Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดการแข่งขันว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MANAGEMENT GUIDELINE OF THAILAND SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพประสิทธิ์ กุลธวัชวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1100
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนที่ 1 ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์สภาพเเละปัญหาการจัดการเเข่งขันกีฬาว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศเเห่งประเทศไทย จากคณะกรรมการและเจ้าหน้าที่ควบคุมการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทย ฝ่ายต่างๆของสมาคมกีฬาว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทยจำนวน 6 ฝ่าย เพื่อนำผลการสัมภาษณ์มาสร้างแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการจัดการการแข่งขันกีฬาว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทย และนำมาใช้ในขั้นตอนที่ 2 โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้ฝึกสอน กลุ่มนักกีฬาที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขัน และกลุ่มผู้ชมการแข่งขัน จำนวนทั้งสิน 413 คน และนำข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์ค่าทางสถิติ โดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ผลการวิจัยในขั้นตอนที่ 1 และ 2 จะนำไปพัฒนาเป็นแบบสอบถามพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำแนวทางไปพัฒนาการจัดการการแข่งขันกีฬาว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทย ให้ประสบความสำเร็จ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการแข่งขัน ผู้ที่มีความรู้และความเชี่ยวชาญในการจัดการแข่งขัน จำนวน 6 คน และนำข้อมูลไปสร้างแนวทางทางการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทยต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 1) ควรจัดการให้จำนวนบุคลากรในการจัดการเเข่งขันมีอย่างเพียงพอ ควรจัดบุคลากรในตำแหน่งต่างๆให้มีความเพียงพอต่อการปฏิบัติงาน 2) ควรจัดสรรงบประมาณที่เช่าซื้ออุปกรณ์ที่ทันสมัยและเป็นไปตามกฎของสหพันธ์ว่ายน้ำนานาชาติ 3) ควรจัดการห้องน้ำภายในสถานที่จัดการแข่งขันฯ ให้มีความสะอาดและเพียงพอต่อการใช้บริการของผู้เข้าร่วมการแข่งขัน 4) ควรจัดสถานที่สำหรับตรวจสารต้องห้ามของนักกีฬาเพื่อความเป็นสากลของการแข่งขัน 5) ควรมีการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขอุปกรณ์จับเวลาอัตโนมัติให้มีความเที่ยงตรงแม่นยำและง่ายต่อการมองเห็นของนักกีฬาและผู้ชมการแข่งขันมีการปรับปรุงและแก้ไข รวมถึงขนาดความยาวความกว้างและความลึกรวมถึงเครื่องหมายสัญลักษณ์ต่างๆที่ใช้ในการแข่งขันภายในสระว่ายน้ำให้ได้มาตรฐาน 6) ควรจัดหาแท่นกระโดดที่ได้มาตรฐานเป็นไปตามกฏระเบียบข้อบังคับของสหพันธ์ว่ายน้ำนานาชาติ 7) ควรกำหนดเวลาในการแข่งขันให้ตรงกับที่ได้กำหนดไว้ในสูจิบัตร เพื่อให้เป็นมาตรฐานของการจัดการแข่งขัน 8) ควรจัดการแข่งขันฯให้มีความน่าตื่นเต้นและน่าสนใจต่อผู้ที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันควรกำหนดวันที่ใช้แข่งขันให้ตรงกันกับวันที่รายการแข่งขันที่เป็นเป้าหมายของสมาคมกีฬาว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทยนั้นส่งเข้าร่วมทำการแข่งขัน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับของสหพันธ์ว่ายน้ำนานาชาติ 9) ควรมีรูปแบบการจัดการแข่งขันที่มีความทันสมัยและเป็นสากลมากยิ่งขึ้นรวมถึงการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ทั่วถึงผู้คนภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed at investigating the guideline on organizing the Thailand Open Swimming Championships. The study was divided into three phases. In Phase 1, the Organizing Committee members as well as staffs working in six divisions of the Thailand Swimming Association in charge of the organization of the swimming competition were interviewed, and the findings were used to construct a questionnaire to elicit data on problems in organizing the championship match. In Phase 2, the questionnaire designed in the previous phase was employed to elicit data from a total of 413 coaches, swimmers, and the audience participating in the championship match. The data elicited in this phase were then analyzed by means of descriptive statistics of percentage and mean. After that, the findings from the first two phases were utilized to develop a questionnaire on feasibility of implementing the guideline to ensure success of the organization of the Thailand Open Swimming Championships. In this final phase, data were elicited from six experts involved in organizing the championship match and the findings were then used to devise the guideline on organizing the Thailand Open Swimming Championships. The study findings revealed that the guideline on organizing the Thailand Open Swimming Championships should consist of the following: 1) there need to be enough staff members to sufficiently take charge of different duties and assignments; 2) sufficient budgets should be allocated for leasing or purchase of equipment that is up-to-date and adherent to the rules and regulations of the Fédération Internationale de Natation (FINA); 3) toilet facilities at the venue should be clean and sufficient to serve participants of the competition; of swimmers and the audience should be cleaned an; 4) private areas should be arranged for examinations of swimmers’ use of prohibited substances to ensure compliance with international standards of the competition; 5) automatic timers and stopwatches should be calibrated and improved to ensure their accuracy as well as ease of seeing by both swimmers and the audience, and the length, width, and depth of the pool, as well as signs and symbols used in the competition should be standardized; 6) standardized starting blocks that comply with the rules and regulations of FINA should be acquired; 7) schedules should be strictly followed as specified in the program book to ensure standardization of the competition; 8) the competition should be arranged in ways that attract participants’ attention and arouse their interest, and the dates of the competition should be set in accordance with the targeted events of the Thailand Swimming Association to ensure compliance with the rules and regulations of FINA; and 9) the format of the championship match should be more up-to-date and internationalized, and the event should be more widely publicized among outsiders.
Creative Commons License