Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต : การประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลพัฒนาการพหุระดับแบบผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting crtical thinking of undergraduate students : an application of the multilevel growth mixture model
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.195
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความรงของโมเดลอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยระดับนักศึกษา และปัจจัยระดับโปรแกรมวิชา ที่ส่งผลต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณณญาณของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต 2) ตรวจสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยะดับนักศึกษา และปัจจัยระดับโปแกรมวิชา ที่ส่งผลต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญณ ในส่วนรูปแบบของโมเดลการวิจัย และค่าพารามิเตอร์โนโมเดล 3) ตรวจสอบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ภายในระดับ และอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของโมเดลอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยะดับนักศึกษา และปัจจัยระดับโปรแกรมวิชา ที่ส่งผลต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 4) ตรวจสอบพัฒนาการการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และ 5) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปรแฝงของการคิดอย่างมีวิจาณณญาณ เมื่อมีตัวแปรทำนายเป็นปัจจัยะดับนักศึกษา และปัจจัยระดับโปรแกรมวิชา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 1,872 คน จาก 90 ห้องเรียน ซึ่งกระจายอยู่ใน 7 สาขาวิชา และ 33 โปรแกมวิชา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันลำดับสอง การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันพหุระดับ โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างโมเดลเชิงเส้นลำดับลดหลั่น โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปร โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการแบบผสม โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการพหุระดับแบบผสม โมเดลอิทธิพลของตัวแปรปรับที่มีตัวแปรคั่นกลาง และเทคนิคจอห์นสัน-นีย์แมน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ปัจจัยระดับนักศึกษาอธิบายการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณได้ 77% เชาว์ปัญญาทางอารมณ์ส่งผลต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณมากที่สุด (TE = 1.50) รองลงมาคือความเชื่ออำนาจภายในตน (TE = 0.82) ทักษะทางปัญญา (TE = 0.58) แบบการเรียน (TE = 0.16) ความสามารถทางภาษา (TE = 0.14) และการอบรมเลี้ยงดู (TE = 0.10) ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยระดับโปรแกรมวิชาอธิบายการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณได้ 30% สภาพแวดล้อมในการเรียนส่งผลต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจาณญาณมากที่สุด (TE = 0.53) รองลงมาคือวิธีสอนที่ส่งเสริมกาคิดอย่างมีวิจาณญาณ (TE = 0.46) และคุณลักษณะของผู้สอน (TE = 0.41) ตามลำดับ 2. โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ มีรูปแบบของโมเดลและค่าพารามิเตอร์ไม่แตกต่างกัน ระหว่างกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่มีสาขาวิชา เพศ และเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม แตกต่างกัน 3. ความเชื่ออำนาจภายในตนและเชาว์ปัญญาทางอารมณ์ ทักษะทางปัญญาและเชาว์ปัญญาทางอารมณ์ มีอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (B = 0.24, 0.06 ตามลำดับ) 4. พัฒนาการการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาแต่ละคนเป็นแบบเส้นตรง มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบของอัตราพัฒนาการในการวัดครั้งที่ 1-4 เท่ากับ 0.00, 0.44, 0.59, 0.76 ส่วนในรายโปรแกมวิชาเป็นแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรง มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบของอัตราพัฒนาการในการวัดครั้งที่ 1-4 เท่ากับ 0.00, 0.89, 1.48, -1.00 ตามลำดับ 5. สภาพแวดล้อมในการเรียน ความสามารถทางภาษา และความเชื่ออำนาจภายในตน มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าอัตราพัฒนาการของการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในระดับสูง (TE= -1.14, -0.92, 0.88 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) develop and validate the causal model with student-level and program-level factors affecting critical thinking of undergraduate students 2) test the model invariance across groups in model form and parameters 3) test within-level, between-level interaction effect of the causal model with student-level and program-level factors affecting critical thinking 4) test growth of critical thinking, and 5) develop and validate growth model with factors affecting critical thinking. The sample consisted of 1,872 second year undergraduate students, selected by multi-stage random sampling from 90 classrooms, 7 fields, and 33 programs of Rajabhat University in Bangkok area. Questionnaires and tests were employed for data collection. Second-order confirmatory factor analysis, multilevel confirmatory factor analysis, structural equation model, hierarchical linear model, latent growth curve model, growth mixture model, multilevel growth mixture model, mediated moderation effect model, and Johnson-Neyman technique were employed for data analysis using LISREL, Mplus, and HLM. The major research results were as follows; 1. Undergraduate student-level variables accounted for the variance of the critical thinking about 77%, emotional intelligence, internal locus of control, cognitive skills, learning styles, Thai language ability, and parenting significantly affected the critical thinking (total effects: TE = 1.50, -0.82, -0.58, 0.16, 0.14, 0.10 respectively). Major-level variables accounted for the variance of the critical thinking about 30%, learning environment, teaching methods promoting critical thinking, and teacher characteristics significantly affected the critical thinking (total effects: TE = 0.53, 0.46, 0.41 respectively). 2. The comparison of causal model with factors affecting critical thinking between groups of undergraduate students with difference majors, sex, and grade point average revealed that the models were completely invariance in model form and parameter matrix. 3. Internal locus of control and emotional intelligence, cognitive skills and emotional intelligence significantly interactioning affected the critical thinking in .05 level (β = 0.24, 0.06 respectively) 4. The growth rate analysis of undergraduate student s critical thinking showed that the individual-level growth rates were linear curve, factor loading of growth rates in measurement occasions 1 ~ 4 were 0.00, 0.44, 0.59, and 0.76, respectively, but the major-level growth rates were nonlinear curve, factor loading of growth rates in measurement occasions 1 ~ 4 were 0.00, 0.89, 1.48, and -1.00, respectively. 5. Learning environment, Thai language ability, and internal locus of control significantly affected the critical thinking in high level (TE = -1.14, -0.92, 0.88 respectively).
Share
COinS