Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการศึกษาระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน : การวิเคราะห์วางกรอบข้อมูลสามขั้นตอนและการเปรียบเทียบข้ามกรณี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving the efficiency of basic education provision : a three-stage data envelopment analysis and cross-case comparison
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Second Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.201
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับประสิทธิภาพการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนในระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและต่ำ 4) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนในระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานโดยการปรับเพิ่มผลผลิตและการปรับแก้กระบวนการจัดการศึกษาของสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิโดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูล จากสถาบันทดสอบแห่งชาติ และรายงานการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกสถานศึกษาระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ของสำนักงานรับรองมาตรฐานและประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษา (องค์การมหาชน) โดยมีโรงเรียนเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 164 โรงเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์วางกรอบข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม DEAP 2.1 การวิเคราะห์คัดเลือกตัวแปรแบบเป็นลำดับขั้น การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าเป็นไปได้สูงสุดแบบแกร่งด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL และการเปรียบเทียบข้ามกรณี ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ผลการประมาณค่าคะแนนประสิทธิภาพของโรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาจำนวน 86 โรงเรียนมีคะแนนประสิทธิภาพอยู่ระหว่าง 50.80 – 100 คะแนน โดยมีโรงเรียนประสิทธิภาพสูงจำนวน 32 โรงเรียนและคะแนนประสิทธิภาพของโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 78 โรงเรียนมีคะแนนอยู่ระหว่าง 63.70 – 100 คะแนน มีโรงเรียนที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงจำนวน 23 โรงเรียน2.ปัจจัยป้อนและผลผลิตที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคะแนนประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา คือคุณภาพของหลักสูตรและคุณภาพของสื่อการสอน สำหรับของโรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาคือ คุณภาพของสื่อการสอนและผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ตัวแปรบริบทของโรงเรียนที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความแตกต่างทางวิชาการของนักเรียน ร้อยละของครูอัตราจ้าง ขนาดของโรงเรียนและภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหาร3.กระบวนการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง คือมีประกาศใช้กลยุทธ์ของโรงเรียนอย่างชัดเจน กำหนดตัวบ่งชี้ความสำเร็จและใช้เพื่อกำกับติดตาม ประเมินผลอย่างเป็นระบบ และมีการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญ แต่โรงเรียนที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำขาดการกำหนดเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจนในการบริหารโรงเรียน ขาดการติดตาม กำกับและประเมินผล และขาดการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญ4.แนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยการปรับแก้ผลผลิตในระดับมัธยมศึกษาต้องเพิ่มผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาภาษาไทย ผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ ผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาสังคม ผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาภาษาอังกฤษร้อยละ 15.15 – 32.28 โรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาต้องเพิ่มผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาภาษาไทย ผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาคณิตศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ ร้อยละ 20.98 - 25.31 และแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยการปรับแก้กระบวนการจัดการศึกษาคือการกำหนดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเป็นตัวบ่งชี้หลักในการบริหารงานโรงเรียน โดยใช้การกำกับ ติดตามและประเมินผลโรงเรียน การจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญโดยใช้สื่อการสอนที่ทันสมัย และการจัดโครงการสอนซ่อมเสริมให้แก่นักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) study the efficiency level of education arrangement by basic education schools; 2) study the factors influencing the efficiency level of education arrangement by basic education schools; 3) make the comparison of educational management process of basic education schools with low and high efficiency level; and 4) to study the ways to increase basic education schools’ education arrangement efficiency by increasing the outputs and improving their educational management process. Data record form has been used for the collection of secondary data from the National Institute of Educational Testing Service (NIETS) and External Assessment of Education Quality Report of the Office for National Education Standards and Quality Assessment (Public Organization) for educational institutions. The sample group consisted of 164 schools. Data analysis was conducted on the basis of basic statistics. Meanwhile, the DEAP 2.1 program has been used for data envelopment analysis of the selection of stratified variables. Moreover, robust maximum likelihood estimation has also been used for regression analysis based on the application of LISREL program and cross-case comparison. The significant research finding were as follows: 1.With respect to the results of the estimation of efficiency scores of 86 primary schools of which scores are between 50.80 and 100, 32 of them were high-efficiency schools. Meanwhile, for 78 secondary schools having scores between 63.70 and 100, 23 of them were high-efficiency schools2.The inputs and outputs that most influenced the efficiency scores were, for secondary school level, the quality of the curriculum and of learning materials; while, for primary school level, the quality of learning materials and the achievement in mathematics. Additionally, schools’ contextual factors that influenced the efficiency of education were the academic difference, percentage of full-time teachers, school size, and school administrators’ leadership.3.With respect to schools’ education management process, high-efficiency basic education schools tend to have clear statement of strategies. Besides, performance indicators have also been determined along with the pursuit of systematic monitoring and evaluating and learner-centered approach. On the contrary, for those schools with poor efficiency, they lack clear goals for school administration. They also have no systems for monitoring, supervising and assessing in place; while, their education management process is not on the basis of learner-centered approach.4.With respect to the ways to increase the efficiency by improving the outputs, for secondary school level, it was required to enhance the achievement in Thai language, mathematics, science and English language for 15.15-32.28%. Meanwhile, for primary school level, it was needed to enhance the achievement in Thai language, mathematics, and science for 20.98-25.31. On the other hand, the ways to increase the efficiency through the improvement of education management process include the introduction of learning achievement as the key performance indicators for school administration in order to monitor, supervise, and assess the school, the implementation of learner-centered approach, the use of modern learning material and the provision of supplementary classes.
Creative Commons License