Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ อำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE POTENTIAL DEVELOPMENT OF MICE INDUSTRY HATYAI DISTRICT, SONGKHLA PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ทวีพรปฐมกุล
Second Advisor
จุฑา ธาราไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1095
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ และเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ อำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา ใช้วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ มี 2 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1.1 ศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการประเมินศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ อำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา จากเจ้าของงานประชุมและผู้จัดแสดงสินค้า/นิทรรศการ จำนวน 400 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s Product-Moment Correlation Coefficients) ในการพิสูจน์สมมุติฐาน ขั้นตอนที่ 1.2 ศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา ความต้องการ และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการประเมินศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ อำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางด้านอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ จำนวน 7 คน ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นเชิงคุณภาพ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 สรุปแนวทางในการพัฒนาศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ อำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางด้านอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ จำนวน 10 คน ใช้การสนทนากลุ่มเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการประเมินศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ อำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา อยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ด้านที่พัก ด้านธุรกิจบันเทิง ด้านผู้รับจัดงาน ด้านสถานที่จัดงาน ด้านธุรกิจนำเที่ยว ด้านความปลอดภัย ด้านการคมนาคมขนส่ง และด้านสินค้าที่ระลึก ตามลำดับ 2. ผู้วิจัยได้ให้แนวทางในการพัฒนาศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ อำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา ดังนี้ (1) ด้านสถานที่จัดงาน ควรพัฒนาให้สามารถรองรับการจัดงานหลายรูปแบบ เพิ่มเติมสถานที่จอดรถโดยสารให้เพียงพอ และพัฒนาบุคลากรในสถานที่จัดงาน จัดอบรมให้ความรู้ในการพัฒนาทักษะ เพื่อรองรับการจัดงานไมซ์ที่ได้มาตรฐาน (2) ด้านผู้รับจัดงาน ผู้รับจัดงานในท้องถิ่นควรรวมกลุ่มกันเพื่อทำให้รูปแบบงานมีความน่าสนใจและหลากหลาย (3) ด้านการคมนาคมขนส่ง ควรมีการจัดการด้านกฎระเบียบจราจร ทั้งการขับขี่บนท้องถนน การจอดรถตามสถานที่ต่างๆ เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาการจราจรที่ติดขัด (4) ด้านที่พัก ควรมีหน่วยงานตรวจสอบและควบคุมมาตรฐานของโรงแรม เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาการขาดการทำนุบำรุง (5) ด้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ควรมีการสร้างเครือข่ายผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารในอำเภอหาดใหญ่ เพื่อให้เป็นที่รู้จักของนักท่องเที่ยว และเป็นการเอื้อประโยชน์ระหว่างกัน (6) ด้านธุรกิจนำเที่ยว ควรแก้ไขปัญหาการเอารัดเอาเปรียบผู้โดยสารของผู้ให้บริการ เพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดี และพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวให้เป็นจุดท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญ (7) ด้านธุรกิจบันเทิง ควรปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในพื้นที่จัดงาน เช่น ห้องน้ำสาธารณะ สถานที่จอดรถ ให้เพียงพอ (8) ด้านสินค้าที่ระลึก ควรมีความชัดเจนในตัวเอกลักษณ์ของสินค้า และพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีความหลากหลาย และ (9) ด้านความปลอดภัย สื่อควรนำเสนอข่าวสารอย่างชัดเจน และนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ที่ดี เพื่อให้ผู้รับข่าวสารซึ่งเป็นคนนอกพื้นที่ได้มีความเข้าใจอย่างถูกต้อง โดยสรุปรวมแล้ว ปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ อำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา คือ ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ที่จะต้องมีความรู้ความสามารถที่ลึกซึ้งในแก่นของอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ ซึ่งองค์กรหลักที่ควรมีบทบาทอย่างยิ่งในการสร้างบุคลากรมืออาชีพทางด้านไมซ์ คือ สำนักงานส่งเสริมการจัดประชุมและนิทรรศการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explores the potential of MICE Industry and introduce ways to develop MICE Industry Hatyai district, Songkhla province. To achieve this objective, the study adopted both qualitative and quantitative study approaches. Researcher used these following three steps as part of data collection methods; 1.1) 400 questionnaires were conducted among client companies and exhibitors in order to explore issues related to general opinions regarding MICE Industry Hatyai district, Songkhla province. The data was analysed by using percentages, means, standard deviations and Pearson’s Product-Moment Correlation Coefficients to prove the hypothesis. 1.2) the in-depth interview with seven participants working closely in MICE Industry Hatyai district, Songkhla province, was conducted in order to investigate their perceptions towards the evaluation of quality of MICE Industry Hatyai district, Songkhla province. And 2) a focus group interview with ten key experts were conducted in order to explore their perceptions regarding ways to improve MICE industry Hatyai district, Songkhla province. Findings suggested that 1) most participants evaluated these following issues; food and beverage, accommodation, entertainment, organizer, venues, tour operator, security, transportation and souvenir as high standard level regarding the potential of MICE Industry Hatyai district, Songkhla province 2) the perceptions among experts who work closely in MICE Industry Hatyai district, Songkhla province suggested (a) for the Venues issue; a variety of additional formats and spaces to park the bus should be provided and improved. Moreover, the training program should be arranged and provided for staff in order to increasing skill and knowledge and further support MICE standardization. (b) for the Organizer issue; the result suggested that the local organiser should create more interesting jobs. (c) for the Transportation issue; it is suggested that more tighter rules and regulation should be added in order to control the traffic congestion. (d) for the Accommodation issue; the result suggested that there should be an involvement between government section and private section in order to set up rules and monitor and the standardization of each hotels. (e) Food & Beverage issue; In order to promote tourism industry Hatyai district, the network should be build up among new entrepreneurs which also resulting in a mutual beneficial. (f) for Tour Operator issue; it is suggested not to cheated and take advantaged on tourists in order to have good images and for long term purpose of becoming a major tourist spot. (g) for Entertainment issue; most facilities should be improved such as public toilets, and enough parking lots to serve customers. (H) for Souvenir issue; it is recommended that all products identity should be diverse and clearly seen. And lastly, (I) for the Security issue; It is suggested to cooperate with the media in order to present positive feedback and to let others having appropriate understanding. In conclusion, the researcher found that the most important factor that influenced the operation in MICE Industry at Hatyai district, Songkhla province is ‘Human resources’ function. It is confirmed that the operational staffs are required to have more understanding and in-depth skill in doing MICE Industry. Moreover, the result is also shown that the special support from Thailand Convention and Exhibition Bureau is also needed.
Share
COinS