Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์และผลกระทบของกระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาครู : การวิจัยแบบผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outcomes and impacts analysis of teacher empowerment process : a mixed method
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพันธุ์ สุวรรณมรรคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.209
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาจครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ของการเสริมพลังอำนาจครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็ก 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางบวกและทางลบของการเสริมพลังอำนาจครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็ก ระเบียบวิธีที่ใช้คือการวิจัยแบบผสม โดยศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณก่อนแล้วจึงศึกษาข้อมูล เชิงคุณภาพ สนามวิจัยคือโรงเรียน 3 แห่งแบ่งออกเป็น เป็นโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็กอย่างละ 1 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสำรวจพลังอำนาจครูครอบคลุม 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ พลังอำนาจด้านวิสัยทัศน์ พลังอำนาจด้านความรู้ พลังอำนาจด้านความมั่นคงของครอบครัว พลังอำนาจด้านสังคมหรือสายสัมพันธ์ และพลังอำนาจด้านประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยี วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย สารสรเทศจากการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ ในการคัดเลือกกรณีศึกษาที่มีระดับพลังอำนาจมากที่สุด 7 คน เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษา เชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตและการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ครูที่มีพลังอำนาจมากที่สุดมีกระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาจด้วยตนเอง โดยพัฒนาตนเองด้านปัญญาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ด้วยรูปแบบการพัฒนาที่ยืดหยุ่นตามลักษณะความชอบด้วยการค้นคว้าหาความรู้จากหนังสือ อินเตอร์เน็ตและการอบรมสัมมนา ครูมีการพัฒนาตนเองทางด้านร่างกายด้วยการออกกำลังกาย และด้านจิตใจด้วยการสวดมนต์ ทำสมาธิ กระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาจครูของโรงเรียนทั้ง 3 แห่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านการส่งเสริม การทำงานเป็นทีมและการพัฒนาศักยภาพครูด้วยการจัดอบรมและสัมมนาแต่มีความแตกต่างที่โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่และขนาดกลางสร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานด้านสภาพแวดล้อมได้ดีกว่าโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก 2) ผลลัพธ์ของการเสริมพลังอำนาจครูที่มีต่อนักเรียนคือทำให้นักเรียนมีความตั้งใจเรียนจากวิธีการ รูปแบบการสอนและความทุ่มเทของครู ผลลัพธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมนักเรียน พบว่าครูที่มีพลังอำนาจมาก มักเข้มงวดในเรื่องกฎระเบียบและการลงโทษ 3) ผลกระทบในทางบวกของกระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาจ คือ ส่งผลให้เพื่อนร่วมงานมีความความยกย่อง ชื่นชมครู และยังช่วยให้โรงเรียน และชุมชนมีการทำงานอย่างมีส่วนร่วม ส่วนผลกระทบในทางลบ คือเกิดกับครอบครัวของครู เนื่องจากครูใช้เวลาในการทำงานมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study had three objectives: 1) to analyse the teacher empowerment process in large, medium and small size secondary schools; 2) to analyse the outcomes of the teacher empowerment process in large, medium and small size secondary schools; 3) to analyse the positive and negative impacts of the teacher empowerment process in large, medium and small size secondary schools. This study used a mixed methods approach. The study were begun with quantitative data analysis and ended with qualitative data analysis. The studied fields were three schools, one school from each size category: large, medium and small. The survey instrument was a questionnaire concerning the teacher empowerment process which covered 5 aspects of empowers: vision power, knowledge power, family security power, social power and technology literacy power. Informations from the survey were used to select 7 teachers with the highest level of empowerment. The 7 cases were studied through interview, observation and document analysis. The research results were as follow: 1) The teachers who had the highest level of empowerment, achieved their status by personal drive and motivation. This empowerment was achieved by continual development of knowledge. The format of their development was pragmatic through reading books, using of the internet, watching cinema, doing exercise, praying and meditating. The processes of teacher empowerment were similar among large, medium and small size schools. Teachers work in teams and developed themselves through training and seminars. In larger and medium-sized schools, teachers had a greater motivation than smaller schools due to a more favourable working environment. 2) The outcomes of the teacher empowerment process were the students’ stronger work-ethic because of their teachers’ increased abilities and motivation to teach. The teachers with higher empowerment were also strict to support the guidelines and rules of the school more closely. 3) The direct positive impacts of the teacher empowerment process were the increasing in reputation of the empowered teachers among their colleagues. In addition the schools and communities were forge a closer relationship and cooperation. The direct negative impacts of the teacher empowerment process was that the teachers had to spend more time in work therefore had less time with their families.
Creative Commons License