Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF SPEED AND PATTERNS OF WALKING ON AEROBIC CAPACITY AND CORONARY HEART DISEASE RISK PROFILES IN MIDDLE-AGED OVERWEIGHT AND OBESE INDIVIDUALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเร็วและรูปแบบในการเดินที่มีต่อความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนและความเสี่ยงของโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจในวัยกลางคนที่มีน้ำหนักเกินและอ้วน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanomwong Kritpet
Second Advisor
Ornchuma Hutagovit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1879
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of speed and the patterns of walking on aerobic capacity and Coronary Heart Disease (CHD) risk profiles in middle-aged overweight and obese individuals. Sixty-nine overweight and obese volunteers, 16 males and 53 females, aged 40-60 years old with at least 2 risk factors for CHD were recruited for this study. A simple randomization technique was employed to allocate the subjects into one of the three specific groups, Group A: a speed of 70% walking speed; Group B: a speed of 80% of walking speed; Group C: Self-paced walking. All groups performed Bruce ramp protocol at pre- and port-training to assess aerobic capacity, ventilator threshold, and physiological responses. Group A and Group B underwent Intermittent Treadmill Walk Test (ITWT) to determine maximal walking speed and 70% and 80% speed of maximal walking speed. Energy expenditure was calculated and specific walk time for each group was determined. Baseline characteristics were expressed in mean and standard deviation (SD). Intra-group differences at pre- and post-training in morphological, physiological, and hematological variables were analyzed by paired t-test. The One-way ANOVA was employed to determine the variability of the data among the three groups (70%, 80%, and self-regulated) with LSD post hoc test to detect any significant differences. Furthermore, to determine the effect of patterns of walking, the structured groups were combined and compared with the unstructured group. The independent t-test was utilized to determine the differences between the two patterns of walking with significant difference was set at p < 0.05. Results: After 10 weeks of study, the findings of the speed of walking showed that Group A and Group B significantly decrease in body weight (p < 0.05) at post-training when compared to the Control. However, only Group B showed significant reduction in body mass index (BMI), waist and hip circumference, waist to hip ratio (WHR), and percent body fat (p < 0.05) at post-training. All study groups exhibited a significant reduction in resting heart rate at post-training (p < 0.05). Group A showed significant decreased in resting systolic and diastolic blood pressure (p < 0.05) while Control exhibited significant reduction in resting systolic blood pressure and peak diastolic blood pressure (p < 0.05) at post-training. No change in blood pressure was observed in Group B. After 10 weeks of training, Group A and Group B exhibited significant increase in VO2 peak at post-training when compared to Control (p < 0.05). All groups showed significant improvement in ventilator threshold, maximal treadmill speed and treadmill time (p < 0.05) at post-training. In terms of CHD risk profiles, Group B showed a significant reduction in total cholesterol, triglycerides, LDL-Cholesterol, and CHOL/HDL ratio (p < 0.05) at post-training. No improvement in these parameters were observed in Group A and Control. When the change of these parameters were compared between groups, Group A and Group B exhibited significant increase VO2 peak and ventilator threshold and significant decrease in total cholesterol and triglycerides (p < 0.05) when compared to Control. The improvement in these parameters were more pronounced in Group B. After 10 weeks of study, the findings of the patterns of walking showed that the structured pattern of walking significantly increase in VO2 peak and ventilator threshold and significantly decrease in waist to hip ratio (WHR) and total cholesterol (p < 0.05) when compared to unstructured pattern of walking. Conclusion: The speed of walking at 70% and 80% of maximal walking speed and the structured pattern of walking improves aerobic capacity, ventilator threshold, and modifies CHD risk profiles in terms of waist to hip ratio, total cholesterol, triglycerides, LDL-Cholesterol, and CHOL/HDL ratio. Walking at optimal speed and in a structured setting results in physiological improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเร็วและรูปแบบในการเดินที่มีต่อความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจในวัยกลางคนที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกินและอ้วน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัครที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกินและอ้วน จำนวน 69 คน เป็นเพศชาย 16 คน และเป็นเพศหญิง 53 คน อายุ 40 – 60 ปีและมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ อย่างน้อย 2 ข้อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกแบ่งโดยใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบง่ายเพื่อจัดเข้ากลุ่ม 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่ม A (เดินด้วยความเร็วที่ 70% ของความเร็วสูงสุด) กลุ่ม B (เดินด้วยความเร็วที่ 80% ของความเร็วสูงสุด) และกลุ่มควบคุม (เดินในความเร็วปกติ) กลุ่มอาสาสมัครได้รับการทดสอบสมรรถภาพก่อน และ หลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายโดยวิธี Bruce ramp protocol เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจน จุดเปลี่ยนของการหายใจ และการตอบสนองทางสรีรทางกาย กลุ่ม A และกลุ่ม B ได้ทำการทดสอบการเดิน Intermittent Treadmill Walk Test (ITWT) เพื่อกำหนดความสามารถในการเดินเร็วสูงสุดและความเร็วที่ 70% และ 80% ของความเร็วสูงสุด การใช้พลังงานได้ถูกคำนวนเพื่อนำมากำหนดเวลาในการเดินในแต่ละกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่มก่อนและหลังได้รับการฝึกในด้าน คุณลักษณะทางกาย สรีรทางกาย และโลหิตวิทยา ด้วย Paired t-test ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม 3 กลุ่ม (70% และ 80% ของความเร็วสูงสุด และเดินในความเร็วปกติ) ใช้ One-way ANOVA และทดสอบต่อเนื่องด้วย LSD เพื่อหาความแตกระหว่างคู่ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มการเดิน ที่เป็นรูปแบบกับกลุ่มการเดินที่ไม่เป็นรูปแบบ ทดสอบด้วย Independent t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ พบว่ากลุ่ม A และกลุ่ม B มีการลดลงของน้ำหนักตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ดี กลุ่ม B เท่านั้นที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของดัชนีมวลกาย เส้นรอบเอว เส้นรอบสะโพก อัตราส่วนรอบเอวต่อรอบสะโพก และเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในขณะพักลดลงหลังการฝึกซ้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 กลุ่ม A มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิคและไดแอสโตลิคในขณะพักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุม มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิคในขณะพักและความดันโลหิตไดแอสโตลิคที่สูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ในขณะที่ กลุ่ม B ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความดันโลหิต หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ กลุ่ม A และกลุ่ม B มีการเพิ่มของความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดหลังการฝึกซ้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีการเพิ่มของจุดเปลี่ยนของการหายใจ ความเร็วของการเดินสายพานในการทดสอบ และเวลาในการเดินทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ในกรณีของปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่ม B มีการลดลงของคอเลสเตอรอลทั้งหมด ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ แอลดีแอล-คอเลสเตอรอล และอัตราส่วนของคอเลสเตอรอลทั้งหมดต่อเอชดีแอลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 กลุ่ม A และกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่า กลุ่ม A และกลุ่ม B มีการเพิ่มของความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด จุดเปลี่ยนของการหายใจ และมีการลดของคอเลสเตอรอลทั้งหมดและไตรกลีเซอไรด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มการเดินที่เป็นรูปแบบสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดและเพิ่มจุดเปลี่ยนของการหายใจ และสามารถลดอัตราส่วนรอบเอวต่อรอบสะโพกและลดคอเลสเตอรอลทั้งหมดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มการเดินที่ไม่เป็นรูปแบบ สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกเดินด้วยความเร็ว 70% และ 80% ของความเร็วสูงสุดและเป็นรูปแบบจะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด เพิ่มจุดเปลี่ยนของการหายใจ และปรับเปลี่ยนปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจโดยช่วยลดอัตราส่วนรอบเอวต่อรอบสะโพก ปรับเปลี่ยนคอเลสเตอรอลทั้งหมด ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ แอลดีแอล-คอเลสเตอรอล และอัตราส่วนของคอเลสเตอรอลทั้งหมดต่อเอชดีแอลให้ลดลง การเดินในความเร็วที่เหมาะสมและเป็นรูปแบบส่งผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาได้
Share
COinS