the students’ confidence in language use and encourage their attempts to achieve the goals, and 2) the promoting of self-independent study and practice based on the students’ interests could encourage the students to take more responsibility on their own learning, and had significant impact on the students’ efficient learning. The instructional model aimed to develop the undergraduate students’ self-efficacy on Chinese speaking and enhance their Chinese speaking ability. The instructional activities were divided into 3 stages. The first stage occurred in the classroom, included setting up the goals, learning and practicing, evaluating and giving feedback, and resetting the goals and planning the learning outside the classroom. The second stage occurred outside the classroom was self-independent studies included learning and practicing, and self-evaluating. The last stage occurred in the classroom included assessing and giving feedback toward students’ self-independent study. The evaluation of learning comprised: 1) self-efficacy on Chinese speaking administered before, during, and after the instruction, and 2) Chinese speaking ability tests administered before and after the instruction. 2. The results of the experiment have illustrated that 2.1 After the experiment, the experimental group had an overall score higher than the control group at the significant level of 0.5. In details, the experimental group had higher scores on Chinese speaking ability in terms of vocabulary used, speaking fluency and language comprehension than the control group. This may due to the fact that experimental group had more confidence to participate in the classroom activities and had more opportunity to do the self-independent studies outside the classroom. However, there was no significant difference on the mean score of Chinese pronunciation and grammatical structure between the experimental group and the control group, since pronunciation might need more time to master. 2.2 After the experiment, the score on self-efficacy in Chinese speaking of the experimental group was higher than that of the control group at the significant level of .05 and such self-efficacy in the students increased steadily.
Creative Commons License