Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูแบบกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน ตามแนวจิตตปัญญาศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a model of non-formal education activities based on contemplative education approach to enhance well-being of the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
พงษธร ตันติฤทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.73
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) ศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา และความต้องการในการเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุ 2) พัฒนาและศึกษาผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวจิตตปัญญาศึกษาที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขที่เกี่ยวข้องในการนำรูปแบบกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวจิตตปัญญาศึกษาที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้ ประชากรเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กรณีศึกษากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนบ่อนไก่ ที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม จำนวน 42 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน โดยวิธีการจับฉลาก กลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเป็นเวลา 27 วัน เป็นกิจกรรมเข้าค่ายพักแรม 3 วัน 2 คืน จำนวน 2 ครั้ง และเป็นการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองตามคู่มือฯ เป็นเวลา 21 วัน โดยวิเคราะห์ผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้สูงอายุมีปัญหาด้านสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต และไม่สามารถปรับตัวเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุได้ และมีความต้องการด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว สังคม และการมีสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจเพื่อความสงบสุขของชีวิตบั้นปลาย 2) รูปแบบกิจกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1. ด้านกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 2. ด้านผู้เรียนหรือผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม 3. ด้านวิทยากรหรือกระบวนกร 4. ด้านเนื้อหาสาระ 5. ด้านการประเมิน และ 6. ด้านสถานที่ จากการทดลองและสังเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้ตามแนวจิตตปัญญาศึกษา พบว่า กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้มี 8 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1. การพิจารณาด้วยใจอย่างใคร่ครวญ 2. ความรักความเมตตา 3. การเชื่อมโยงสัมพันธ์ 4. การเข้าเผชิญ 5. ความต่อเนื่อง 6. พันธะสัญญา 7. ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ และ 8.ความเบิกบานและผ่อนคลาย และผลการทดลองพบว่า รูปแบบกิจกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุ โดยคะแนนเฉลี่ยสุขภาวะของกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริม คือ กระบวนกรมีประสบการณ์แนวจิตตปัญญาศึกษา เปิดใจและรับฟังอย่างลึกซึ้ง และองค์ประกอบของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ ส่วนเงื่อนไขที่พบระหว่างการจัดกิจกรรม คือ ความสามารถในการเขียนและอ่านหนังสือของกลุ่มผู้เรียน สุขภาพของกลุ่มผู้เรียน และสถานที่จัดกิจกรรมมีความเป็นธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) study the state, of problems, and the needs of the elderly people that related to enhance the well-being; 2) develop and study the results by using the developed model of non-formal education activities based on contemplative education approach to enhance well-being of the elderly; and 3) study the supporting factors and the conditions which effect the non-formal education activities. The researcher developed the activities and the handbook of non-formal education activity according to the contemplative approach; and applied to the elderly people who live in Bangkok. In this research, the samples of the case study were 42 elderly who volunteered to participate in the experiment and the subject reside in the area of Bon Gai, 20 of them were in the experimental group and 22 were in the controlled group. The experimental group attended the activities in total of 27 days that composed of two camping activity which was held exactly 3 days and 2 nights and self-learning according to the handbook 21 days. The data were analyzed by using pre-post-test process. The major findings were as follows: 1) the elderly people had physical and mental problems that they couldn’t accept themselves of being an old age. To adjust themselves the elderly required the physical, mental, social, and spiritual well-being; 2) developed the activities model consisted of six components which comprise of the following: a) activities b) learners c) facilitator d) substance e) assessment and f) training place. The learning process of activities included: a) contemplation b) compassion c) connection d) confronting e) continuity f) commitment and g) community; From the studies the researcher had found a new principle which was cheerfulness or delightful relaxation; from the results by using the activities model showed the enhancement in well-being of the elderly in the experimental group. The subject means scores after experiment were higher than before the experiment at .05 level of significance; and 3) the supporting factors were including the deep-listening, the open-minded, experienced facilitator of contemplation and components of the activities model and the conditions were the physical health and the participation of learners, the comprehension of the assessment form and natural environment of training place.
Creative Commons License