Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ยุทธศาสตร์การเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะที่ดีของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนสังกัดมูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies to enhance good character of students in schools under the foundation of the Church of Christ in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองสิน วิเศษศิริ
Second Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.139
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดคุณลักษณะที่ดีของนักเรียนและพัฒนายุทธศาสตร์การเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะที่ดีของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนสังกัดมูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาและวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการศึกษาสภาพจริงโรงเรียนสังกัดมูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทยจำนวน 14 โรง เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสังเกตและแบบสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามในโรงเรียนสังกัดมูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทยจำนวน 25 โรง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์จากตาราง TOWS Matrixโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์ ด้านการบริหารการศึกษา ด้านคริสตจริยธรรม ด้านทักษะชีวิตเยาวชน ด้านจิตวิทยาเด็กและวัยรุ่น และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงในการนำยุทธศาสตร์ไปปฏิบัติ ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ได้จากการกำหนดมีการประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและผู้ที่นำยุทธศาสตร์ไปใช้จำนวน 17 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะที่ดีของนักเรียนมี 4 ด้านคือ ด้านลักษณะเฉพาะตน ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น ด้านสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและภายในที่ส่งผลต่อการเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะที่ดีของนักเรียนประเด็นที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในแต่ละด้านคือ ด้านโอกาสพบว่า ชื่อเสียงของโรงเรียนเป็นที่ยอมรับในทางที่ดี ด้านอุปสรรคพบว่ากระแสความนิยมและแฟชั่นในวัยรุ่นทำให้นักเรียนเห่อไปตามสมัย ไม่อยู่อย่างพอเพียงและไม่ดำรงไว้ซึ่งเอกลักษณ์ของชาติ ด้านจุดแข็งพบว่าผู้บริหารมีภาวะผู้นำและมีความมุ่งมั่นในการเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะที่ดีให้นักเรียน ด้านจุดอ่อนพบว่าภาระงานเอกสารของครูมีมากทำให้ไม่สามารถดูแลนักเรียนได้อย่างใกล้ชิด ยุทธศาสตร์การเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะที่ดีของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนสังกัดมูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทย มี 6 ยุทธศาสตร์ คือ1.ยุทธศาสตร์การสร้างความเข้มแข็งในงานพันธกิจคริสเตียนศึกษาของโรงเรียน 2. ยุทธศาสตร์การระดมสรรพกำลังของบุคลากร 3. ยุทธศาสตร์การสร้างพลังขับเคลื่อนโดยนักเรียน 4. ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ 5. ยุทธศาสตร์การยกระดับคุณภาพการบริหารจัดการ และ 6. ยุทธศาสตร์การประสานพลังครอบครัว ชุมชนและหน่วยงานภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to propose strategies to enhance the good characters of students in schools under The Foundation of the Church of Christ in Thailand. The researcher used descriptive research through mixed methods. The qualitative information and data were gathered from authentic field studies in 14 schools. Research instruments included observation form and group interview form. The analysis was based on informative scrutiny by using content analysis technique. The quantitative information was gathered from questionnaires in 25 schools. The collected data were analyzed in frequency, average, and standard deviation. The strategies were generated from TOWS Matrix by experts in strategic planning, educational management, Christian ethics, children’s life skills, child and youth psychology, and school principals. Finally, seventeen people, including experts, educators, school principals and staff who were in charge of strategies implementation had evaluated the feasibility and suitability of the derived strategies.The research results showed that good characters of students can be divided into four areas: The self, Relationships, Society and The environment. Research had found that external and internal environments affecting the enhancement of students’ good character are presented in four dimensions based on SWOT analysis, namely strength, weakness, opportunity and threat. The highest average mean of each dimension is described as follows: The strength is that the school administrators have high leadership qualities and a determination to enhance students’ good characters. As for the weakness, the teachers’ overloaded documentation and other works diminish the time available to closely monitor and look after all the students. The opportunity is based on the good reputation of the schools. However, one of the biggest threats to building and enhancing the students’ good characters is the increasingly globalized fashions and trends, leading them to disregard principles of sufficiency economy and their own national identity. The researcher has thus concluded that there are 6 strategies in enhancing the good characters of the students in schools under the Foundation of the Church of Christ in Thailand. These strategies are: 1. To enhance the strength of the Christian mission in order to become the core base that implants good characters in students; 2. To strengthen teachers and school members’ existing capabilities by pooling together their strengths, skills, knowledge, devotion and commitment to enhance the students’ good characters; 3. To extract good characters from the students, allowing them to interact with other students and local community; 4. To develop the learning processes to support and maintain students’ good characters; 5. To improve management qualities of the school and teachers, which will strengthen the students’ characters; and finally, 6. To synergize the family, community and related organizations outside the schools as a way of enhancing the students’ good characters.
Share
COinS