Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวโน้มคุณลักษณะผู้นำที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสตรีเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trends of desirable leadership traits of directors of provate girls' schools
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองสิน วิเศษศิริ
Second Advisor
จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.127
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวโน้มคุณลักษณะผู้นำที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสตรีเอกชน จากการคาดการณ์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2554-2559 โดยใช้ทั้งการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีขั้นตอนการศึกษาดังต่อไปนี้ 1) การวิจัยเอกสารเพื่อสร้างกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย 2) การวิจัยอนาคตแบบ (Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research) EDFR ทำโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เป็นนักวิชาการและผู้ที่รอบรู้ด้านภาวะผู้นำ จำนวน 21 คน นำข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์มาสังเคราะห์เป็นแบบสอบถาม พร้อมแสดงคะแนนค่าความถี่ที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ในแต่ละข้อส่งกลับเพื่อประเมิน วิเคราะห์การกระจายของข้อมูลด้วยค่ามัธยฐาน (Median) และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ (Interquartile Range) 3) นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทำ EDFR ไปใช้เป็นสังเคราะห์เป็นแบบสอบถาม เพื่อหาความคิดเห็นจากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโรงเรียนสตรีเอกชน (Stakeholder) ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสตรีเอกชนทั่วประเทศ ตัวแทนครู ผู้ปกครอง และนักเรียนเก่า จำนวน 381 คน 4) นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโรงเรียนสตรีเอกชน มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) แล้วนำผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความคิดเห็นมาเปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่า แนวโน้มคุณลักษณะผู้นำที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสตรีเอกชน ในปี พ.ศ.2554-2559 ประกอบด้วย คุณลักษณะผู้นำ 5 ด้าน คือ (1) ด้านความรู้ (2) ด้านทักษะ (3) ด้านทัศนคติ (4) ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรม (5) ด้านบุคลิกภาพ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความสำคัญกับคุณลักษณะผู้นำด้านบุคลิกภาพสูงสุด รองลงมาเป็นด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรม ส่วนผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องให้ความสำคัญกับด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมสูงสุด รองลงมาเป็นด้านทัศนคติ ในภาพรวมทั้งสองกลุ่มให้ความสำคัญกับคุณลักษณะด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมมากกว่า ด้านอื่นๆ โดยที่คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสตรีเอกชนจะต้องประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะด้านความรู้ในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรสำหรับกุลสตรีไทย ศิลปวัฒนธรรมไทย ทักษะการใช้จิตวิทยาและการปกครองนักเรียนหญิง ทัศนคติที่ดีในการพัฒนาการศึกษาของสตรี การปลูกฝังคุณธรรมจริยธรรม และความเป็นไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to identify the trends of desirable leadership traits of directors of private girls’ schools during the forecast period between BE.2554-2559. The research study used both quantitative and qualitative techniques. This research study has the following methodologies: 1) A literature review was conducted in order to establish a research framework. 2) An Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research or EDFR was conducted by interviews with leading academics and experts in the field of leaderships, totaling 21 individuals. These interviews were then used as a platform on which the research questionnaires were based. For each questionnaire item, a frequency score was provided, and further scores such as Median and Interquartile Range were analyzed. 3) The resulting scores from the EDFR research were then used to form questions for the research questionnaire in order to gather opinions from stakeholders within private girls’ schools throughout the country. The stakeholders included representative teachers, parents and alumni, with a total of 381 individuals. 4) Based on the comparisons of Mean scores of the opinions of stakeholders and the expert groups, the researcher found the following trends in the desirable leadership traits of directors of private girls’ schools during the forecast period of BE.2554-2559. They comprise of 5 aspects: 1) the knowledge aspect, 2) the skill aspect, 3) the attitude aspect, 4) the ethical aspect, and 5) the personality aspect. In general, leading experts placed highest importance on the personality of the leaders, followed by the ethical aspect, the attitude aspect, while the stakeholders placed highest importance on the ethical aspect, followed by the attitude aspect. The two groups ranked the ethical aspect higher than other aspects. The research revealed that the desirable traits must comprise of the knowledge in developing curriculum suited for Thai girls, Thai culture and arts, the psychological skills and ability to administer female students. They must have good attitude towards developing girls’ education, cultivating good moral attitudes and Thai-ness.
Share
COinS